Sailing in Hawaii: Find the Right Coast for Your Day on the Water

Sailing in Hawaii feels different from most boat tours because the boat is part of the experience. Instead of simply traveling to a snorkeling spot or sightseeing destination, you get to slow down, feel the trade winds, and watch the coastline change from the water.

I would choose a sailing trip based on the kind of day I want. Some outings are relaxed sunset sails with drinks and views, while others are more focused on sailing, snorkeling, swimming, or spotting marine life. The island matters too because the coastline, wind, and scenery can completely change the experience.

Oahu is great for easy access and Waikiki views, the Big Island has the open Kona coast and calmer sailing conditions, Maui combines sailing with beautiful West Maui scenery, and Kauai is the choice when dramatic coastline is the main attraction.

Here are our Top 4 sailing experiences. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSunset and Manta Ray Snorkel · from $135Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Sunset and Manta Ray Snorkel · from $135
Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Koloa, KauaiSouth Side Zodiac Snorkel · from $135.50Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Koloa, Kauai
South Side Zodiac Snorkel · from $135.50
Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Waikiki, OahuSunset Splash Adventure · from $56Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Waikiki, Oahu
Sunset Splash Adventure · from $56
Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Wailea-Makena, MauiOutrigger Canoe Whale Watch · from $150Whales & Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Outrigger Canoe Whale Watch · from $150
Whales & Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe

Oahu: sail past Waikiki with Diamond Head in view

Oahu is probably where I would start if this is your first sailing experience in Hawaii. Waikiki makes getting to the water easy, and there are plenty of trips departing from Honolulu and nearby harbors.

The view from the water is completely different from the view you get standing on Waikiki Beach. Diamond Head rises behind the shoreline, the Honolulu skyline stretches along the coast, and you can see the resort district from an entirely different perspective once the boat moves offshore.

There are also plenty of different sailing styles on Oahu. You can find shorter daytime sails, sunset cruises, private charters, and trips that add snorkeling or swimming. I would choose Oahu if convenience and variety are more important to me than getting away from the busier tourist areas.

Waikiki, OahuWaikiki Afternoon Sail · from $5045-Foot Catamaran Sail
Waikiki, Oahu
Waikiki Afternoon Sail · from $50
45-Foot Catamaran Sail
Waikiki, OahuDay Sail · from $40Relaxing Waikiki Catamaran Sail
Waikiki, Oahu
Day Sail · from $40
Relaxing Waikiki Catamaran Sail
Waikiki, OahuWaikiki Sunset Sail · from $79Sunset Swim & BYOB Sail
Waikiki, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Sail · from $79
Sunset Swim & BYOB Sail
Honolulu, OahuNa Hoku 2 South Shore Sail · from $4090-Minute Sail & Complimentary Drinks
Honolulu, Oahu
Na Hoku 2 South Shore Sail · from $40
90-Minute Sail & Complimentary Drinks
Honolulu, OahuManu Kai Snorkel, Swim & Sail · from $60Turtles, Hawaiian Fish & Complimentary Drinks
Honolulu, Oahu
Manu Kai Snorkel, Swim & Sail · from $60
Turtles, Hawaiian Fish & Complimentary Drinks
Waikiki, OahuSpirit of Aloha Sunset Cruise · from $139.95Tropical Cocktails & Ocean Views
Waikiki, Oahu
Spirit of Aloha Sunset Cruise · from $139.95
Tropical Cocktails & Ocean Views
Waikiki, OahuSunset Splash Adventure · from $56Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Waikiki, Oahu
Sunset Splash Adventure · from $56
Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Turtle Snorkel Sail · from $149.95Turtle Canyon, Lunch & Complimentary Drinks
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Turtle Snorkel Sail · from $149.95
Turtle Canyon, Lunch & Complimentary Drinks

Big Island: open water and Kona’s calmer western coast

The Big Island has a different feel from Oahu because the Kona coast is less developed and the scenery feels more open once you leave the harbor. Sailing around Kailua-Kona gives you long views of the coastline, volcanic landscapes, and the Pacific without the dense city backdrop.

The western side of the island is also known for generally favorable boating conditions, which is one reason so many ocean activities operate around Kona. Depending on the trip, you may spend the day sailing, swimming, snorkeling, or simply watching the coastline from the deck.

I would pick the Big Island if I wanted sailing to be the main activity rather than just one part of a busy sightseeing itinerary. The slower pace works especially well for a private charter or a small group looking for time on the water.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Snorkel & Sail · from $165Kealakekua Bay, Dolphins & Marine Sanctuary
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Snorkel & Sail · from $165
Kealakekua Bay, Dolphins & Marine Sanctuary
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandWaikoloa Turtle Snorkel Sail · from $129.95Sunset Cruise, Turtles & Tropical Drinks
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Waikoloa Turtle Snorkel Sail · from $129.95
Sunset Cruise, Turtles & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandMorning Captain Cook Snorkel · from $165Captain Cook, Red Hill & Two Snorkel Sites
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Morning Captain Cook Snorkel · from $165
Captain Cook, Red Hill & Two Snorkel Sites
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandAfternoon Snorkel: Captain Cook · from $125Vibrant Reefs & Spinner Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Afternoon Snorkel: Captain Cook · from $125
Vibrant Reefs & Spinner Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTurtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Turtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95
Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Signature Sunset Sail · from $99.95Kona Sunset Sail & Cocktails
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Signature Sunset Sail · from $99.95
Kona Sunset Sail & Cocktails
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Tradewind Day Sail · from $79.95Tradewinds, Coastal Views & Premium Bar
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Tradewind Day Sail · from $79.95
Tradewinds, Coastal Views & Premium Bar
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Deluxe Whale Watch Sail · from $99.95Guaranteed Whale Sightings
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Deluxe Whale Watch Sail · from $99.95
Guaranteed Whale Sightings

Maui: trade winds, island views, and sunset sailing

Maui is the island I would choose if I wanted the sailing itself to feel like a special occasion. The western and southern coastlines offer plenty of opportunities to get out on the Pacific, with views toward the neighboring islands adding another layer to the experience.

Daytime sailing trips can combine the boat ride with snorkeling or swimming, while sunset sails are a completely different kind of outing. As the sun drops toward the horizon, the West Maui Mountains become part of the backdrop and the coastline takes on a softer evening light.

I would pay attention to the departure location when booking because Maui’s sailing experiences are spread across different parts of the island. If you are staying in a resort area, choosing a departure point nearby can save a surprising amount of driving time.

Wailuku, MauiHonolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Wailuku, Maui
Honolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95
Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Kihei, MauiSail, Paddle & Snorkel · from $175Whale Watching & Hawaiian History
Kihei, Maui
Sail, Paddle & Snorkel · from $175
Whale Watching & Hawaiian History
Lahaina, MauiHolo Holo Sunset Cocktail Sail · from $114.95Chef-Prepared Appetizers & Maui Sunset
Lahaina, Maui
Holo Holo Sunset Cocktail Sail · from $114.95
Chef-Prepared Appetizers & Maui Sunset
Ma'alaea, MauiWhalewatch Sail · from $119.95Humpback Whales & Live Whale Songs
Ma'alaea, Maui
Whalewatch Sail · from $119.95
Humpback Whales & Live Whale Songs
Ma'alaea, MauiSunset Whale Watch Sail · from $149.95Humpback Whales & Premium Appetizers
Ma'alaea, Maui
Sunset Whale Watch Sail · from $149.95
Humpback Whales & Premium Appetizers
Kihei, MauiAdventure Sunset Sail · from $199Catamaran Sail, Live Music & Open Bar
Kihei, Maui
Adventure Sunset Sail · from $199
Catamaran Sail, Live Music & Open Bar
Lahaina, MauiKa'anapali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $146.95Luxury Catamaran & Four-Course Dinner
Lahaina, Maui
Ka'anapali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $146.95
Luxury Catamaran & Four-Course Dinner
Lahaina, MauiKa'anapali Sunrise Coffee Sail · from $59.95Sunrise, Fresh Maui Coffee & Pastries
Lahaina, Maui
Ka'anapali Sunrise Coffee Sail · from $59.95
Sunrise, Fresh Maui Coffee & Pastries

Kauai: sailing beside one of Hawaii’s wildest coastlines

Kauai is the island I would pick when the scenery is the main reason I want to sail. The coastline is much less developed than Oahu or Maui, and the combination of cliffs, valleys, beaches, and green mountains makes the view from the water especially impressive.

The Na Pali Coast is the obvious highlight for many visitors, but it is important to understand that sailing and boat routes along the north shore depend heavily on ocean conditions and the time of year. Some trips operate along the coast when conditions allow, while other departures focus on the southern coastline.

Kauai is also a good choice for a quieter sailing experience. Rather than looking for the biggest boat or longest itinerary, I would compare the route and group size. If your main goal is seeing the dramatic coastline from the ocean, the route matters much more than how many hours you spend onboard.

Eleele, KauaiNiʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Eleele, Kauai
Niʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295
Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235
Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220
Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Lihue, KauaiSunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Lihue, Kauai
Sunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109
Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Koloa, KauaiSouth Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $22926-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Koloa, Kauai
South Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $229
26-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Eleele, KauaiHumpback Whale Watching · from $119Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Eleele, Kauai
Humpback Whale Watching · from $119
Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $28935-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $289
35-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach

What to know before booking a sailing trip in Hawaii

I would first decide whether you want a true sailing experience or simply a boat cruise that happens to use a sailboat. Some trips spend more time under sail, while others rely on the engine depending on the wind and itinerary.

Check whether snorkeling equipment, food, drinks, and other activities are included. A sunset sailing trip can be very different from a daytime sailing and snorkeling excursion, even if both are listed under sailing.

The wind can also make the boat feel cooler than you expect. I would bring sunscreen, sunglasses, a hat, and a light layer. If you are prone to seasickness, consider taking precautions before getting on the boat and choose a position where you can see the horizon.

For photography, keep your phone or camera protected from spray. Ocean conditions can change, so I would also avoid bringing anything onboard that you would be upset to get wet.

Picking one

For easy access and the largest selection of sailing experiences, I would choose Oahu. The Big Island is a great fit for a quieter day along the Kona coast. Maui is my choice for sailing combined with sunset and island views, while Kauai is the one I would pick when dramatic coastline and scenery are the priority.