Parasailing in Hawaii: Seeing the Islands From Above the Water

Parasailing is one of those Hawaii activities that gives you a completely different view of the islands. Instead of looking at the coastline from a beach or boat deck, you are lifted high above the Pacific while the boat pulls you out over the water.

What I like about parasailing is that you do not need to be particularly athletic to enjoy it. Once you are secured into the harness, the boat does most of the work. The experience is more about the view, the height, and that strange feeling of being suspended above the ocean.

There is one important difference between the islands, though. Parasailing is primarily available around Oahu and Maui, while the Big Island and Kauai do not offer the same type of regular parasailing selection. If parasailing is specifically on your Hawaii bucket list, I would check availability on your island before planning around it.

Here are our Top 4 parasailing tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuParasailing 路 from $80600-1000ft Flights & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasailing 路 from $80
600-1000ft Flights & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $75Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $75
Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $75Up to 1,000 Feet & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $75
Up to 1,000 Feet & Waikiki Views
Kula, MauiThe "Double K" Flights 路 from $325Two 1000' Tandem Flights & Mountain Views
Kula, Maui
The "Double K" Flights 路 from $325
Two 1000' Tandem Flights & Mountain Views

Oahu: Waikiki views from above the Pacific

Oahu is the island I would choose if parasailing is one of the main activities I want to do in Hawaii. Most parasailing experiences operate from the Waikiki area, making them particularly convenient if you are staying in Honolulu.

Once you are in the air, Waikiki looks completely different. The hotels become part of the background, Diamond Head rises behind the coastline, and the blue water stretches much farther than it appears from the beach.

Oahu also tends to have the most options, including different flight lengths and experiences for couples or small groups. I would compare the actual flight time rather than just the total tour duration because the time spent on the boat is not the same as time in the air.

Honolulu, OahuParasail 路 from $90600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail 路 from $90
600-800ft Flights & Maunalua Bay Views
Honolulu, OahuParasailing 路 from $89Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasailing 路 from $89
Up to 1,000 Feet & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, OahuPackages 路 from $160Parasailing, Snorkeling & Jet Skiing
Honolulu, Oahu
Packages 路 from $160
Parasailing, Snorkeling & Jet Skiing
Honolulu, OahuParasail Combo PLUS 路 from $179Parasail, Banana Boat & Bumper Tube
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail Combo PLUS 路 from $179
Parasail, Banana Boat & Bumper Tube
Honolulu, OahuParasail & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $199Sea Turtles, Coral Reefs & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $199
Sea Turtles, Coral Reefs & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, OahuParasail and Wakeboard Combo 路 from $199Wakeboarding & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail and Wakeboard Combo 路 from $199
Wakeboarding & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, OahuParasail Combo 路 from $139Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail Combo 路 from $139
Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail
Waialua, OahuGyroplane Flights 路 from $249North Shore Views & Flight Instruction
Waialua, Oahu
Gyroplane Flights 路 from $249
North Shore Views & Flight Instruction

Big Island: a different kind of ocean adventure

The Big Island does not have the same regular parasailing scene as Oahu and Maui. If parasailing is the specific experience you want, I would not expect to find the same selection of dedicated tours here.

Instead, the Kona coast is better known for other ways of getting above or onto the water, including sailing, snorkeling, diving, and coastal boat excursions. The volcanic shoreline and clear Pacific water make those alternatives worthwhile if you are already staying on the island.

For travelers who specifically want the parasailing experience, I would choose an island where it is regularly offered rather than trying to force a similar activity into the itinerary.

Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Big Island Experience 路 from $639Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Big Island Experience 路 from $639
Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big IslandKona Coffee & Coastline 路 from $639Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm
Kaiminani, Big Island
Kona Coffee & Coastline 路 from $639
Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Volcano & Helicopter 路 from $799Kilauea, Lava Tube & Black Sand Beach
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Volcano & Helicopter 路 from $799
Kilauea, Lava Tube & Black Sand Beach
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Waterfall Experience 路 from $429Waterfalls, Kohala Mountain & Gold Coast
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Waterfall Experience 路 from $429
Waterfalls, Kohala Mountain & Gold Coast
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Kona Coast Experience 路 from $229Kua Bay, Captain Cook & Kona Coast Views
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Kona Coast Experience 路 from $229
Kua Bay, Captain Cook & Kona Coast Views
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandDouble Feature Flying Ride 路 from $59.99Naupaka & Lahaina: A Journey Through Time
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Double Feature Flying Ride 路 from $59.99
Naupaka & Lahaina: A Journey Through Time
Kaiminani, Big Island30-Minute Intro Flight Lesson 路 from $249Take the Controls & Kona Coast Views
Kaiminani, Big Island
30-Minute Intro Flight Lesson 路 from $249
Take the Controls & Kona Coast Views
Kaiminani, Big IslandTwo 30-Minute Gyroplane Lessons 路 from $225Two Flights & Take the Controls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Two 30-Minute Gyroplane Lessons 路 from $225
Two Flights & Take the Controls

Maui: parasailing with West Maui scenery

Maui is another strong choice for parasailing, particularly around the western side of the island. The water off the coast gives you wide views of the Pacific, neighboring islands, and the mountains behind the resort areas.

The setting is different from Waikiki. Instead of looking down on a dense city coastline, you get more open ocean and views toward the West Maui Mountains. On clear days, the surrounding islands add even more to the scenery.

Parasailing on Maui is generally seasonal, so I would check the operating dates before building it into your itinerary. If you are visiting during the period when flights are available, it can be a great way to add something different to a beach vacation.

Kula, MauiThe "1 K" Flight 路 from $2251,000' Tandem Descent
Kula, Maui
The "1 K" Flight 路 from $225
1,000' Tandem Descent
Lahaina, Maui1,200 Ft. Parasail Flight 路 from $1191,200-Foot Flight & Scenic Ka驶anapali Views
Lahaina, Maui
1,200 Ft. Parasail Flight 路 from $119
1,200-Foot Flight & Scenic Ka驶anapali Views
Kula, MauiFull Experience Paragliding 路 from $425Tandem Flight & 1-Hour Solo Lesson
Kula, Maui
Full Experience Paragliding 路 from $425
Tandem Flight & 1-Hour Solo Lesson
Hana, MauiPowered Hang Gliding Experience 路 from $240Quiet Flight & Engine-Off Gliding
Hana, Maui
Powered Hang Gliding Experience 路 from $240
Quiet Flight & Engine-Off Gliding
Hana, MauiAutogyro Experience 路 from $260Open Cockpit & 360掳 Maui Views
Hana, Maui
Autogyro Experience 路 from $260
Open Cockpit & 360掳 Maui Views
Lahaina, MauiZipline Adventure Tour 路 from $119.95450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Zipline Adventure Tour 路 from $119.95
450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting
Haiku, MauiNorthShore Zipline Tour 路 from $1497 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees
Haiku, Maui
NorthShore Zipline Tour 路 from $149
7 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees
Lahaina, Maui4 Line Tour 路 from $1984 Ziplines & Giant Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, Maui
4 Line Tour 路 from $198
4 Ziplines & Giant Suspension Bridge

Kauai: choose another way to see the coastline

Kauai does not have the same established parasailing market as Oahu and Maui. If you are looking specifically for a parasailing tour, I would not count on finding a regular selection here.

That does not mean you have to miss out on an aerial perspective. Kauai is one of the best islands for seeing the landscape from above, with helicopter tours and other scenic experiences offering views of the island’s valleys, mountains, and coastline.

If the goal is simply to see Hawaii from a different perspective, I would choose one of those alternatives on Kauai rather than treating the lack of parasailing as a reason to skip the island.

Lihue, KauaiDiscover Kauai Air Tour 路 from $149Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above
Lihue, Kauai
Discover Kauai Air Tour 路 from $149
Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Helicopter Tour 路 from $389Removable Doors & Window Seat
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Helicopter Tour 路 from $389
Removable Doors & Window Seat
Lihue, KauaiAir Van 路 from $149Kauai's Ultimate Air Tour
Lihue, Kauai
Air Van 路 from $149
Kauai's Ultimate Air Tour
Lihue, KauaiDoors-Off Heart of the Island 路 from $191Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Lihue, Kauai
Doors-Off Heart of the Island 路 from $191
Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline Tour 路 from $162
Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Lihue, KauaiFlyLine Zipline 路 from $694,000-Foot Superman-Style Zipline
Lihue, Kauai
FlyLine Zipline 路 from $69
4,000-Foot Superman-Style Zipline
Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline 4-Line Tour 路 from $1394 Ziplines, Tandem Rides & South Shore Views
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline 4-Line Tour 路 from $139
4 Ziplines, Tandem Rides & South Shore Views
Lihue, KauaiKipu Zipline Safari 路 from $268.02Kayak, Hike & 3 Zipline Rides
Lihue, Kauai
Kipu Zipline Safari 路 from $268.02
Kayak, Hike & 3 Zipline Rides

What to know before you go parasailing

Parasailing is usually a gentle experience, but it is still an ocean activity. Listen to the crew and follow their instructions when getting into the harness, taking off, and returning to the boat.

Wear swimwear or quick drying clothing and bring sunscreen, sunglasses, and a secure way to keep your belongings from falling into the water. I would leave anything unnecessary on shore.

Wind and ocean conditions can affect whether a trip operates, so flexibility is useful. I would also check the operator’s age, weight, and passenger requirements before booking, especially if you are traveling with children.

Picking one

For the biggest selection and the easiest access, I would choose Oahu. For a more open ocean setting with West Maui scenery, Maui is the better alternative. The Big Island and Kauai do not offer the same regular parasailing options, so I would choose snorkeling, sailing, scenic flights, or another water activity instead.