Rafting in Hawaii: What the Water Looks Like on Each Island

Rafting in Hawaii is less about rushing through whitewater and more about getting into a smaller boat that can take you closer to the coastline. These raft tours are usually built around sightseeing, snorkeling, wildlife, or exploring places that larger boats cannot reach as easily.

I like rafting when I want the ocean to feel more active. You sit much closer to the water than you would on a large catamaran, and the smaller boat can get into coves, along cliffs, and around parts of the coastline that are difficult to approach on bigger vessels.

The experience changes quite a bit from island to island. Oahu has convenient coastal trips, the Big Island has clear Kona water and lava formations, Maui has fast paced ocean excursions and wildlife opportunities, while Kauai is all about dramatic scenery and access to remote coastline.

Here are our Top 4 rafting tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Kihei, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town Snorkel 路 from $179Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Kihei, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkel 路 from $179
Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Eleele, KauaiMorning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour 路 from $197Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Morning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour 路 from $197
Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Hilo, Big IslandMyths & Legends Waterfall Kayak 路 from $149Hilo Bay, Wailuku River & Waterfalls
Hilo, Big Island
Myths & Legends Waterfall Kayak 路 from $149
Hilo Bay, Wailuku River & Waterfalls
Lahaina, MauiEco-Raft: Dolphin & Whale Search 路 from $84Dolphins, Whales & Marine Life
Lahaina, Maui
Eco-Raft: Dolphin & Whale Search 路 from $84
Dolphins, Whales & Marine Life

Oahu: quick ocean adventures from Honolulu

Oahu is a good place to start if you want a rafting experience without making it a full day commitment. Several coastal areas are easy to reach from Honolulu, and the smaller boats make it possible to get a closer look at the island’s shoreline.

Some rafting tours around Oahu focus on snorkeling, while others are more about sightseeing and getting out into the open Pacific. The coastline around Waikiki gives you views of Diamond Head from the water, while trips farther around the island can take you toward quieter beaches and reef areas.

What I like about Oahu is the variety. You can find a shorter trip that fits between other plans, or choose a longer excursion that combines the raft ride with snorkeling and time in the water.

Waikiki, OahuSunset Splash Adventure 路 from $56Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Waikiki, Oahu
Sunset Splash Adventure 路 from $56
Spectacular Hawaii Sunset from the Water
Kailua, OahuMokulua Islands Guided Kayak 路 from $205Twin Islands, Sea Turtles & Monk Seals
Kailua, Oahu
Mokulua Islands Guided Kayak 路 from $205
Twin Islands, Sea Turtles & Monk Seals
Honolulu, OahuMokulua Islands Kayak & E-Bike 路 from $235Snorkel, Kayak & Explore Moku Nui
Honolulu, Oahu
Mokulua Islands Kayak & E-Bike 路 from $235
Snorkel, Kayak & Explore Moku Nui
Kailua, OahuSelf-Guided Kayaking Discovery 路 from $99Full Day Experience
Kailua, Oahu
Self-Guided Kayaking Discovery 路 from $99
Full Day Experience
Kailua, OahuKailua Bay & Popoia Island Kayaking 路 from $82Kailua Bay, Popoia Island & Sea Turtles
Kailua, Oahu
Kailua Bay & Popoia Island Kayaking 路 from $82
Kailua Bay, Popoia Island & Sea Turtles
Kailua, OahuEast Oahu Self-Guided Kayak 路 from $82Windward Coastline & Ko'olau Mountain Views
Kailua, Oahu
East Oahu Self-Guided Kayak 路 from $82
Windward Coastline & Ko'olau Mountain Views
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Sunset Sail 路 from $79BYOB Sunset Sail in Waik墨k墨
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Sunset Sail 路 from $79
BYOB Sunset Sail in Waik墨k墨
Waikiki, OahuSpirit of Aloha Morning Sail 路 from $49.95Morning Cruise from Waikiki
Waikiki, Oahu
Spirit of Aloha Morning Sail 路 from $49.95
Morning Cruise from Waikiki

Big Island: clear water and lava rock along the Kona coast

The Big Island is where I would go if the coastline itself is the main reason I want to get on a raft. The Kona side has clear Pacific water and a shoreline shaped by old lava flows, giving the trip a very different backdrop from the sandy beaches of Waikiki.

Raft tours here can combine sightseeing with snorkeling, and the smaller boat can get closer to rocky sections of the coast. On a good day, looking into the clear water from the side of a raft can be just as interesting as getting in for a snorkel.

The Kona coast is also a place where I would pay close attention to the itinerary. Some tours are designed around snorkeling, while others spend more time exploring the coastline. If I wanted the full experience, I would choose one that gives enough time for both.

Waimea, Big IslandBig Island Whale Watch 路 from $129Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Waimea, Big Island
Big Island Whale Watch 路 from $129
Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSuper-Raft Whale Watch 路 from $125Whale Sightings & Marine Naturalist
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Super-Raft Whale Watch 路 from $125
Whale Sightings & Marine Naturalist
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSuper-Raft Snorkel (AM) 路 from $130Two Snorkel Sites & In-Water Guides
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Super-Raft Snorkel (AM) 路 from $130
Two Snorkel Sites & In-Water Guides
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSuper-Raft Sunset Tour 路 from $7241-Foot Super-Raft & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Super-Raft Sunset Tour 路 from $72
41-Foot Super-Raft & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandAfternoon Ali'i Adventure 路 from $259Exclusive Snorkel & Sail
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Afternoon Ali'i Adventure 路 from $259
Exclusive Snorkel & Sail
Hilo, Big IslandHilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak 路 from $119Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Hilo, Big Island
Hilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak 路 from $119
Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Bay Snorkel 路 from $99Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Bay Snorkel 路 from $99
Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kealakekua, Big IslandMorning Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $249.99Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook
Kealakekua, Big Island
Morning Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $249.99
Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook

Maui: wildlife encounters and faster rides

Maui is a great fit if you want the raft itself to feel like part of the adventure. Smaller boats can move quickly along the coast, and many excursions combine the ride with snorkeling or wildlife watching.

The waters around West Maui are particularly appealing for this type of trip. The coastline has dramatic mountain scenery, and depending on the season, whale watching can become part of the experience. During winter, I would specifically look for tours that include opportunities to see humpback whales from the water.

Some Maui rafting trips are designed to be more active than a traditional sightseeing cruise, so I would check the boat type before booking. If you prefer a smoother ride, a larger vessel may be more comfortable. If getting close to the water and feeling the movement of the ocean is the point, the raft is hard to beat.

Lahaina, MauiLanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch 路 from $189Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Lahaina, Maui
Lanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch 路 from $189
Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Lahaina, MauiEco-Raft: Eye-Level Whale Watch 路 from $97Eye-Level Views & Whale Songs
Lahaina, Maui
Eco-Raft: Eye-Level Whale Watch 路 from $97
Eye-Level Views & Whale Songs
Kihei, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town 路 from $199Sea Caves, Dolphins & Turtle Snorkeling
Kihei, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town 路 from $199
Sea Caves, Dolphins & Turtle Snorkeling
Lahaina, Maui2n1 Turtle Snorkel & Whale Watch 路 from $179Whale Watching & Beginner-Friendly
Lahaina, Maui
2n1 Turtle Snorkel & Whale Watch 路 from $179
Whale Watching & Beginner-Friendly
Kihei, Maui2 Hour Molokini Snorkel 路 from $129Crystal-Clear Waters & Vibrant Marine Life
Kihei, Maui
2 Hour Molokini Snorkel 路 from $129
Crystal-Clear Waters & Vibrant Marine Life
Kihei, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town Snorkel 路 from $149Molokini Reefs & Sea Turtle Snorkeling
Kihei, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkel 路 from $149
Molokini Reefs & Sea Turtle Snorkeling
Kihei, MauiMolokini Snorkel & Whale Watch 路 from $139Molokini Snorkel & Humpback Whales
Kihei, Maui
Molokini Snorkel & Whale Watch 路 from $139
Molokini Snorkel & Humpback Whales
Kihei, MauiMaui Whale Watching Tour 路 from $85Guaranteed Whale Sightings & Whale Songs
Kihei, Maui
Maui Whale Watching Tour 路 from $85
Guaranteed Whale Sightings & Whale Songs

Kauai: getting close to the island’s wildest scenery

Kauai is where I would choose a raft if the scenery is the main attraction. The island’s cliffs, valleys, and remote coastline look completely different from the water, and a smaller boat can make the landscape feel much more immediate.

Raft excursions can explore parts of the coastline that are difficult to reach by land. On the Na Pali Coast, for example, smaller boats can travel close to the cliffs and enter sea caves when ocean conditions and the route allow. The scale of the coastline is difficult to appreciate until you are sitting right beside it.

Kauai’s ocean conditions are important here. The north shore can become rough during winter, so routes can change depending on the season and the day’s conditions. I would always check exactly where the tour goes rather than assuming every Kauai rafting trip follows the same coastline.

Eleele, KauaiAfternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel 路 from $197Watch the N膩pali Coast Turn Golden
Eleele, Kauai
Afternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel 路 from $197
Watch the N膩pali Coast Turn Golden
Eleele, KauaiHumpback Whale Watching 路 from $119Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Eleele, Kauai
Humpback Whale Watching 路 from $119
Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel 路 from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel 路 from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, KauaiN膩 Pali Sea Caves Raft Snorkel 路 from $19917 Miles of Coastline, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Kekaha, Kauai
N膩 Pali Sea Caves Raft Snorkel 路 from $199
17 Miles of Coastline, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Kapa驶a, KauaiSecret Falls Tour 路 from $120Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Secret Falls Tour 路 from $120
Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall
Lihue, KauaiWailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak 路 from $142.36Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Lihue, Kauai
Wailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak 路 from $142.36
Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Lihue, KauaiHidden Valley Falls Kayak 路 from $158.07Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule鈥檌a
Lihue, Kauai
Hidden Valley Falls Kayak 路 from $158.07
Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule鈥檌a
Koloa, Kauai Whale & Dolphin Zodiac 路 from $115.50Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching
Koloa, Kauai
Whale & Dolphin Zodiac 路 from $115.50
Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching

What to know before booking a rafting tour

Rafting is usually a more active ocean experience than a large boat cruise. You can expect more spray, more movement, and less protection from the elements, so I would dress for getting wet even if the itinerary does not include swimming.

Bring reef safe sunscreen, sunglasses with a secure strap, and a swimsuit or quick drying clothing. If you are prone to motion sickness, consider taking the appropriate precautions before getting on the boat.

Most importantly, check the route and conditions. A raft can get closer to the coastline, but that does not mean every tour can visit every location every day. Ocean conditions, wind, and seasonal swell can all affect where the captain can safely take you.

Picking one

For convenience and a wide range of shorter coastal trips, I would start with Oahu. For clear water and volcanic scenery, the Big Island is a strong choice. Maui is the one I would pick for a more active ride combined with wildlife opportunities. If dramatic cliffs, sea caves, and remote coastline are what you want to see, Kauai stands out.