Sunset Cruises in Hawaii: The Best Island for Watching the Day End

The first thing I would look at when booking a sunset cruise in Hawaii is not the boat. It is which side of the island you are actually sailing from.

Hawaii’s sunsets are beautiful from almost anywhere, but the experience changes a lot depending on the coastline, the time of year, and what you can see from the water. Some cruises are mostly about the sunset, while others turn it into a full evening with dinner, drinks, live music, or views of the coastline.

I also think sunset cruises are one of those tours where the boat matters more than people expect. A smaller sailboat can feel quiet and personal, while a larger catamaran gives you more space to move around and usually more of a social atmosphere.

Here is how the islands actually differ.

Here are our Top 4 sunset cruises. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Cruise BYOB · from $59The best way to experience a Hawaiian sunset
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Cruise BYOB · from $59
The best way to experience a Hawaiian sunset
Lahaina, MauiOriginal Sunset Cocktail Cruise · from $127.31Sunset Views & Full Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui
Original Sunset Cocktail Cruise · from $127.31
Sunset Views & Full Open Bar
Waimea, Big IslandMauna Kea Sunset Cruise · from $99.95Golden Hour, Coastal Views & Dolphins
Waimea, Big Island
Mauna Kea Sunset Cruise · from $99.95
Golden Hour, Coastal Views & Dolphins
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $220Sunset Views, Buffet Dinner & Drinks
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $220
Sunset Views, Buffet Dinner & Drinks

Oahu: Waikiki lights, Diamond Head, and the easiest booking

Oahu is the island I would choose if I wanted a sunset cruise that was easy to fit into a busy vacation. Most boats leave from Honolulu or nearby marinas, so getting to the departure point is usually simple if you are staying in Waikiki.

The view from the water is what makes an Oahu sunset cruise different. You get Diamond Head, Waikiki Beach, and the Honolulu skyline all in the same view as the sun drops behind the Pacific. It is a completely different perspective from watching the sunset from the beach.

There are also plenty of choices. You can find sailing cruises, catamarans, dinner cruises, and smaller boats with a more relaxed atmosphere. If you are looking for a first sunset cruise in Hawaii, Oahu gives you the easiest combination of scenery, convenience, and selection.

Waikiki, OahuSpirit of Aloha Sunset Cruise · from $139.95Tropical Cocktails & Ocean Views
Waikiki, Oahu
Spirit of Aloha Sunset Cruise · from $139.95
Tropical Cocktails & Ocean Views
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Cruise "Big Kahuna" · from $49BYOB Sunset Cruise Along Waikiki
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Cruise "Big Kahuna" · from $49
BYOB Sunset Cruise Along Waikiki
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Cruise · from $49Enjoy a Beautiful Sunset on this Coastal Cruise
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Cruise · from $49
Enjoy a Beautiful Sunset on this Coastal Cruise
North Shore, Oahu2 Hour Sunset Cruise · from $86Golden North Shore Sunsets
North Shore, Oahu
2 Hour Sunset Cruise · from $86
Golden North Shore Sunsets
Honolulu, OahuSunset Cruise With Live Music · from $99Live Music, BYOB & Sunset Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Sunset Cruise With Live Music · from $99
Live Music, BYOB & Sunset Views
Honolulu, OahuSunset Waikiki Gondola Cruise · from $98Sparkling Cider, Desserts & Aloha Borealis
Honolulu, Oahu
Sunset Waikiki Gondola Cruise · from $98
Sparkling Cider, Desserts & Aloha Borealis
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Snorkeling & Cruise · from $150Turtle Snorkeling, Sunset & Charcuterie Board
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Snorkeling & Cruise · from $150
Turtle Snorkeling, Sunset & Charcuterie Board
Honolulu, OahuPublic Sunset Fireworks Cruise · from $98Sunset Views & Fireworks at Sea
Honolulu, Oahu
Public Sunset Fireworks Cruise · from $98
Sunset Views & Fireworks at Sea

Big Island: open ocean, Kona sunsets, and a quieter evening

The Big Island feels more open from the water. Around Kailua-Kona, sunset cruises head out along the western coast where there is much less development than you see around Waikiki.

I like the Kona side for sunset because there is not as much city around you once the boat gets offshore. You can watch the coastline change as the light fades, and on a clear evening the sky can become the main event.

Many Kona sunset cruises are fairly relaxed, with drinks, appetizers, music, or simply time on deck. Some are on sailing catamarans while others use smaller boats. If you want a sunset cruise that feels less like a big tourist attraction and more like a few hours on the Pacific, I would look at Kona first.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSunset Cruise · from $150Golden Hour, Kona Sunset & Dolphin Sightings
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Sunset Cruise · from $150
Golden Hour, Kona Sunset & Dolphin Sightings
Hilo, Big IslandSunset Cruise in Hilo Bay · from $99Hilo Bay, Golden Hour & Local Pūpūs
Hilo, Big Island
Sunset Cruise in Hilo Bay · from $99
Hilo Bay, Golden Hour & Local Pūpūs
Waimea, Big IslandWhale Watch and Sunset Cruise · from $159Enjoy a beautiful Kohala Coast sunset
Waimea, Big Island
Whale Watch and Sunset Cruise · from $159
Enjoy a beautiful Kohala Coast sunset
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandWaikoloa Signature Sunset Sail · from $139.95Catamaran Sunset & Kohala Coast Views
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Waikoloa Signature Sunset Sail · from $139.95
Catamaran Sunset & Kohala Coast Views
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Signature Sunset Sail · from $99.95Kona Sunset Sail & Cocktails
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Signature Sunset Sail · from $99.95
Kona Sunset Sail & Cocktails
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSuper-Raft Sunset Tour · from $7241-Foot Super-Raft & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Super-Raft Sunset Tour · from $72
41-Foot Super-Raft & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSunset and Manta Ray Snorkel · from $135Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Sunset and Manta Ray Snorkel · from $135
Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Kaiminani, Big IslandSunset Whale Watching Tour · from $105.30Sunset, Humpback Whales & Ocean Views
Kaiminani, Big Island
Sunset Whale Watching Tour · from $105.30
Sunset, Humpback Whales & Ocean Views

Maui: West Maui scenery and a more polished cruise experience

Maui is probably the island I would pick for a sunset cruise if I wanted the evening to feel like a special occasion. The west and south coastlines give you plenty to look at while the sun is going down, with the West Maui Mountains creating a dramatic backdrop from the water.

Many cruises leave from areas such as Kaanapali, Lahaina, or Maalaea, depending on the operator. Some focus entirely on sailing and sunset views, while others include dinner, drinks, live music, or other entertainment.

The sunset itself is only part of the experience here. I would pay attention to what is included because Maui has everything from casual boat rides to cruises that are clearly designed around a romantic dinner or celebration. If you are booking for an anniversary, date night, or just want something that feels a little more dressed up, Maui has some strong options.

Wailuku, Maui Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95
Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui Ma'alaea Luxury Sunset Cruise · from $249Intimate Small-Group Sunset Experience
Wailuku, Maui
Ma'alaea Luxury Sunset Cruise · from $249
Intimate Small-Group Sunset Experience
Wailuku, Maui Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $159.95Includes a private table and premium drinks
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $159.95
Includes a private table and premium drinks
Wailuku, Maui Pride of Maui Sunset Dinner · from $148.14Hawaiian Feast, Open Bar & Hula
Wailuku, Maui
Pride of Maui Sunset Dinner · from $148.14
Hawaiian Feast, Open Bar & Hula
Wailuku, MauiSunset Cocktail Cruise · from $59.95Maui Sunset, Cocktails & Island Music
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset Cocktail Cruise · from $59.95
Maui Sunset, Cocktails & Island Music
Wailuku, MauiSunset & Celestial Cruise · from $137.44Sunset, Stargazing & Hawaiian Navigation
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset & Celestial Cruise · from $137.44
Sunset, Stargazing & Hawaiian Navigation
Lahaina, MauiHolo Holo Sunset Cocktail Sail · from $114.95Chef-Prepared Appetizers & Maui Sunset
Lahaina, Maui
Holo Holo Sunset Cocktail Sail · from $114.95
Chef-Prepared Appetizers & Maui Sunset
Kihei, MauiAdventure Sunset Sail · from $199Live Music, Open Bar & Sunset Toast
Kihei, Maui
Adventure Sunset Sail · from $199
Live Music, Open Bar & Sunset Toast

Kauai: open water, mountain silhouettes, and a quieter pace

Kauai has a completely different look from the other islands once you get offshore. The coastline is greener and much less developed, so the sunset is usually framed by mountains, cliffs, and open ocean rather than hotels and city lights.

Poipu and the south shore are common starting points for evening boat trips. Depending on the season and conditions, some operators head along the coast while others keep the route closer to shore.

I would choose Kauai if the scenery is more important to me than having a huge selection of boats. The island has a quieter feel overall, and that carries over onto the water. Just remember that ocean conditions can affect routes, especially around the north shore during winter.

Lihue, KauaiSunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Lihue, Kauai
Sunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109
Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220
Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Hanalei, KauaiAfternoon Nā Pali Adventure Tour · from $299Golden Light, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Hanalei, Kauai
Afternoon Nā Pali Adventure Tour · from $299
Golden Light, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, KauaiAfternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel · from $197Watch the Nāpali Coast Turn Golden
Eleele, Kauai
Afternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel · from $197
Watch the Nāpali Coast Turn Golden
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Coast Tour · from $219Dramatic Cliffs, Sea Caves & Afternoon Light
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Coast Tour · from $219
Dramatic Cliffs, Sea Caves & Afternoon Light
Hanalei, KauaiAfternoon Nā Pali Sightsee Tour · from $2793 Hour Sightseeing Tour
Hanalei, Kauai
Afternoon Nā Pali Sightsee Tour · from $279
3 Hour Sightseeing Tour
Hanalei, KauaiNa Pali Winter Sightseeing Cruise · from $269Sea Caves, Waterfalls & Wildlife
Hanalei, Kauai
Na Pali Winter Sightseeing Cruise · from $269
Sea Caves, Waterfalls & Wildlife

What to know before booking a sunset cruise

The biggest mistake I would avoid is choosing a cruise based only on the word “sunset.” Check how long the boat actually spends on the water and whether dinner, drinks, or other extras are included.

Bring a light layer even if it is warm on the beach. Once the boat is moving and the sun drops, the wind can make the evening feel cooler than expected. Sunglasses are useful before sunset too, especially when you are facing the open water.

I would also check the departure time carefully. You want enough time on the water to actually see the sunset rather than arriving at the best viewpoint right as the sun disappears.

For couples, smaller sailing trips or dinner cruises can feel more intimate. For families and groups, a larger catamaran usually gives everyone more room to move around.

Picking one

If you want the easiest access and the best combination of city and coastline views, choose Oahu. If you want open water and a quieter Kona evening, the Big Island is a great choice. If you want a more polished sunset experience with West Maui scenery, go with Maui. If dramatic natural scenery and a slower pace sound better than a busy cruise scene, Kauai is the one I would pick.