Ziplining in Hawaii: How Each Island Turns the Landscape Into an Adventure

Ziplining is one of my favorite ways to see a different side of Hawaii because you are not just looking at the scenery. You are moving through it. One line might take you over a forest canopy, while another gives you a view of mountains, valleys, or the coastline below.

The experience can feel surprisingly different depending on the island. Oahu combines ziplining with easy access from Honolulu, the Big Island takes you through lush forests and volcanic landscapes, Maui offers mountain scenery and tropical valleys, and Kauai is the choice I would make when I want the landscape to be the main event.

I would also look at the number and length of the lines before booking. Some courses are designed as a quick introduction, while others turn ziplining into a several-hour adventure with multiple platforms and longer runs.

Here are our Top 4 zipline tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Hawi, Big IslandNEW Kohala Zipline Adventure 路 from $1955 Ziplines & 2 Waterfalls
Hawi, Big Island
NEW Kohala Zipline Adventure 路 from $195
5 Ziplines & 2 Waterfalls
Hawi, Big IslandKohala Zip & Dip 路 from $295Zipline, Sky Bridges & Private Waterfall Swim
Hawi, Big Island
Kohala Zip & Dip 路 from $295
Zipline, Sky Bridges & Private Waterfall Swim
Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162
Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Haiku, MauiNorthShore Zipline Tour 路 from $1497 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees
Haiku, Maui
NorthShore Zipline Tour 路 from $149
7 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees

Oahu: an easy adventure beyond Waikiki

Oahu is a great choice if you want to add an outdoor adventure to a vacation centered around Honolulu and Waikiki. The island offers ziplining experiences that take you above lush landscapes, across valleys, and through elevated courses, giving you a different perspective of Hawaii’s natural beauty. Although zipline options on Oahu are currently limited, the experience is worth considering if you’re looking for something beyond the usual beach activities.

For more ways to get your adrenaline going, parasailing is another great option, offering breathtaking aerial views of Oahu’s coastline and turquoise waters. You can combine these adventures with sightseeing, hiking, or a North Shore day, making it easy to build a varied itinerary without dedicating your entire vacation to one activity.

Kapolei, OahuZipline & Dolphin Snorkel 路 from $273.993 Ziplines & Snorkeling
Kapolei, Oahu
Zipline & Dolphin Snorkel 路 from $273.99
3 Ziplines & Snorkeling
Honolulu, OahuParasailing 路 from $80600-1000ft Flights & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasailing 路 from $80
600-1000ft Flights & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $90600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $90
600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $75Up to 1,000 Feet & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $75
Up to 1,000 Feet & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $90600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $90
600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail Combo 路 from $139Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail Combo 路 from $139
Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, OahuParasail & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $199Sea Turtles, Coral Reefs & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $199
Sea Turtles, Coral Reefs & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, OahuParasailing 路 from $89Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasailing 路 from $89
Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views

Big Island: forest canopy and volcanic country

The Big Island gives ziplining a completely different backdrop. The island’s size means you can move from dry volcanic terrain into thick, green forest, and the contrast is part of what makes a zipline here interesting.

Many courses are located around the Hilo side or other forested areas where rainfall creates a lush environment. From the platforms, you can see dense vegetation and, depending on the course, streams, valleys, and distant mountain scenery.

I would choose the Big Island if I wanted the zipline itself to feel like part of a larger nature adventure. It pairs especially well with other activities that explore the island’s volcanic landscape because you get to experience the environment from a completely different height.

Hakalau, Big IslandUmauma Falls Zipline 路 from $2499 Ziplines, 14+ Waterfalls & Ocean Views
Hakalau, Big Island
Umauma Falls Zipline 路 from $249
9 Ziplines, 14+ Waterfalls & Ocean Views
Honomu, Big IslandZipline Adventure 路 from $2957 Ziplines, Kolekole Falls & Hilo Cruise Pickup
Honomu, Big Island
Zipline Adventure 路 from $295
7 Ziplines, Kolekole Falls & Hilo Cruise Pickup
Honomu, Big IslandZip N' Dip 路 from $3457 Ziplines, Kolekole Falls & Waterfall Views
Honomu, Big Island
Zip N' Dip 路 from $345
7 Ziplines, Kolekole Falls & Waterfall Views
Hakalau, Big IslandUmauma Falls Zipline 路 from $3149 Ziplines & Round-Trip Transportation
Hakalau, Big Island
Umauma Falls Zipline 路 from $314
9 Ziplines & Round-Trip Transportation
Hakalau, Big IslandZip Line at Botanical World 路 from $227Approximately 2.5 Hours
Hakalau, Big Island
Zip Line at Botanical World 路 from $227
Approximately 2.5 Hours
Hakalau, Big IslandZip N Dip Combo 路 from $341.509-Line Zipline, Waterfall Swim & Kayaking
Hakalau, Big Island
Zip N Dip Combo 路 from $341.50
9-Line Zipline, Waterfall Swim & Kayaking
Honomu, Big IslandZipline Adventure 路 from $2457 Ziplines, Kolekole Waterfall & Ravine Views
Honomu, Big Island
Zipline Adventure 路 from $245
7 Ziplines, Kolekole Waterfall & Ravine Views
Kaiminani, Big IslandKona Coffee & Coastline 路 from $639Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm
Kaiminani, Big Island
Kona Coffee & Coastline 路 from $639
Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm

Maui: mountain views and tropical valleys

Maui’s zipline courses are a good match for anyone who wants a little adventure without giving up the scenery. The island’s mountainous interior creates natural valleys for zipline courses, and the vegetation can be incredibly green depending on where you go.

Some Maui courses are located around the slopes and valleys of the island’s western or central areas. That gives you a chance to look beyond the resort coastline and see the forests and mountains that make up much of Maui’s interior.

If I were choosing a Maui zipline, I would compare the actual course rather than simply picking the longest tour. A shorter course with beautiful views can be more enjoyable than a longer one that spends most of the time moving between platforms.

Haiku, Maui8 Line Zipline Tour 路 from $1598 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Haiku, Maui
8 Line Zipline Tour 路 from $159
8 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, Maui6-Line Zipline Tour 路 from $2406 Ziplines, ATV Ride & 360掳 Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, Maui
6-Line Zipline Tour 路 from $240
6 Ziplines, ATV Ride & 360掳 Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, Maui4 Line Tour 路 from $1984 Ziplines & Giant Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, Maui
4 Line Tour 路 from $198
4 Ziplines & Giant Suspension Bridge
Haiku, MauiJungle Zipline Tour 路 from $1395 Ziplines & 85-Foot Suspension Bridge
Haiku, Maui
Jungle Zipline Tour 路 from $139
5 Ziplines & 85-Foot Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, MauiZipline Adventure Tour 路 from $119.95450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Zipline Adventure Tour 路 from $119.95
450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, MauiZipline & Aquaball Combo 路 from $189.954 Ziplines, 2 Aquaball Rides & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Zipline & Aquaball Combo 路 from $189.95
4 Ziplines, 2 Aquaball Rides & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui1,200-Ft Parasail Flight 路 from $119Ka'anapali Beach, Lanai & Mountain Views
Lahaina, Maui
1,200-Ft Parasail Flight 路 from $119
Ka'anapali Beach, Lanai & Mountain Views
Kula, MauiThe "1 K" Flight 路 from $2251,000' Tandem Descent
Kula, Maui
The "1 K" Flight 路 from $225
1,000' Tandem Descent

Kauai: flying over one of Hawaii’s greenest landscapes

Kauai is the island I would pick when the scenery matters just as much as the zipline. The island’s abundant rainfall has created a landscape of dense vegetation, steep mountains, and deep valleys, so even getting from one platform to the next can feel like part of the sightseeing.

Zipline courses around Kauai can take you through forested areas and across valleys, giving you views that are difficult to get from a normal road or trail. The island’s dramatic topography makes the height especially noticeable once you are out over the landscape.

I would take my time comparing the courses here. Look for the views, the number of lines, and how much time you actually spend zipping rather than choosing based only on the highest or longest line.

Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162
Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Lihue, KauaiKipu Zipline Safari 路 from $268.02Kayak, Hike & 3 Zipline Rides
Lihue, Kauai
Kipu Zipline Safari 路 from $268.02
Kayak, Hike & 3 Zipline Rides
Lihue, KauaiAdrenaLine Zipline Course 路 from $1704 Ziplines, WaterZip & Superman Flight
Lihue, Kauai
AdrenaLine Zipline Course 路 from $170
4 Ziplines, WaterZip & Superman Flight
Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline 4-Line Tour 路 from $1394 Ziplines, Tandem Rides & South Shore Views
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline 4-Line Tour 路 from $139
4 Ziplines, Tandem Rides & South Shore Views
Lihue, KauaiZip & Splash 路 from $120Longest Hawaii Zipline & WaterZip Splash
Lihue, Kauai
Zip & Splash 路 from $120
Longest Hawaii Zipline & WaterZip Splash
Lihue, KauaiFlyLine Zipline 路 from $694,000-Foot Superman-Style Zipline
Lihue, Kauai
FlyLine Zipline 路 from $69
4,000-Foot Superman-Style Zipline
Lihue, KauaiNui Kauai Zipline Adventure 路 from $1706 Ziplines, Kipu Ranch & Superman Flight
Lihue, Kauai
Nui Kauai Zipline Adventure 路 from $170
6 Ziplines, Kipu Ranch & Superman Flight
Lihue, KauaiDiscover Kauai Air Tour 路 from $149Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above
Lihue, Kauai
Discover Kauai Air Tour 路 from $149
Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above

What to know before booking a Hawaii zipline

Zipline tours are generally suitable for beginners, but every course has its own age, weight, and health requirements. I would check those before booking, especially if you are traveling with children.

Wear comfortable clothing and closed toe shoes. Avoid loose jewelry and anything that could fall while you are moving between platforms. I would also bring sunscreen and a light rain layer because some of Hawaii’s forested areas can change weather quickly.

Do not choose a course based only on the longest line. The number of lines, total tour length, scenery, and amount of time spent on the platforms can make a much bigger difference to the experience.

Picking one

For convenience and an easy addition to a Honolulu itinerary, I would choose Oahu. For a lush forest setting mixed with volcanic island scenery, the Big Island is a great fit. Maui works well for mountain and valley views, while Kauai is the one I would choose when dramatic greenery and elevation are the main reasons I want to zipline.