VIP & Private Tours in Hawaii: Explore the Islands Your Way

VIP and private tours in Hawaii are a great choice when you want more flexibility than a standard group excursion can offer. Instead of following a fixed experience from beginning to end, a private tour can give you more control over the pace, stops, and overall experience. I especially like this option for travelers who already know what they want to see or simply prefer a more personal way of exploring.

The biggest advantage is that the experience can feel less rushed. Depending on the tour, you may have more flexibility with where you spend your time, what you want to focus on, and how the day is organized. That can make a big difference when you are traveling with family, celebrating a special occasion, or simply want a more comfortable sightseeing experience.

The experience also varies considerably between the islands. Oahu offers a wide range of private sightseeing and custom experiences, the Big Island gives you plenty of space to explore its diverse landscapes, Maui combines coastal scenery with inland adventures, and Kauai is particularly appealing when you want a more intimate way to experience its dramatic natural surroundings.

I would look at the itinerary carefully before booking a VIP or private tour. Some are designed around specific attractions, while others offer a more flexible day. Knowing what is included and how much customization is available will help you choose an experience that actually suits your plans.

Here are our Top 4 VIP & Private Tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Haleiwa, OahuSunset Safari Cruise ยท from $400North Shore Sunset & Marine Life
Haleiwa, Oahu
Sunset Safari Cruise ยท from $400
North Shore Sunset & Marine Life
Hilo, Big IslandPrivate 36' Scarab Boat Charter ยท from $500Custom Ocean Adventures & Diving
Hilo, Big Island
Private 36' Scarab Boat Charter ยท from $500
Custom Ocean Adventures & Diving
Kihei, HawaiiHaleakala & Upcountry Tour ยท from $1,335Volcanic Summit & Farms
Kihei, Hawaii
Haleakala & Upcountry Tour ยท from $1,335
Volcanic Summit & Farms
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Experience ยท from $359Na Pali Coast, Waimea Canyon & Jurassic Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Experience ยท from $359
Na Pali Coast, Waimea Canyon & Jurassic Falls

Oahu: private island experiences tailored to your interests

Oahu is a strong choice when you want a private tour with plenty of possibilities. There is a lot packed into the island, from Honolulu and Waikiki to the Windward Coast, North Shore, and western side, so having a private experience can make it easier to shape the day around what interests you most.

A private Oahu tour can be a good fit if you want to combine several types of scenery without being tied to a large group’s schedule. Depending on the itinerary, you may be able to focus more on beaches, viewpoints, historic areas, local communities, or other attractions that you would like to see.

What I like about private touring on Oahu is the flexibility. Rather than spending the day moving at someone else’s pace, you have an opportunity to make the experience feel more personal. This can be particularly useful for families or groups with different interests.

Honolulu, OahuPrivate Deep Sea Fishing Charter ยท from $3,00047' Cabo Boat & Expert Fishing Crew
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Deep Sea Fishing Charter ยท from $3,000
47' Cabo Boat & Expert Fishing Crew
Honolulu, OahuPrivate Catamaran Snorkel Cruise ยท from $649Sea Turtles, Tropical Fish & Waikiki Coastline
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Catamaran Snorkel Cruise ยท from $649
Sea Turtles, Tropical Fish & Waikiki Coastline
Honolulu, OahuPrivate Oahu Custom Tour ยท from $599Personalized Island Sightseeing & Local Stops
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Oahu Custom Tour ยท from $599
Personalized Island Sightseeing & Local Stops
Honolulu, OahuLocal Expert Private Tour ยท from $1,600Custom Island Sightseeing
Honolulu, Oahu
Local Expert Private Tour ยท from $1,600
Custom Island Sightseeing
Honolulu, OahuDolphin Warrior Private Charter ยท from $1,500Private Ocean Safari & Snorkeling
Honolulu, Oahu
Dolphin Warrior Private Charter ยท from $1,500
Private Ocean Safari & Snorkeling
Ko Olina, OahuVenture Private Whale Watch ยท from $750Hydrophone & Ocean Wildlife
Ko Olina, Oahu
Venture Private Whale Watch ยท from $750
Hydrophone & Ocean Wildlife
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Fireworks Cruise ยท from $1,495Sunset, City Lights & Fireworks
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Fireworks Cruise ยท from $1,495
Sunset, City Lights & Fireworks
Honolulu, OahuEast Oahu Private Tour ยท from $800Coastal Views & Kailua
Honolulu, Oahu
East Oahu Private Tour ยท from $800
Coastal Views & Kailua

Big Island: personalized adventures across a vast island

The Big Island is especially well suited to private touring because of its size and variety. There is a lot of ground to cover, and having a private experience can make it easier to concentrate on the parts of the island that interest you rather than trying to follow a general sightseeing route.

You can build a day around the coastline, volcanic landscapes, waterfalls, forests, farms, or other parts of the island. The ability to spend more time in one area can be particularly valuable here because travel between regions can take a significant amount of time.

For me, the biggest appeal of a private Big Island tour is being able to explore at a more comfortable pace. Instead of treating the island like a checklist, you can focus on the scenery and places that make the most sense for your group.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Deluxe Volcano Tour ยท from $2,588.48Volcanoes, Black Sand Beach & Dinner
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Deluxe Volcano Tour ยท from $2,588.48
Volcanoes, Black Sand Beach & Dinner
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Volcano Tour ยท from $2,337.17Volcanoes, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Volcano Tour ยท from $2,337.17
Volcanoes, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Manta Ray Tour ยท from $1,500Night Snorkeling & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Manta Ray Tour ยท from $1,500
Night Snorkeling & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Charter Honu Lele ยท from $1,695Snorkeling & Scuba Diving
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Charter Honu Lele ยท from $1,695
Snorkeling & Scuba Diving
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Big Island Experience ยท from $639Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Big Island Experience ยท from $639
Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Waimea, Big IslandPrivate Manta Ray Boat Tour ยท from $1,050Night Snorkeling & Manta Rays
Waimea, Big Island
Private Manta Ray Boat Tour ยท from $1,050
Night Snorkeling & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Volcano Shuttle Tour ยท from $1,667.02Volcanoes National Park & Scenic Drive
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Volcano Shuttle Tour ยท from $1,667.02
Volcanoes National Park & Scenic Drive
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Fishing Charter ยท from $1,250Bottom Fishing & Catch Guarantee
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Fishing Charter ยท from $1,250
Bottom Fishing & Catch Guarantee

Maui: private sightseeing beyond the resort areas

Maui has a good balance of resort areas, scenic coastline, mountain landscapes, and quieter communities, making it easy to create very different types of private experiences.

A private tour can be especially useful when you want to explore beyond the area where you are staying. You might focus on coastal scenery, travel inland, or dedicate the day to a longer scenic route such as the Road to Hana. Having a more personalized experience can give you greater flexibility when deciding how to spend your time.

I also think private tours make sense for travelers who want a less structured day. Maui has plenty of places where you may want to stop longer than expected, and having some flexibility can make the journey more enjoyable rather than feeling like you are constantly trying to keep up with a schedule.

Kihei, Maui7 Sacred Pools Hike ยท from $1,535Rainforest, Bamboo Forest & Waimoku Falls
Kihei, Maui
7 Sacred Pools Hike ยท from $1,535
Rainforest, Bamboo Forest & Waimoku Falls
Paia, MauiVIP Private Road to Hana Tour ยท from $1,300Luxury SUV, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Paia, Maui
VIP Private Road to Hana Tour ยท from $1,300
Luxury SUV, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Kihei, MauiPremier Private Whale Watch ยท from $950Humpback Whales & Whale Songs
Kihei, Maui
Premier Private Whale Watch ยท from $950
Humpback Whales & Whale Songs
Wailuku, MauiPrivate Morning Snorkel & Sail ยท from $6,000Catamaran, Coral Reefs & Guided Snorkeling
Wailuku, Maui
Private Morning Snorkel & Sail ยท from $6,000
Catamaran, Coral Reefs & Guided Snorkeling
Lihue, MauiHo'okipa Private Fishing Charter ยท from $1,350Deep-Sea Fishing, Tuna & Marlin
Lihue, Maui
Ho'okipa Private Fishing Charter ยท from $1,350
Deep-Sea Fishing, Tuna & Marlin
Wailuku, MauiMa'alaea Luxury Private Charter ยท from $1,995Snorkeling, Fishing & Whale Watching
Wailuku, Maui
Ma'alaea Luxury Private Charter ยท from $1,995
Snorkeling, Fishing & Whale Watching
Kula, MauiPrivate Road to Hana Tour ยท from $2,160Waterfalls, Black Sand Beach & Rainforest
Kula, Maui
Private Road to Hana Tour ยท from $2,160
Waterfalls, Black Sand Beach & Rainforest
Lahaina, MauiPrivate Shark, Turtle & Wreck Dive ยท from $699Underwater Wrecks & Marine Life
Lahaina, Maui
Private Shark, Turtle & Wreck Dive ยท from $699
Underwater Wrecks & Marine Life

Kauai: intimate experiences amid the Garden Island’s scenery

Kauai is a natural fit for a more intimate style of touring. The island is known for its lush scenery, dramatic mountains, valleys, and coastline, and a private experience can give you more freedom to appreciate those landscapes without feeling rushed.

A private tour can also be useful when you want to combine several parts of Kauai in one day. Depending on the experience, you may be able to explore scenic areas, visit local communities, or spend more time taking in the island’s natural surroundings.

What stands out to me about private touring on Kauai is the pace. The island itself encourages you to slow down, and having a smaller, more personal experience can make it easier to enjoy the scenery instead of simply moving from one attraction to the next.

Hanalei, KauaiPrivate Nฤ Pali Coast Cruise ยท from $1,000Sea Cliffs, Snorkeling & Wildlife
Hanalei, Kauai
Private Nฤ Pali Coast Cruise ยท from $1,000
Sea Cliffs, Snorkeling & Wildlife
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Luxury Fishing Charter ยท from $1,000Big Game Fishing & 47-Foot Vessel
Lihue, Kauai
Private Luxury Fishing Charter ยท from $1,000
Big Game Fishing & 47-Foot Vessel
Port Allen, KauaiPrivate Sportfishing Charter ยท from $1,400Marlin, Tuna & Mahi-Mahi Fishing
Port Allen, Kauai
Private Sportfishing Charter ยท from $1,400
Marlin, Tuna & Mahi-Mahi Fishing
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Helicopter Charter ยท from $425Private Helicopter Charter
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Helicopter Charter ยท from $425
Private Helicopter Charter
Kekaha, KauaiPrivate Snorkel & Sightseeing ยท from $1,799Snorkeling, Dolphins & Coastal Views
Kekaha, Kauai
Private Snorkel & Sightseeing ยท from $1,799
Snorkeling, Dolphins & Coastal Views
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Coast Private Charter ยท from $3,500Sea Caves, Emerald Cliffs & Snorkeling
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Coast Private Charter ยท from $3,500
Sea Caves, Emerald Cliffs & Snorkeling
Kekaha, KauaiPrivate Sunrise Whale Watch ยท from $1,295Sunrise Views & Humpback Whales
Kekaha, Kauai
Private Sunrise Whale Watch ยท from $1,295
Sunrise Views & Humpback Whales
Hanalei, KauaiPrivate Nฤ Pali Coast Charter ยท from $1,000Snorkeling, Sea Cliffs & Wildlife
Hanalei, Kauai
Private Nฤ Pali Coast Charter ยท from $1,000
Snorkeling, Sea Cliffs & Wildlife

What to know before booking a VIP or private tour in Hawaii

The best private tour depends on what you want from the day. Before booking, I would look at how flexible the itinerary is, whether the experience is fully private, what transportation is provided, and how much time you will actually have at each stop.

Group size is another important detail. If you are traveling with family or friends, a private experience can make it easier to keep everyone together and avoid the compromises that sometimes come with a larger group.

It is also worth comparing the amount of customization offered. Some VIP experiences follow a set itinerary with upgraded service, while others are designed around a more personalized route. Those are very different experiences, even though both may be described as VIP or private.

Picking one

For the widest variety of private sightseeing options, I would start with Oahu. The Big Island makes sense if you want to cover more ground and explore its varied landscapes, Maui is a strong choice for scenic and flexible day trips, and Kauai works especially well when you want a quieter experience centered around nature.