Whale Watching in Hawaii: Where to See Humpback Whales on Each Island

The first thing I would know before booking a whale watching tour in Hawaii is that there is a season for it. Humpback whales migrate to the warm Hawaiian waters during the winter, with the main viewing season running from roughly December through April.

This is one of those tours where I would not worry too much about getting the perfect photograph. The best part is watching the ocean and suddenly seeing a blow, a tail, or an entire whale come out of the water. Sometimes you get a quiet sighting in the distance. Other times the whales seem to put on a show.

The island you choose matters too. Maui is the obvious choice for serious whale watching, while Oahu, the Big Island, and Kauai give you completely different ways to combine whales with the rest of your trip.

Here are our Top 4 whale watching tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Waianae, OahuWest Dolphin & Turtle Safari · from $215Marine Wildlife, Snorkeling & Whale Watch
Waianae, Oahu
West Dolphin & Turtle Safari · from $215
Marine Wildlife, Snorkeling & Whale Watch
Kihei, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $179Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Kihei, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $179
Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Eleele, KauaiMorning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour · from $197Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Morning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour · from $197
Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165
Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast

Oahu: whale watching without leaving the Honolulu vacation

Oahu makes the most sense when whale watching is something you want to fit into an already busy vacation. If you are staying in Waikiki, you can get to the harbor, take a boat out for a couple of hours, and still have most of the day left afterward.

Winter humpbacks pass through the waters surrounding Oahu, and boat trips give you a much better perspective than simply hoping to spot one from the beach. The west and south sides of the island can offer wide views across the Pacific, with the Ko Olina and Waianae areas giving you a very different setting from the Honolulu skyline.

What I like about Oahu is the flexibility. You can choose a dedicated whale watching cruise if the whales are your priority, or find an excursion that combines wildlife watching with snorkeling or sightseeing. For a first Hawaii trip where you are trying to fit everything in, that convenience counts for a lot.

Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Cruise BYOB · from $59The best way to experience a Hawaiian sunset
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Cruise BYOB · from $59
The best way to experience a Hawaiian sunset
Waikiki, OahuWaikiki Yacht Swim + Snorkel · from $205Swim, Float & Snorkel Waikiki Reefs
Waikiki, Oahu
Waikiki Yacht Swim + Snorkel · from $205
Swim, Float & Snorkel Waikiki Reefs
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Captain's Sunset + Tasting · from $240Sunset Sail, Whale Watch & Hosted Bar
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Captain's Sunset + Tasting · from $240
Sunset Sail, Whale Watch & Hosted Bar
Honolulu, OahuDiamond Head & Waterfall Tour · from $149Whale Watch & Manoa Falls
Honolulu, Oahu
Diamond Head & Waterfall Tour · from $149
Whale Watch & Manoa Falls
Honolulu, OahuWhale Watch Sailing Tour · from $109Humpback Whales & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Whale Watch Sailing Tour · from $109
Humpback Whales & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Whale Watching Cruise · from $94.22Humpback Whales, Turtles & Diamond Head
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Whale Watching Cruise · from $94.22
Humpback Whales, Turtles & Diamond Head
Waianae, OahuDolphin Excursion · from $180Wild Dolphins All Year Round, Whale Watch
Waianae, Oahu
Dolphin Excursion · from $180
Wild Dolphins All Year Round, Whale Watch
Kapolei, OahuCatamaran Snorkel Sail · from $195Tropical Reef Fish, Whales & Cocktails
Kapolei, Oahu
Catamaran Snorkel Sail · from $195
Tropical Reef Fish, Whales & Cocktails

Big Island: making whale watching part of a Kona day

I would approach whale watching on the Big Island differently. Kona has plenty of reasons to get on the water, so a whale sighting can become one part of a much bigger ocean day.

During the winter migration, humpbacks travel through the waters along the western side of the island. The Kona and Kohala coastlines give you plenty of open ocean to watch, with the volcanic landscape creating a completely different backdrop from the other islands.

This is a good option if you are already planning to snorkel, sail, or explore the Kona coast by boat. Rather than building your entire vacation around whale watching, you can add a winter whale cruise to the itinerary and still have time for everything else the Big Island offers.

The whales are seasonal, but the Kona coastline is not. That makes the Big Island a good choice if you want the whale trip to fit around a larger Hawaii itinerary.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandAfternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Afternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125
Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandOff Shore Ocean Adventure · from $265Whale Watch, Snorkeling & Sea Caves
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Off Shore Ocean Adventure · from $265
Whale Watch, Snorkeling & Sea Caves
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Night Snorkel · from $125Manta Rays, Sunset & Moonlight Snorkeling
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Night Snorkel · from $125
Manta Rays, Sunset & Moonlight Snorkeling
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPelagic Dolphin & Whale Watch · from $129Humpback Whales & Offshore Wildlife
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Pelagic Dolphin & Whale Watch · from $129
Humpback Whales & Offshore Wildlife
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Offshore Wildlife Tour · from $200Humpback Whales & Rare Pelagic Species
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Offshore Wildlife Tour · from $200
Humpback Whales & Rare Pelagic Species
Waimea, Big IslandBig Island Whale Watch · from $129Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Waimea, Big Island
Big Island Whale Watch · from $129
Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandBig 5 Marine Expedition · from $250Safari-Style Snorkeling & Marine Wildlife
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Big 5 Marine Expedition · from $250
Safari-Style Snorkeling & Marine Wildlife
Waimea, Big IslandWhale Watch & Snorkel · from $175Humpback Whales, Turtles & Coral Reefs
Waimea, Big Island
Whale Watch & Snorkel · from $175
Humpback Whales, Turtles & Coral Reefs

Maui: the island I would choose for serious whale watching

If whales are the reason I am getting on a boat, Maui would be my first choice. The waters surrounding Maui, especially the Auau Channel between Maui, Lanai, and Molokai, are important winter habitat for humpback whales.

That geography is what makes Maui different. You are not simply heading offshore and hoping a whale happens to pass by. During peak season, whales can be found throughout the surrounding waters, and boats regularly head out specifically to look for them.

The experience changes as the season progresses too. Earlier in the season, whales are arriving in Hawaiian waters. Later in the winter, mothers and calves become a bigger part of what you may see. If whale watching is high on my list, I would schedule the tour early in the vacation so there is still time to try again if the first trip does not go as planned.

For someone visiting Hawaii specifically to see humpbacks, this is the island I would put at the top.

Lahaina, MauiLanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch · from $189Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Lahaina, Maui
Lanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch · from $189
Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Wailuku, MauiTurtle Reef Morning Snorkel · from $99.95Turtles, Coral Gardens & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui
Turtle Reef Morning Snorkel · from $99.95
Turtles, Coral Gardens & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95
Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Ma'alaea, MauiWhalewatch · from $99.05Humpback Whales & Live Whale Songs
Ma'alaea, Maui
Whalewatch · from $99.05
Humpback Whales & Live Whale Songs
Ma'alaea, MauiSunset Dinner & Whale Watch · from $189.95Whale Songs & Maui Sunset
Ma'alaea, Maui
Sunset Dinner & Whale Watch · from $189.95
Whale Songs & Maui Sunset
Ma'alaea, MauiMaui Whale Watch Cruise · from $59.95Double-Deck Catamaran & Live Whale Songs
Ma'alaea, Maui
Maui Whale Watch Cruise · from $59.95
Double-Deck Catamaran & Live Whale Songs
Lahaina, Maui2n1 Turtle Snorkel & Whale Watch · from $179Whale Watching & Beginner-Friendly
Lahaina, Maui
2n1 Turtle Snorkel & Whale Watch · from $179
Whale Watching & Beginner-Friendly
Ma'alaea, MauiMa'alaea Signature Whale Watch · from $249Luxury Small-Group Whale Watch
Ma'alaea, Maui
Ma'alaea Signature Whale Watch · from $249
Luxury Small-Group Whale Watch

Kauai: when the landscape becomes part of the whale watching

Kauai is where I would go if I wanted the scenery to be just as important as the wildlife. The island’s steep green valleys and rugged coastline look completely different from the developed shores of Honolulu or the resort areas of Maui.

Winter humpbacks pass through the waters around Kauai, and boat trips from the south shore can take you out to look for them. Poipu is one of the more convenient areas for getting onto the water, and the exact route will depend on the operator and ocean conditions.

I would not choose Kauai solely because I expect to see more whales than anywhere else. I would choose it because a whale sighting becomes part of a much bigger coastal experience. You might spend part of the trip watching the horizon and then turn around to see the cliffs and valleys rising above the Pacific.

That combination makes Kauai particularly memorable when the ocean cooperates.

Eleele, KauaiHumpback Whale Watching · from $119Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Eleele, Kauai
Humpback Whale Watching · from $119
Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Koloa, Kauai Whale & Dolphin Zodiac · from $115.50Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching
Koloa, Kauai
Whale & Dolphin Zodiac · from $115.50
Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching
Kekaha, KauaiNā Pali Sea Caves Raft Snorkel · from $19917 Miles of Coastline, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Kekaha, Kauai
Nā Pali Sea Caves Raft Snorkel · from $199
17 Miles of Coastline, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, KauaiNiʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Eleele, Kauai
Niʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295
Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Poipu, KauaiKauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169Certified Divers Only
Poipu, Kauai
Kauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169
Certified Divers Only
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220
Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235
Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $28935-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $289
35-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach

How to get the most out of whale watching season

The biggest mistake I would make is treating whale watching like a normal sightseeing tour where the attraction is guaranteed to be sitting in one place. Whales are wild, and even during peak season, every trip is different.

I would book during the main winter season and choose a morning trip if possible. Calmer conditions can make it easier to watch the water, and an early start leaves the rest of the day open for exploring.

Bring sunglasses, sunscreen, water, and a light jacket. It can feel surprisingly cool once the boat is moving, even when the weather on land is warm. If you are sensitive to motion, I would also think about the size and style of the boat before booking.

Most importantly, choose an operator that gives whales plenty of space. The goal is to watch their natural behavior, not force an encounter.

Picking one

If humpback whales are the main reason for your trip, Maui is the clear choice. If you want to add whale watching to a Kona vacation, the Big Island makes sense. If convenience from Waikiki matters most, I would look at Oahu. If you want dramatic scenery wrapped around the wildlife experience, Kauai is hard to beat.