Photography in Hawaii: Where to Find the Best Island Backdrops

Photography in Hawaii can be as simple as walking onto a beach at sunrise or as planned as booking a professional photographer for a full session. What makes it special is how quickly the scenery changes from one part of an island to another.

I would think about the kind of photos I actually want before choosing an island. If you want recognizable Waikiki views, dramatic cliffs, tropical gardens, or volcanic landscapes, each island gives you something different. The time of day matters just as much, especially for beaches and outdoor portraits where the light can completely change the look of the location.

Professional photography tours and photo sessions can also be a good option if you want more than vacation snapshots. A local photographer already knows where to go, when the light is best, and which locations work well for couples, families, proposals, or landscape photography.

Here are our Top 4 photography experiences. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuIsland Adventure with Waterfall · from $162.58Waterfalls, Turtles & Local Eats
Honolulu, Oahu
Island Adventure with Waterfall · from $162.58
Waterfalls, Turtles & Local Eats
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandGrand Circle Island Tour · from $249Volcanoes, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beaches
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Grand Circle Island Tour · from $249
Volcanoes, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beaches
Kihei, MauiTurtle Town Sea Scooter Snorkel · from $149Glide With Turtles, Plus Free Photos + Video
Kihei, Maui
Turtle Town Sea Scooter Snorkel · from $149
Glide With Turtles, Plus Free Photos + Video
Koloa, KauaiKauai Professional Photo Session · from $100Couples, Family Portraits & High-Res Photos
Koloa, Kauai
Kauai Professional Photo Session · from $100
Couples, Family Portraits & High-Res Photos

Oahu: city views, beaches, and iconic Hawaii scenery

Oahu is the island I would choose if I wanted the most variety without traveling far between locations. Within a relatively short drive, you can go from the Waikiki skyline to Diamond Head, North Shore beaches, lush valleys, and historic Honolulu.

For vacation photography, Waikiki is an easy starting point. The beach, palm trees, Diamond Head, and city skyline give you several recognizable Hawaii backdrops in one area. Sunrise sessions can be especially beautiful because the beach is quieter and the morning light is softer.

Oahu also works well for photographers who want more variety in one session. A photographer can take you away from the resort area to places along the windward coast or North Shore for a completely different look. I would choose Oahu when having lots of location options matters more than getting away from the busier parts of Hawaii.

Honolulu, OahuEast Island Photo Tour · from $90.32Scenic Lookouts, Beaches & Photo Stops
Honolulu, Oahu
East Island Photo Tour · from $90.32
Scenic Lookouts, Beaches & Photo Stops
Honolulu, OahuComplete Island Sunrise Tour · from $153.55Sunrise, Byodo-In Temple & North Shore
Honolulu, Oahu
Complete Island Sunrise Tour · from $153.55
Sunrise, Byodo-In Temple & North Shore
Waikiki, OahuMermaid Snorkel Tour · from $89Mermaid Photos & Videos
Waikiki, Oahu
Mermaid Snorkel Tour · from $89
Mermaid Photos & Videos
Honolulu, OahuDeluxe Beach Photo Session · from $349Private Photoshoot & Scenic Jeep Ride
Honolulu, Oahu
Deluxe Beach Photo Session · from $349
Private Photoshoot & Scenic Jeep Ride
Honolulu, OahuInstagram Photo Spot Tour · from $45024-Hour Slingshot Rental & Island Photo Stops
Honolulu, Oahu
Instagram Photo Spot Tour · from $450
24-Hour Slingshot Rental & Island Photo Stops
Honolulu, OahuDiamond Head & East Side Beach · from $150Crater Hike, Lanikai Beach & Scenic Stops
Honolulu, Oahu
Diamond Head & East Side Beach · from $150
Crater Hike, Lanikai Beach & Scenic Stops
Honolulu, OahuUnderwater Photography Dive · from $249.992-Tank Dive & Specialty Certification
Honolulu, Oahu
Underwater Photography Dive · from $249.99
2-Tank Dive & Specialty Certification
North Shore, OahuSea / Eat & See the North Shore · from $150Taste, Swim & Explore the North Shore
North Shore, Oahu
Sea / Eat & See the North Shore · from $150
Taste, Swim & Explore the North Shore

Big Island: volcanic landscapes and wide open spaces

The Big Island gives photography a completely different subject to work with. Instead of concentrating on beaches and resort scenery, you can find black lava fields, green valleys, coffee country, waterfalls, and long stretches of coastline.

The Kona side is particularly good for ocean and sunset photography, while other parts of the island offer landscapes shaped by volcanic activity. That contrast is what I like most about photographing here. You can capture a tropical beach in the morning and a much more rugged landscape later in the day.

For couples or families, I would look for a photographer who knows several locations rather than one fixed beach. The Big Island is enormous, and the best photography experiences often depend on matching the location to the kind of photos you want.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTwilight Volcano & Stargazing · from $279Volcanoes, Black Sand & Stargazing
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Twilight Volcano & Stargazing · from $279
Volcanoes, Black Sand & Stargazing
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Night Snorkel · from $125Manta Rays, Sunset & Moonlight Snorkeling
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Night Snorkel · from $125
Manta Rays, Sunset & Moonlight Snorkeling
Hilo, Big IslandMaunakea Stellar Explorer · from $189Daytime Solar Viewing & Nighttime Stargazing
Hilo, Big Island
Maunakea Stellar Explorer · from $189
Daytime Solar Viewing & Nighttime Stargazing
Kona, Big IslandEvening Volcano Explorer · from $229Kona Pickup, Volcanoes & Black Sand Beach
Kona, Big Island
Evening Volcano Explorer · from $229
Kona Pickup, Volcanoes & Black Sand Beach
Hilo, Big IslandEvening Volcano Explorer · from $229Waikoloa/Kohala Pickup, Coffee & Volcanoes
Hilo, Big Island
Evening Volcano Explorer · from $229
Waikoloa/Kohala Pickup, Coffee & Volcanoes
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandBeach Portrait Session · from $749Private Sunset & Sunrise Beach Photography
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Beach Portrait Session · from $749
Private Sunset & Sunrise Beach Photography
Hilo, Big IslandElite Volcano Hike · from $189Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes
Hilo, Big Island
Elite Volcano Hike · from $189
Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandWaikoloa Resort Photo Session · from $39525-Minute Family Portraits at Fishponds
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Waikoloa Resort Photo Session · from $395
25-Minute Family Portraits at Fishponds

Maui: golden beaches, mountain views, and beautiful sunsets

Maui is a great choice for photography when you want classic tropical scenery mixed with more dramatic landscapes. The island has long beaches, palm trees, ocean overlooks, and the slopes of Haleakala rising far above the coast.

The western and southern shores are popular for family, couple, and wedding photography because there are plenty of beaches and oceanfront locations to work with. Sunset sessions can be especially beautiful when the light stretches across the water and the neighboring islands are visible offshore.

Maui also gives photographers the option of changing the mood completely by heading upcountry. The landscape becomes cooler and greener, with farms and mountain views replacing the beach. I would choose Maui if I wanted a session that could combine several different Hawaiian landscapes without feeling like every photo came from the same beach.

MauiRoad to Hana Deluxe Tour · from $219Rainforest, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Maui
Road to Hana Deluxe Tour · from $219
Rainforest, Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach
Makena, MauiPaddleboard 101 Excel · from $159Beginner SUP Lesson & Ocean Wildlife
Makena, Maui
Paddleboard 101 Excel · from $159
Beginner SUP Lesson & Ocean Wildlife
Kihei, MauiPaddle “OM” Sunrise Tour · from $169Sunrise SUP & Haleakala Views
Kihei, Maui
Paddle “OM” Sunrise Tour · from $169
Sunrise SUP & Haleakala Views
Kihei, MauiKayak: The "Mellow" Cruise · from $159Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, Maui
Kayak: The "Mellow" Cruise · from $159
Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, MauiWailea Sea Scooter Snorkeling · from $149Sea Scooters, Turtles & Complimentary Photos
Kihei, Maui
Wailea Sea Scooter Snorkeling · from $149
Sea Scooters, Turtles & Complimentary Photos
Lahaina, MauiOhana Photo Session · from $39530-Minute Family & Couple Photography
Lahaina, Maui
Ohana Photo Session · from $395
30-Minute Family & Couple Photography
Lahaina, MauiOhana Nui Photo Session · from $5451-Hour Family & Group Photography
Lahaina, Maui
Ohana Nui Photo Session · from $545
1-Hour Family & Group Photography
Makawao, MauiUpcountry Sunset Photo Tour · from $540Sunset Photography & Scenic Upcountry Views
Makawao, Maui
Upcountry Sunset Photo Tour · from $540
Sunset Photography & Scenic Upcountry Views

Kauai: lush valleys, waterfalls, and dramatic coastlines

Kauai is the island I would pick when the landscape itself needs to be the star of the photos. The Garden Isle is known for its green mountains, waterfalls, tropical valleys, and rugged coastline, giving photographers a very different collection of backgrounds from the other islands.

The North Shore and areas around Hanalei offer lush mountain scenery and tropical beaches, while the southern and western parts of the island provide access to other dramatic landscapes. Some photography experiences are designed around specific viewpoints, while others take you through several locations.

Weather is something I would keep in mind when planning photography on Kauai. Clouds and rain can appear quickly, but they can also create the dramatic light that makes the island so photogenic. I would rather work with a local photographer who understands those conditions than try to plan every detail around a weather forecast.

Hanalei, KauaiNa Pali Sight See Adventure · from $169Na Pali Coast, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Hanalei, Kauai
Na Pali Sight See Adventure · from $169
Na Pali Coast, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $220
Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Koloa, KauaiAllerton Garden Tour · from $65Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, Kauai
Allerton Garden Tour · from $65
Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Kapaʻa, KauaiPrivate Kauai Island Shuttle · from $725Custom 4- or 6-Hour Island Trips
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Private Kauai Island Shuttle · from $725
Custom 4- or 6-Hour Island Trips
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Lihue, KauaiSunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Lihue, Kauai
Sunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109
Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Nā Pali Sightsee Tour · from $279Scenic Coastline, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Nā Pali Sightsee Tour · from $279
Scenic Coastline, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $28935-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $289
35-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach

What to know before booking a photography experience in Hawaii

I would decide first whether you want professional portraits, a proposal or wedding session, family photos, or landscape photography. The right photographer and location can be very different for each one.

Golden hour is usually the safest choice if you want soft, flattering outdoor light. Sunrise can be even better for popular beaches because there are generally fewer people around, although it means starting the day early.

Bring comfortable clothing and shoes that fit the location. A beach session is very different from a photography tour that involves trails or uneven volcanic ground. If you are booking a professional session, I would also ask how many locations are included and whether edited digital images are part of the package.

Weather should always be part of the plan. Hawaii can change quickly, especially in wetter areas, so it is worth checking the photographer’s cancellation or rescheduling policy before booking.

Picking one

For the widest range of locations and easy access, I would choose Oahu. The Big Island is the one for volcanic landscapes and dramatic open spaces. Maui works beautifully for beaches, sunsets, and mountain backdrops, while Kauai is my choice when I want lush greenery, waterfalls, and dramatic natural scenery.