Scuba Diving in Hawaii: What Each Island Is Like Underwater

The first thing worth knowing about scuba diving in Hawaii is that the experience changes a lot depending on which island you choose. The water is warm, visibility can be excellent, and there is plenty of marine life, but the dive sites themselves are very different.

I would also decide whether you are looking for an easy first dive, a chance to see turtles and reef fish, or something more unusual like lava formations, walls, or night diving. You do not need to be an experienced diver to enjoy Hawaii, but the best site for you depends on your certification and comfort level.

The other thing I would pay attention to is whether the tour is designed for certified divers or beginners. Introductory dives can take place in shallow water with an instructor, while certified divers have access to deeper sites and more advanced conditions.

Here is how the islands actually differ.

Here are our Top 4 scuba diving tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuWreck & Reef Tour · from $231Scuba Diving, Wrecks & Vibrant Coral Reefs
Honolulu, Oahu
Wreck & Reef Tour · from $231
Scuba Diving, Wrecks & Vibrant Coral Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island2-Tank Local Morning Dive Charter · from $199Two-Tank Scuba, Lava Tunnels & Kona Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
2-Tank Local Morning Dive Charter · from $199
Two-Tank Scuba, Lava Tunnels & Kona Reefs
Wailuku, MauiMolokini Crater 2-Tank Dive · from $239Molokini, Exceptional Visibility & Marine Life
Wailuku, Maui
Molokini Crater 2-Tank Dive · from $239
Molokini, Exceptional Visibility & Marine Life
Poipu, KauaiTwilight & Night Dive · from $199Certified Divers Only
Poipu, Kauai
Twilight & Night Dive · from $199
Certified Divers Only

Oahu: easy access, reef dives, and plenty of choices

Oahu is where I would start if I wanted the easiest place to compare scuba diving options. Waikiki and Honolulu have a large number of dive operators, and there are sites close enough to shore that you do not have to spend your entire morning on a boat.

The south shore has a mix of shallow reefs, lava formations, wrecks, and deeper sites for certified divers. Green sea turtles are one of the regular highlights, and some dives around Waikiki can feel surprisingly wild once you are below the surface and the city disappears above you.

Oahu also works well for beginners. Introductory scuba experiences let you learn the basics with an instructor before heading into shallow water, while certified divers can choose trips based on depth and experience. If convenience and variety matter most, this is the island I would compare first.

Honolulu, OahuShallow Reefs Tour · from $231Certified Divers
Honolulu, Oahu
Shallow Reefs Tour · from $231
Certified Divers
Honolulu, OahuNight Dives · from $231Twilight Dive & Nocturnal Marine Life
Honolulu, Oahu
Night Dives · from $231
Twilight Dive & Nocturnal Marine Life
Waikiki, OahuWreck & Reef · from $179Wreck & Reef Two Tank Dive
Waikiki, Oahu
Wreck & Reef · from $179
Wreck & Reef Two Tank Dive
Waikiki, OahuReef Explorer · from $179Two Tank Reef Dive
Waikiki, Oahu
Reef Explorer · from $179
Two Tank Reef Dive
North Shore, OahuShark Dive Eco Tour · from $150Must be at least 4ft. tall to participate
North Shore, Oahu
Shark Dive Eco Tour · from $150
Must be at least 4ft. tall to participate
Honolulu, OahuCoral Reef Dives · from $175Hawaiian Reef Fish & Turtles
Honolulu, Oahu
Coral Reef Dives · from $175
Hawaiian Reef Fish & Turtles
Waianae, OahuTwo Tank Lava Tube & Reef Dive · from $229Scuba Diving, Lava Tubes & Green Sea Turtles
Waianae, Oahu
Two Tank Lava Tube & Reef Dive · from $229
Scuba Diving, Lava Tubes & Green Sea Turtles
Waimea, OahuSunrise Explorer: Reef Awakens · from $210Puako & Kohala Coast Morning Dive
Waimea, Oahu
Sunrise Explorer: Reef Awakens · from $210
Puako & Kohala Coast Morning Dive

Big Island: clear Kona water and lava formations

The Big Island is the one I would look at if underwater visibility is high on my list. The Kona coast is sheltered from much of the trade wind, and the western side of the island has a reputation for clear water and good year round diving conditions.

The underwater landscape is also what makes Kona interesting. The volcanic history of the island is visible below the surface, with lava formations, arches, caves, and reef areas creating places for fish and other marine life to gather.

Kona is also known for night diving, including trips where divers head out after dark to see marine life that is rarely visible during a normal daytime dive. If you are already certified and want something beyond a basic reef dive, I would look closely at what Kona operators offer.

Kailua-Kona, Big Island2-Tank Night Manta Dive · from $219Two-Tank Scuba & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
2-Tank Night Manta Dive · from $219
Two-Tank Scuba & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Manta Ray Night Experience · from $155Manta Rays Up Close & Epic Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Manta Ray Night Experience · from $155
Manta Rays Up Close & Epic Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSignature Morning Dive · from $195Custom Catamaran & 40+ Dive Sites
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Signature Morning Dive · from $195
Custom Catamaran & 40+ Dive Sites
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandThe Explorer's Dive · from $299Advanced Long Range Two Tank Charter
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
The Explorer's Dive · from $299
Advanced Long Range Two Tank Charter
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandBlack Water Night Dive · from $1994,000-Foot Depths & Rare Pelagic Creatures
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Black Water Night Dive · from $199
4,000-Foot Depths & Rare Pelagic Creatures
Hilo, Big Island1 Tank Shore Dive · from $169Explore the unseen side of Hawai‘i Island!
Hilo, Big Island
1 Tank Shore Dive · from $169
Explore the unseen side of Hawai‘i Island!
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTwilight Reef & Manta Ray Dive · from $215Two Dives, Kona Sunset & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Twilight Reef & Manta Ray Dive · from $215
Two Dives, Kona Sunset & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandGuided & Intro Shore Dives · from $164.95Certified, Non-Certified, and Refresher Divers
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Guided & Intro Shore Dives · from $164.95
Certified, Non-Certified, and Refresher Divers

Maui: reefs, turtles, and a choice of dive sites

Maui has a good mix of scuba diving for newer divers and people who already have their certification. The reefs around the west and south sides of the island are home to Hawaiian green sea turtles, colorful reef fish, and volcanic underwater terrain.

Some Maui dive trips head out by boat to offshore sites, while others focus on locations closer to shore. The Molokini area is one of the better known places for diving, although conditions and the exact dive site depend on the operator and the day.

I would choose Maui if I wanted a combination of diving and a traditional resort vacation. There are plenty of other things to do on the island, but you can still build a day around getting underwater for a few hours.

Lahaina, MauiIntro to Scuba & Reef Dive · from $129No Experience Needed
Lahaina, Maui
Intro to Scuba & Reef Dive · from $129
No Experience Needed
Wailuku, MauiLanai Cathedrals · from $289Scuba, Lava Tubes & Marine Life
Wailuku, Maui
Lanai Cathedrals · from $289
Scuba, Lava Tubes & Marine Life
Wailuku, MauiMolokini Backwall (and 2nd site) · from $269100+ Feet Visibility & Advanced Reef Diving
Wailuku, Maui
Molokini Backwall (and 2nd site) · from $269
100+ Feet Visibility & Advanced Reef Diving
Lahaina, MauiMolokini Backwall & Carthaginian · from $255Advanced Diving, Wall Dive & 100-Foot Wreck
Lahaina, Maui
Molokini Backwall & Carthaginian · from $255
Advanced Diving, Wall Dive & 100-Foot Wreck
Wailuku, MauiCarthaginian · from $239Must be Certified Divers
Wailuku, Maui
Carthaginian · from $239
Must be Certified Divers
Wailuku, Maui2-Tank Afternoon Coastal Dive · from $199Two Reef Dives & Relaxed Afternoon Charter
Wailuku, Maui
2-Tank Afternoon Coastal Dive · from $199
Two Reef Dives & Relaxed Afternoon Charter
Kihei, MauiSouth Maui Kayak & Snorkel · from $139Eco Kayaking & Secluded Snorkel Spots
Kihei, Maui
South Maui Kayak & Snorkel · from $139
Eco Kayaking & Secluded Snorkel Spots
Wailuku, MauiMala Pier + Pali 2-Tank Dive · from $239Scuba Diving, Turtles, Sharks & Swim-Throughs
Wailuku, Maui
Mala Pier + Pali 2-Tank Dive · from $239
Scuba Diving, Turtles, Sharks & Swim-Throughs

Kauai: quieter diving and a volcanic underwater landscape

Kauai is not the first island I would pick if I wanted the largest selection of scuba tours, but that is part of what makes diving here appealing. The island feels quieter overall, and the underwater scenery has the same dramatic volcanic character as the landscape above it.

Dive trips generally focus on the south shore and nearby sites, where conditions can be more favorable. Poipu is one of the areas where you will find diving activity, with reefs and rocky underwater terrain that attract tropical fish and other marine life.

Kauai is also more affected by seasonal ocean conditions than some other islands. I would check the planned dive site and current conditions before booking, especially if seeing a particular part of the coastline is the main reason for your trip.

Poipu, KauaiDiscover Scuba Dive · from $149No Certification & Reef Life
Poipu, Kauai
Discover Scuba Dive · from $149
No Certification & Reef Life
Koloa, Kauai1-Tank Discover SCUBA · from $155No Experience Needed & Guided Dive
Koloa, Kauai
1-Tank Discover SCUBA · from $155
No Experience Needed & Guided Dive
Koloa, Kauai2-Tank Discover SCUBA · from $190Dive in Kauai’s waters for the first time!
Koloa, Kauai
2-Tank Discover SCUBA · from $190
Dive in Kauai’s waters for the first time!
Koloa, KauaiSouth Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $22926-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Koloa, Kauai
South Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $229
26-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Poipu, KauaiKauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169Certified Divers Only
Poipu, Kauai
Kauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169
Certified Divers Only
Koloa, KauaiMorning 2 Tank Boat Dive · from $239for Experienced Divers Only
Koloa, Kauai
Morning 2 Tank Boat Dive · from $239
for Experienced Divers Only
Koloa, KauaiShore Diving South Side Kauai · from $145Green Sea Turtles, Moray Eels & Tropical Fish
Koloa, Kauai
Shore Diving South Side Kauai · from $145
Green Sea Turtles, Moray Eels & Tropical Fish
Koloa, KauaiAfternoon 2 Tank Boat Dive · from $239Certified and Non-certified Divers Welcome
Koloa, Kauai
Afternoon 2 Tank Boat Dive · from $239
Certified and Non-certified Divers Welcome

What to know before booking a scuba diving tour

The first thing I would check is whether the trip is for certified divers or beginners. A Discover Scuba style experience is different from a guided dive for someone who already has a certification, and the depth and requirements can vary between operators.

You will normally be provided with the major scuba equipment, but ask what is included before you arrive. A swimsuit, towel, reef safe sunscreen, and something warm for the boat ride back are all worth having.

Weather and ocean conditions can also change the dive site. I would rather have an operator move the trip to a safer location than insist on a particular site just because it was advertised.

If you are prone to seasickness, take that seriously before choosing a boat dive. Eat lightly, follow the operator’s advice, and choose a stable boat when possible.

Picking one

If you want the most choices and easy access from Honolulu, go Oahu. If clear water, volcanic formations, and unusual dive experiences are what you want, I would look at the Big Island. If you want a mix of reefs, turtles, and resort convenience, Maui is a strong choice. If you prefer a quieter island and less of a mainstream dive scene, Kauai is worth considering.