Pearl Harbor Tours in Oahu: Understanding the History Beyond the Memorial

Pearl Harbor is one of the places on Oahu where the reason for visiting matters as much as the sightseeing itself. This is a historic site connected to the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, and the events that brought the United States into World War II.

What I would keep in mind is that Pearl Harbor is not one single attraction. The historic site includes several different experiences, museums, memorials, and exhibits, so the tour you choose can change how much of the story you actually get to see.

The USS Arizona Memorial is usually the experience people have in mind when they first think about Pearl Harbor, but there is much more to explore. The Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, Battleship Missouri Memorial, and Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum each add a different part of the history.

Here are our Top 4 Pearl Harbor experiences. Scroll down for more Pearl Harbor tours and useful information before you book.

Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor & USS Arizona Tour 路 from $69Arizona Memorial & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor & USS Arizona Tour 路 from $69
Arizona Memorial & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor & Downtown Tour 路 from $79USS Arizona Memorial & Historic City Drive
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor & Downtown Tour 路 from $79
USS Arizona Memorial & Historic City Drive
Honolulu, OahuDeluxe Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $224Four Historic Sites & Buffet Lunch
Honolulu, Oahu
Deluxe Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $224
Four Historic Sites & Buffet Lunch
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor Remembered Tour 路 from $143Battleship Missouri & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor Remembered Tour 路 from $143
Battleship Missouri & Historic Honolulu

The Story Behind the Harbor

The attack on Pearl Harbor happened on the morning of December 7, 1941, when Japanese forces attacked the U.S. Pacific Fleet stationed at the harbor. More than 2,400 Americans were killed, and the attack led to the United States entering World War II.

The USS Arizona Memorial sits above the sunken USS Arizona, where more than 1,000 sailors and Marines lost their lives during the attack. Standing above the ship makes the history feel very different from simply reading about it in a book.

Other parts of the site help explain what happened before, during, and after the attack. I would give yourself several hours if you want to understand the broader story rather than simply visiting one memorial.

Honolulu, OahuSelf-Guided Multimedia Tour 路 from $1223 Historic Stops & Audio Narration
Honolulu, Oahu
Self-Guided Multimedia Tour 路 from $12
23 Historic Stops & Audio Narration
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor Remembered B Tour 路 from $143USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor Remembered B Tour 路 from $143
USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, OahuPremier Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $52USS Arizona, USS Missouri & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, Oahu
Premier Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $52
USS Arizona, USS Missouri & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, OahuSalute to Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $59WWII History & Aloha Tower
Honolulu, Oahu
Salute to Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $59
WWII History & Aloha Tower
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor & City Tour 路 from $69.99USS Arizona Memorial & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor & City Tour 路 from $69.99
USS Arizona Memorial & Historic Honolulu
Honolulu, OahuComplete Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $174.99Missouri, Bowfin & Aviation Museum
Honolulu, Oahu
Complete Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $174.99
Missouri, Bowfin & Aviation Museum
Honolulu, OahuWWII Battleships Tour 路 from $116.99USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, Oahu
WWII Battleships Tour 路 from $116.99
USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor & Island Tour 路 from $157.74Dole Plantation & Coastal Lookouts
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor & Island Tour 路 from $157.74
Dole Plantation & Coastal Lookouts

Four Places That Tell Different Parts of the Pearl Harbor Story

The USS Arizona Memorial is the most closely associated with the attack itself. The memorial is reached by boat, and the experience centers on remembering those who died aboard the battleship.

The Battleship Missouri Memorial tells a different part of the story. The USS Missouri is where Japan formally surrendered in 1945, so visiting the ship connects Pearl Harbor with the eventual end of World War II.

The Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum gives you another perspective through the history of submarines and the people who served aboard them. The Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum focuses on the aircraft and aviation history surrounding the Pacific conflict.

If you have the time, I would visit more than one. Each location adds something that the others cannot really replace.

How Long Should You Spend at Pearl Harbor?

I would not treat Pearl Harbor as a quick morning stop. There is enough to see that you can easily spend several hours moving between the different sites.

A shorter visit can focus on the main visitor center and USS Arizona Memorial, while a longer itinerary can include the battleship, submarine museum, and aviation museum.

If you are booking a guided tour, check exactly which attractions are included. Some tours focus primarily on the Arizona Memorial, while others are designed as a more comprehensive Pearl Harbor experience.

Planning Your Visit

Pearl Harbor is an active historic site with rules that are different from a normal sightseeing attraction. Bags are restricted in many areas, so check the current policy before arriving rather than assuming you can bring a backpack or large camera bag.

I would also arrive with enough time before your scheduled experience. If your itinerary includes a timed program or boat transfer to the memorial, arriving late can affect the rest of your day.

Wear comfortable shoes because there can be quite a bit of walking between exhibits and historic sites. Hawaii is warm, but much of the experience involves being outside, so bring water, sunscreen, and protection from the sun.

What to Expect at the USS Arizona Memorial

The USS Arizona Memorial is a solemn experience. The memorial sits directly above the remains of the battleship, and oil can still be seen rising from the wreck beneath the water.

The visit is not really about taking photographs and moving on. There is a lot of historical context surrounding the memorial, and I would take the time to listen and read the exhibits before and after the boat ride.

Because it is a place of remembrance, I would also approach the visit respectfully. The people memorialized here were real people who lost their lives during a defining moment in American history.

Which Pearl Harbor Experience Should You Choose?

If this is your first visit, I would prioritize the USS Arizona Memorial because it is the site most directly connected to the attack itself.

If you have more time, adding the Battleship Missouri Memorial gives you a powerful contrast by taking you from the beginning of America’s Pacific War experience to the ship where Japan’s surrender was signed.

The submarine and aviation museums are worth adding if you are interested in military history, engineering, aircraft, or life during the Pacific War.

Pearl Harbor is specific to Oahu, and there is no equivalent experience on Maui, Kauai, or the Big Island. I would plan it as its own Oahu day rather than trying to treat it like another generic island tour.