Walking Tours in Hawaii: Discover the Places You Would Miss by Car

Walking tours are one of my favorite ways to explore Hawaii when I want to slow down and actually notice what is around me. You hear the sounds of a neighborhood, see details on old buildings, stop at small shops, and get a much better sense of the history and culture than you usually do from a tour bus.

The experience is different on every island because the places you walk through are so different. Oahu has historic Honolulu streets, Chinatown, and Waikiki within easy reach. The Big Island offers historic towns, coffee country, and coastal communities. Maui has a mix of historic areas and small upcountry towns, while Kauai is better suited to slower walks through its communities and natural surroundings.

I would choose a walking tour based on the kind of experience I want rather than simply looking for the longest route. Some are focused on history, others on food, architecture, culture, or nature. A shorter tour with a knowledgeable local guide can sometimes tell you more than spending an entire day trying to cover everything.

Here are our Top 4 walking tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuNature and You: Waimea · from $134Waimea Falls Hike & Waterfall Swim
Honolulu, Oahu
Nature and You: Waimea · from $134
Waimea Falls Hike & Waterfall Swim
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Cloud Forest Tour · from $120Guided Jungle Trails & Rare Tropical Plants
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Cloud Forest Tour · from $120
Guided Jungle Trails & Rare Tropical Plants
Lahaina, MauiTropical Fruit Farm Tour · from $45Fresh Fruit Tasting & Guided Farm Walk
Lahaina, Maui
Tropical Fruit Farm Tour · from $45
Fresh Fruit Tasting & Guided Farm Walk
Koloa, KauaiAllerton Garden Tour · from $65Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, Kauai
Allerton Garden Tour · from $65
Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations

Oahu: explore Honolulu one neighborhood at a time

Oahu has the best choice of walking tours in Hawaii, especially if you are staying in Honolulu. I would start here if I wanted to explore the island on foot without needing a car.

Downtown Honolulu is particularly interesting because so much Hawaiian history is concentrated in a relatively small area. Walking around the historic district can bring you past Iolani Palace, Aliiolani Hale, Kawaiahao Church, and other places connected to the Hawaiian Kingdom. Chinatown offers a completely different atmosphere, with restaurants, markets, murals, and older buildings.

Waikiki also has its own walking experiences, from food tours to cultural walks along the beach. I like walking here because it gives you a chance to step away from the resort streets and notice some of the history and local details that are easy to miss when you are simply heading from one hotel to another.

Kailua, OahuPopoia Island & Kailua Bay Kayak · from $145Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Nature Walk
Kailua, Oahu
Popoia Island & Kailua Bay Kayak · from $145
Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Nature Walk
Kunia, OahuKō Hana Rum Cocktail Class · from $50Hawaiian Agricole Rum Tasting
Kunia, Oahu
Kō Hana Rum Cocktail Class · from $50
Hawaiian Agricole Rum Tasting
Kailua, OahuMokulua Islands Kayak Adventure · from $82Ocean Kayaking & Bird Sanctuary
Kailua, Oahu
Mokulua Islands Kayak Adventure · from $82
Ocean Kayaking & Bird Sanctuary
Honolulu, OahuChocolate Factory Tour & Tasting · from $56Bean-to-Bar Chocolate Making
Honolulu, Oahu
Chocolate Factory Tour & Tasting · from $56
Bean-to-Bar Chocolate Making
North Shore, OahuSea / Eat & See the North Shore · from $150Taste, Swim & Explore the North Shore
North Shore, Oahu
Sea / Eat & See the North Shore · from $150
Taste, Swim & Explore the North Shore
Honolulu, OahuOff the Beaten Path Food Tour · from $13514-17 Tastings & Local Hawaiian Cuisine
Honolulu, Oahu
Off the Beaten Path Food Tour · from $135
14-17 Tastings & Local Hawaiian Cuisine
Haleiwa, OahuCircle Island Jeep Tour · from $299Customizable Island Sightseeing
Haleiwa, Oahu
Circle Island Jeep Tour · from $299
Customizable Island Sightseeing
Kailua, OahuKailua E-Bike Food Tour · from $189Scenic Coastal Ride & Hawaiian Culture
Kailua, Oahu
Kailua E-Bike Food Tour · from $189
Scenic Coastal Ride & Hawaiian Culture

Big Island: historic streets, local food, and small town character

The Big Island does not have one major urban center that defines the island, so walking tours here feel more local and community focused. Kailua-Kona is a natural place to explore on foot, particularly around the waterfront and historic areas.

A guided walk can introduce you to the places connected with Hawaiian royalty, early missionary history, and the development of Kona as a coastal community. Food focused walks can add another layer by introducing local coffee, produce, and other flavors that are closely connected to the island.

I would choose a walking tour here if I wanted something more relaxed than a full island sightseeing day. The smaller scale makes it easier to stop, listen to the guide, and actually spend time in the place rather than immediately moving on to the next attraction.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandVolcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls · from $295Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Volcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls · from $295
Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandCloud Forest Pantropical Trail · from $80Guided Forest Walk & Rare Tropical Plants
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Cloud Forest Pantropical Trail · from $80
Guided Forest Walk & Rare Tropical Plants
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKohala Waterfalls Adventure · from $255Waterfalls, Valleys & Sea Cliffs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kohala Waterfalls Adventure · from $255
Waterfalls, Valleys & Sea Cliffs
Holualoa, Big IslandExotic Fruit Tasting Tour · from $84.99Tropical Fruit Sampling
Holualoa, Big Island
Exotic Fruit Tasting Tour · from $84.99
Tropical Fruit Sampling
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHakalau Forest Birdwatching Tour · from $275Native Birds & Rainforest Reserve
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Hakalau Forest Birdwatching Tour · from $275
Native Birds & Rainforest Reserve
Holualoa, Big IslandDeluxe Coffee Farm ATV Tour · from $99Coffee Farm Tour & Coffee Flavor Science
Holualoa, Big Island
Deluxe Coffee Farm ATV Tour · from $99
Coffee Farm Tour & Coffee Flavor Science
Holualoa, Big IslandDeluxe Kona Coffee Tasting · from $38Five Farm Coffee Flight & Local Food Pairings
Holualoa, Big Island
Deluxe Kona Coffee Tasting · from $38
Five Farm Coffee Flight & Local Food Pairings
Holualoa, Big IslandManny’s Coffee & Tea Farm Tour · from $75Guided Farm Walk & Coffee Growing Insights
Holualoa, Big Island
Manny’s Coffee & Tea Farm Tour · from $75
Guided Farm Walk & Coffee Growing Insights

Maui: history, food, and the stories behind the towns

Maui’s walking tours can take you away from the resort areas and into the stories that shaped the island. I would look at Wailuku and other historic communities if I wanted to understand Maui beyond its beaches and scenic drives.

Food tours are another good way to experience the island on foot. Rather than simply visiting a restaurant, you can move between different local stops while learning about the ingredients and cultures that have influenced Maui’s food scene.

Historic Lahaina was once one of the most important towns in Hawaii, but the 2023 wildfires dramatically changed the area. Because access and tour routes can change, I would always check the current itinerary before booking a tour that mentions Lahaina or its historic sites.

For me, the best Maui walking experiences are the ones that tell a story as you move through the community rather than simply taking you from one photo stop to another.

Haiku, Maui8 Line Zipline Tour · from $1598 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Haiku, Maui
8 Line Zipline Tour · from $159
8 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Haiku, MauiJungle Zipline Tour · from $1395 Ziplines & 85-Foot Suspension Bridge
Haiku, Maui
Jungle Zipline Tour · from $139
5 Ziplines & 85-Foot Suspension Bridge
Kahului, MauiWest Maui Adventure · from $598Hidden Waterfalls & Optional Hikes
Kahului, Maui
West Maui Adventure · from $598
Hidden Waterfalls & Optional Hikes
Kahului, MauiRoad to Hana Adventure · from $850Waterfalls & Black Sand Beaches
Kahului, Maui
Road to Hana Adventure · from $850
Waterfalls & Black Sand Beaches
Makawao, MauiIao Valley Hike · from $540Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Makawao, Maui
Iao Valley Hike · from $540
Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Lahaina, MauiOlowalu Coastal Photography Tour · from $540Sunset Coast Hike & Ancient Ruins
Lahaina, Maui
Olowalu Coastal Photography Tour · from $540
Sunset Coast Hike & Ancient Ruins
Kahului, MauiJungle Waterfall Adventure · from $299Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools
Kahului, Maui
Jungle Waterfall Adventure · from $299
Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools
Kahului, MauiSouth Maui Rainforest Hike · from $2193-5 Waterfalls & Hana Highway
Kahului, Maui
South Maui Rainforest Hike · from $219
3-5 Waterfalls & Hana Highway

Kauai: slow walks through historic towns and tropical landscapes

Kauai is the island I would choose when I want a walking tour to feel unhurried. The smaller communities and lush surroundings make it easy to combine a walk with local history, food, or nature.

Kapa’a has a lively town center with shops, restaurants, and access to the coastal path, while Hanapepe has a distinctly old-fashioned character and is known for its art galleries and historic buildings. Lihue can also be a good starting point for learning about the island’s plantation history and development.

Nature walks offer another side of Kauai. Depending on the tour, you might explore a garden, coastal area, or trail while a local guide explains the plants and landscape around you. I would check the terrain carefully because a walking tour can range from an easy town stroll to a more demanding nature hike.

Lihue, KauaiKipu Falls and Treehouse Hike · from $110Guided Hike to Kīpū Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Kipu Falls and Treehouse Hike · from $110
Guided Hike to Kīpū Falls
Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Swim & Hike · from $89Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Swim & Hike · from $89
Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
KauaiFull-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $980Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
Kauai
Full-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $980
Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
KauaiHalf-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $680Private Guided Hiking & Sightseeing
Kauai
Half-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $680
Private Guided Hiking & Sightseeing
Koloa, KauaiAllerton Garden Tour · from $65Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, Kauai
Allerton Garden Tour · from $65
Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Tour · from $136.74Wailua River Kayak & 120-Foot Waterfall Hike
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Tour · from $136.74
Wailua River Kayak & 120-Foot Waterfall Hike
KauaiShort & Sweet Kauaʻi Adventure · from $580Waterfalls, Mountain Views & Coastal Hikes
Kauai
Short & Sweet Kauaʻi Adventure · from $580
Waterfalls, Mountain Views & Coastal Hikes

What to know before booking a walking tour in Hawaii

I would check the distance and terrain before booking. A city history tour may involve several miles of pavement, while a nature focused walk can include uneven ground, stairs, or dirt trails.

Comfortable shoes are the most important thing to bring. I would also carry water, sunscreen, sunglasses, and a hat, especially for tours that take place during the middle of the day.

If you are choosing between a self guided walk and a tour with a local guide, I usually think the guide is worth it when the focus is history or culture. You get the background behind the buildings, neighborhoods, and traditions instead of simply seeing them.

Picking one

For the widest variety of history, food, and neighborhood walks, I would choose Oahu. The Big Island is a better fit for smaller communities and Kona’s local history. Maui works well for food and historic storytelling, while Kauai is the one I would pick for a slower combination of town walks and tropical scenery.