Slingshot Rentals in Hawaii: Which Island Is Best for a Scenic Drive

Driving a slingshot around Hawaii is a completely different experience from renting a regular car. You are much more exposed to the weather, the road, and the scenery, which makes even a familiar route feel more like an adventure.

What I would pay attention to first is where you actually want to drive. Hawaii’s islands have very different road layouts and scenery, so the same slingshot rental can feel completely different depending on the island. Oahu gives you the most variety and easy access to Honolulu, the Big Island gives you long stretches of road and volcanic scenery, Maui is made for scenic coastal drives, and Kauai is all about lush countryside and winding roads.

If you are looking for a fun way to explore beyond the usual tour bus, a slingshot can make the drive itself part of the vacation.

Here are our Top 4 slingshot experiences. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Polaris Slingshot Rental
Waikiki, Oahu
Polaris Slingshot Rental · from $99
No special licenses is required.
Lahaina, MauiPolaris Slingshot R · from $149Zip Through the Hawaiian Landscape
Lahaina, Maui
Polaris Slingshot R · from $149
Zip Through the Hawaiian Landscape
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandPolaris Slingshot R · from $249Explore Hawaii in a Slingshot
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Polaris Slingshot R · from $249
Explore Hawaii in a Slingshot
Lahaina, MauiRoad to Hana Slingshot Adventure · from $450Navigation Guided • 24 Hour Rental
Lahaina, Maui
Road to Hana Slingshot Adventure · from $450
Navigation Guided • 24 Hour Rental

Oahu: city streets, coastlines, and plenty of places to explore

Oahu is the island I’d look at first if I wanted a Slingshot rental, with plenty of scenic routes to explore. You can start around Honolulu, head toward the coast, and quickly find yourself surrounded by mountains or open ocean.

Our current selection includes six Slingshot tours, ranging from scenic coastal drives and sunset rides to island photo stops, local food, and shopping. The Windward Coast is especially worth exploring, with the Ko’olau Mountains on one side and the Pacific on the other.

I’d plan a route with several stops rather than simply driving without a destination, especially with so many beaches, viewpoints, and small towns to discover. If you’d prefer not to drive yourself, Oahu also offers private convertible sightseeing tours as an alternative.

Honolulu, OahuInstagram Photo Spot Tour · from $45024-Hour Slingshot Rental & Island Photo Stops
Honolulu, Oahu
Instagram Photo Spot Tour · from $450
24-Hour Slingshot Rental & Island Photo Stops
Honolulu, OahuOahu Top 13 Slingshot Tour · from $45024-Hour Self-Guided Scenic Drive
Honolulu, Oahu
Oahu Top 13 Slingshot Tour · from $450
24-Hour Self-Guided Scenic Drive
Honolulu, OahuSights and Shopping Slingshot · from $350Scenic Lookouts & Local Shopping
Honolulu, Oahu
Sights and Shopping Slingshot · from $350
Scenic Lookouts & Local Shopping
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Coastal Drive · from $299Slingshot Rental & Ocean Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Coastal Drive · from $299
Slingshot Rental & Ocean Views
Honolulu, OahuCultural Food Slingshot Tour · from $450Local Food & Scenic Drives
Honolulu, Oahu
Cultural Food Slingshot Tour · from $450
Local Food & Scenic Drives
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Coastal & Pali Loop · from $250Polaris Slingshot & Scenic Coastal Drive
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Coastal & Pali Loop · from $250
Polaris Slingshot & Scenic Coastal Drive
Waipahu, Oahu9-Hour Private Circle Island Tour · from $810Luxury Convertible & Scenic Island Highlights
Waipahu, Oahu
9-Hour Private Circle Island Tour · from $810
Luxury Convertible & Scenic Island Highlights
Waipahu, OahuSouth Shore Convertible Tour · from $450Coastal Views & Scenic Lookouts
Waipahu, Oahu
South Shore Convertible Tour · from $450
Coastal Views & Scenic Lookouts

Big Island: long drives through a landscape shaped by volcanoes

The Big Island is where I would go if the actual driving is the main attraction. The island is huge, with long stretches of road where the scenery keeps changing as you travel between different parts of the island.

Our selection includes four Slingshot tours, from waterfall routes and coastal drives to scenic lookouts and Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. Each offers a different way to explore the island, whether you prefer lush scenery or dramatic volcanic landscapes.

If you’d prefer a traditional motorcycle, there are also four motorcycle rentals available, including Harley-Davidson and Yamaha models. These are great alternatives if you’d rather explore the Big Island on two wheels.

Waikoloa Village, Big IslandWaterfall Wonders Slingshot Tour · from $350Rainbow Falls, Akaka Falls & Scenic Drive
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Waterfall Wonders Slingshot Tour · from $350
Rainbow Falls, Akaka Falls & Scenic Drive
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandDouble Valley Slingshot Tour · from $250Kohala Coast, Pololu & Waipio Lookouts
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Double Valley Slingshot Tour · from $250
Kohala Coast, Pololu & Waipio Lookouts
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandVolcano Slingshot Tour · from $450Volcanoes National Park & Black Sand Beaches
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Volcano Slingshot Tour · from $450
Volcanoes National Park & Black Sand Beaches
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandNorth Coast Loop Slingshot Tour · from $250Kohala Coast, Hawi & Pololu Valley
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
North Coast Loop Slingshot Tour · from $250
Kohala Coast, Hawi & Pololu Valley
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandYamaha MT-09 Motorcycle Rental · from $250Sport Riding & Scenic Island Roads
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Yamaha MT-09 Motorcycle Rental · from $250
Sport Riding & Scenic Island Roads
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandHarley-Davidson Ultra Limited · from $250114ci Engine, GPS & Bluetooth
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Harley-Davidson Ultra Limited · from $250
114ci Engine, GPS & Bluetooth
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandYamaha Tracer GT900 Rental · from $2502022 Sport Touring Motorcycle
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Yamaha Tracer GT900 Rental · from $250
2022 Sport Touring Motorcycle
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandHarley-Davidson Road Glide · from $250114ci Engine, GPS & Bluetooth
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Harley-Davidson Road Glide · from $250
114ci Engine, GPS & Bluetooth

Maui: scenic coastal drives and island adventures

Maui is a great choice if you want the drive itself to be part of the adventure. Its coastline, mountains, and small communities offer plenty of scenic stops, from ocean viewpoints to lush tropical landscapes.

Our selection includes seven Slingshot tours, featuring the famous Road to Hana, the North Loop Coast, and scenic rides with summit sunrise or sunset views. You can choose a longer road trip or a shorter rental to explore Maui at your own pace.

If you’d prefer a different way to explore, Cycle Supreme offers a 30-mile bike ride through Upcountry Maui, combining uphill and downhill cycling with scenic views and a lunch stop.

Kihei, MauiRoad to Hana Slingshot Adventure · from $450600+ Curves, Waterfalls & Scenic Coastal Views
Kihei, Maui
Road to Hana Slingshot Adventure · from $450
600+ Curves, Waterfalls & Scenic Coastal Views
Kihei, MauiPolaris Slingshot R Rental · from $149GPS, Bluetooth & Lockable Storage
Kihei, Maui
Polaris Slingshot R Rental · from $149
GPS, Bluetooth & Lockable Storage
Lahaina, MauiNorth Loop Coast Slingshot · from $350Sea Cliffs, Blowhole & Ocean Views
Lahaina, Maui
North Loop Coast Slingshot · from $350
Sea Cliffs, Blowhole & Ocean Views
Lahaina, MauiPolaris Slingshot R Excursion · from $224Canvas Top, GPS & Bluetooth
Lahaina, Maui
Polaris Slingshot R Excursion · from $224
Canvas Top, GPS & Bluetooth
Kihei, MauiSlingshot Adventure from Kihei · from $450Summit Sunrise or Sunset & Crater Views
Kihei, Maui
Slingshot Adventure from Kihei · from $450
Summit Sunrise or Sunset & Crater Views
Lahaina, MauiSlingshot Tour from Lahaina · from $450Summit Sunrise or Sunset & Crater Views
Lahaina, Maui
Slingshot Tour from Lahaina · from $450
Summit Sunrise or Sunset & Crater Views
Kihei, MauiNorth Loop Coast Slingshot Tour · from $350Honolua Bay, Nakalele Blowhole & Iao Valley
Kihei, Maui
North Loop Coast Slingshot Tour · from $350
Honolua Bay, Nakalele Blowhole & Iao Valley
Wailea-Makena, MauiCycle Supreme · from $30030-Mile Bike Ride & Scenic Upcountry Route
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Cycle Supreme · from $300
30-Mile Bike Ride & Scenic Upcountry Route

Kauai: winding roads and a quieter island experience

Kauai has a slower, more relaxed feeling than Oahu, making it a great island to explore at your own pace. While we don’t currently have any Slingshot tours listed for Kauai, there are other ways to discover its beautiful coastline, lush scenery, and winding roads.

Our selection includes bike rentals, e-bike tours, and a downhill ride through Waimea Canyon. You can explore the Kapaʻa Coastal Bike Path, ride along the South Shore, or take a scenic e-bike tour through Poipu and Koloa.

If you’d prefer an experience on the water, Kauai also offers boat and shore diving experiences, plus a Secret Falls adventure along the Wailua River. These alternatives let you explore the island’s natural beauty in different ways, whether on two wheels, underwater, or by kayak.

Koloa, Kauai2-Tank Boat Dive · from $239Certified Diver
Koloa, Kauai
2-Tank Boat Dive · from $239
Certified Diver
Koloa, Kauai2-Tank Shore Dive · from $170Koloa Landing & Two Dives
Koloa, Kauai
2-Tank Shore Dive · from $170
Koloa Landing & Two Dives
Lihue, Kauai🌊 Secret Falls Adventure · from $45Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Lihue, Kauai
🌊 Secret Falls Adventure · from $45
Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Hanapepe, KauaiWaimea Canyon Bike Ride · from $166Waimea Canyon Downhill Ride
Hanapepe, Kauai
Waimea Canyon Bike Ride · from $166
Waimea Canyon Downhill Ride
Kapaʻa, KauaiKauai Bike Explorer · from $29Kapaʻa Coastal Bike Path
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Kauai Bike Explorer · from $29
Kapaʻa Coastal Bike Path
Koloa, KauaiStandard E-Bike Rental · from $50South Shore E-Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
Standard E-Bike Rental · from $50
South Shore E-Bike Rental
Lihue, KauaiOne-Day E-Bike Rental · from $9924-Hour Electric Bike Rental
Lihue, Kauai
One-Day E-Bike Rental · from $99
24-Hour Electric Bike Rental
Koloa, KauaiPoipu & Koloa E-Bike Tour · from $149Scenic E-Bike Ride & Island History
Koloa, Kauai
Poipu & Koloa E-Bike Tour · from $149
Scenic E-Bike Ride & Island History

What to know before renting a slingshot in Hawaii

A slingshot is much more exposed than a normal rental car, so I would think about the weather before booking. Rain can arrive quickly, and the sun can feel much stronger when you are sitting in an open vehicle.

Check the rental company’s age, driver’s license, insurance, and passenger requirements before booking. Requirements can vary between operators, and some roads or routes may not be appropriate for this type of vehicle.

I would also plan the route before leaving. Download a map if you are heading into an area with limited service, bring sunglasses and sunscreen, and keep anything loose secured in the vehicle. Most importantly, treat the slingshot like a real road vehicle rather than a sightseeing attraction. The fun comes from the scenery and the open-air drive, not from driving aggressively.

Picking one

For the biggest variety of routes and easy access from Honolulu, I would choose Oahu. For long drives and volcanic scenery, the Big Island is the better fit. Maui is my choice for a scenic coastal road trip, while Kauai works best if I want a quieter drive through lush countryside and mountain scenery.