Outrigger Canoe in Hawaii: A Different Way to Experience the Ocean

An outrigger canoe ride is one of those Hawaii experiences that feels different from simply booking another boat tour. You are sitting close to the water, working with the movement of the canoe, and seeing the coastline from a much lower perspective.

The canoe itself is part of Hawaii’s history and culture. Traditional Hawaiian voyaging relied on canoes like these to travel between islands and across the Pacific, so getting into an outrigger is not just about sightseeing. When I take one out, I like that the experience feels connected to the ocean rather than separated from it by a large boat.

Each island has its own setting for an outrigger canoe experience. Oahu is the easiest place to find introductory paddles, the Big Island offers a quieter Kona coastline, Maui combines canoeing with beautiful coastal scenery, and Kauai gives you a more relaxed setting away from the busier resort areas.

Here are our Top 4 outrigger canoe experiences. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Wailea-Makena, MauiHawaiian Outrigger Canoe Tour 路 from $130Traditional Canoe & Turtle Tour
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Tour 路 from $130
Traditional Canoe & Turtle Tour
Honolulu, OahuOutrigger Canoe Surfing 路 from $48Catch Waves in a Traditional Canoe
Honolulu, Oahu
Outrigger Canoe Surfing 路 from $48
Catch Waves in a Traditional Canoe
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandWa鈥檃 Rides 路 from $74.99Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Wa鈥檃 Rides 路 from $74.99
Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Wailea-Makena, MauiHawaiian Outrigger Canoe Snorkel 路 from $150Traditional Canoe & Coral-Sea Garden
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Snorkel 路 from $150
Traditional Canoe & Coral-Sea Garden

Oahu: the easiest introduction to Hawaiian canoe culture

Oahu is probably where I would start if you have never been in an outrigger canoe. Waikiki makes it especially easy because canoe rides are available right along the beach, so you can experience the activity without planning an entire day around transportation.

The short paddle from Waikiki gives you a different view of Diamond Head and the Honolulu coastline. Some experiences are quick rides that are easy to fit between other activities, while others give you more time on the water.

What I like most about Oahu is the accessibility. You can try an outrigger canoe without needing to be an experienced paddler, and many rides are designed specifically for visitors who want to experience the ocean from a traditional Hawaiian canoe.

Honolulu, OahuOutrigger Canoe Charter 路 from $400Private Canoe Surfing & Certified Captains
Honolulu, Oahu
Outrigger Canoe Charter 路 from $400
Private Canoe Surfing & Certified Captains
North Shore, OahuOutrigger Canoe Tours 路 from $120Anahulu River Paddle & Kayak Tour
North Shore, Oahu
Outrigger Canoe Tours 路 from $120
Anahulu River Paddle & Kayak Tour
Haleiwa, Oahu2 Hour Outrigger Canoe 路 from $200North Shore Waves & Hawaiian Culture
Haleiwa, Oahu
2 Hour Outrigger Canoe 路 from $200
North Shore Waves & Hawaiian Culture
Kahuku, OahuKawela Bay Canoe Tour 路 from $120Sea Turtles & Kawela Bay
Kahuku, Oahu
Kawela Bay Canoe Tour 路 from $120
Sea Turtles & Kawela Bay
Kailua, OahuPopoia Island Kayak & E-Bike 路 from $175E-Bike, Kayak & Optional Snorkeling
Kailua, Oahu
Popoia Island Kayak & E-Bike 路 from $175
E-Bike, Kayak & Optional Snorkeling
Kaaawa, OahuRainforest Self-Guided Kayak Tour 路 from $82River Kayaking Experience
Kaaawa, Oahu
Rainforest Self-Guided Kayak Tour 路 from $82
River Kayaking Experience
Kaneohe, OahuKaneohe Bay Sandbar Kayak 路 from $82Crystal-Clear Water & Reef Snorkeling
Kaneohe, Oahu
Kaneohe Bay Sandbar Kayak 路 from $82
Crystal-Clear Water & Reef Snorkeling
Kaneohe, OahuChinaman's Hat Self-Guided Kayak 路 from $82Ocean Kayak, Snorkel & Hike
Kaneohe, Oahu
Chinaman's Hat Self-Guided Kayak 路 from $82
Ocean Kayak, Snorkel & Hike

Big Island: a quieter paddle along the Kona coast

The Big Island has a more laid back feel on the water, particularly along the Kona coast. Outrigger canoe experiences here can feel less like a quick tourist activity and more like a chance to slow down and spend time along the shoreline.

The volcanic coastline gives you a different backdrop from Waikiki. Dark lava rock, clear Pacific water, and the slopes of the island create a setting that feels distinctly Kona.

If you are interested in the cultural side of Hawaiian canoeing, I would look for an experience that explains the canoe and its role in Hawaiian life rather than treating it as simply another sightseeing boat. That extra context makes the paddle much more meaningful.

Captain Cook, Big IslandHistorical Hawaiian Adventure 路 from $140Traditional Outrigger Canoe & Captain Cook
Captain Cook, Big Island
Historical Hawaiian Adventure 路 from $140
Traditional Outrigger Canoe & Captain Cook
Waikoloa, Big IslandCanoe & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $125Turtle Ally, Reef Fish & Manta Rays
Waikoloa, Big Island
Canoe & Snorkel Adventure 路 from $125
Turtle Ally, Reef Fish & Manta Rays
Waikoloa, Big IslandCanoe Adventure 路 from $105Hawaiian Canoe & Black Sand Beach
Waikoloa, Big Island
Canoe Adventure 路 from $105
Hawaiian Canoe & Black Sand Beach
Hilo, Big IslandHilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak 路 from $119Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Hilo, Big Island
Hilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak 路 from $119
Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Hilo, Big IslandMyths & Legends Waterfall Kayak 路 from $149Hilo Bay, Wailuku River & Waterfalls
Hilo, Big Island
Myths & Legends Waterfall Kayak 路 from $149
Hilo Bay, Wailuku River & Waterfalls
Kealakekua, Big IslandMorning Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $249.99Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook
Kealakekua, Big Island
Morning Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $249.99
Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook
Kealakekua, Big IslandMidday Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $169.99Coral, Colorful Fish & Marine Life
Kealakekua, Big Island
Midday Kealakekua Kayak 路 from $169.99
Coral, Colorful Fish & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandWa鈥檃 Rides 路 from $74.99Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Wa鈥檃 Rides 路 from $74.99
Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe

Maui: coastal scenery with a traditional Hawaiian feel

Maui is a good choice if you want to combine the canoe experience with a beautiful beach day. The island’s west and south coastlines offer views across the Pacific, and on clear days you can often see neighboring islands from the water.

An outrigger canoe gives you a much closer connection to the ocean than a large sightseeing boat. You can feel the water moving beneath the hull and watch the shoreline change as you paddle.

Some experiences are more focused on sightseeing, while others emphasize Hawaiian culture and traditional paddling. I would choose the latter if you want to understand why the outrigger canoe is so important to Hawaii rather than simply taking a short ride for the photos.

Wailea-Makena, MauiGrand Wailea Snorkel Canoe 路 from $159Turtles, Fish & 90 Minutes of Water Time
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Grand Wailea Snorkel Canoe 路 from $159
Turtles, Fish & 90 Minutes of Water Time
Kihei, MauiSail, Paddle & Snorkel 路 from $175Whale Watching & Hawaiian History
Kihei, Maui
Sail, Paddle & Snorkel 路 from $175
Whale Watching & Hawaiian History
Wailea-Makena, MauiOutrigger Canoe Whale Watch 路 from $150Whales & Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Outrigger Canoe Whale Watch 路 from $150
Whales & Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Kihei, MauiCultural Canoe Experience 路 from $60Hawaiian Chants & Culture
Kihei, Maui
Cultural Canoe Experience 路 from $60
Hawaiian Chants & Culture
Wailea-Makena, MauiGrand Wailea Whale Watch 路 from $159Closest Whale Watching Experience
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Grand Wailea Whale Watch 路 from $159
Closest Whale Watching Experience
Kihei, MauiKayak: The "Mellow" Cruise 路 from $159Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, Maui
Kayak: The "Mellow" Cruise 路 from $159
Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, MauiMakena/Wailea Eco-Adventure 路 from $115Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Kihei, Maui
Makena/Wailea Eco-Adventure 路 from $115
Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Kihei, MauiGolden Hour Kayak Experience 路 from $119Turtle Town, Sunset & Humpback Whales
Kihei, Maui
Golden Hour Kayak Experience 路 from $119
Turtle Town, Sunset & Humpback Whales

Kauai: a slower way to see the Garden Island

Kauai is the island I would pick if the goal is to get away from the busier tourist areas and spend a quiet morning on the water. The scenery changes quickly here, from green mountains and valleys to beaches and open coastline.

The island’s natural beauty makes an outrigger canoe a particularly nice way to explore. You are low enough to the water to feel part of the landscape instead of simply looking at it from a large boat.

Ocean conditions can vary considerably, especially around the north shore during the winter months. For that reason, I would always choose an experienced local operator and let them decide where the canoe trip is safest and most enjoyable that day.

Lihue, KauaiOutrigger Canoe Ride 路 from $69Ride Waves in a Hawaiian Canoe
Lihue, Kauai
Outrigger Canoe Ride 路 from $69
Ride Waves in a Hawaiian Canoe
Kapa驶a, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike 路 from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike 路 from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Lihue, KauaiWailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak 路 from $142.36Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Lihue, Kauai
Wailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak 路 from $142.36
Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Lihue, KauaiHidden Valley Falls Kayak 路 from $158.07Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule鈥檌a
Lihue, Kauai
Hidden Valley Falls Kayak 路 from $158.07
Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule鈥檌a
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Snorkeling & Sightseeing 路 from $28935-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Snorkeling & Sightseeing 路 from $289
35-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Lihue, Kauai馃寠 Secret Falls Adventure 路 from $45Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Lihue, Kauai
馃寠 Secret Falls Adventure 路 from $45
Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Koloa, Kauai2-Tank Boat Dive 路 from $239Certified Diver
Koloa, Kauai
2-Tank Boat Dive 路 from $239
Certified Diver
Kapa驶a, KauaiSecret Falls Tour 路 from $120Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Secret Falls Tour 路 from $120
Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall

What to expect from an outrigger canoe experience

You do not need to be an experienced paddler for most introductory outrigger canoe rides. The crew will explain where to sit, how to hold the paddle, and how to work together with the rest of the canoe.

Wear swimwear or clothing that you do not mind getting wet. Even when the ocean looks calm, water can splash into the canoe. Sunglasses with a secure strap and reef safe sunscreen are also useful on the water.

If you are choosing between a quick canoe ride and a longer cultural experience, I would go with the longer option if you have the time. Learning about traditional Hawaiian navigation, canoe building, and the role of the ocean makes the experience much more memorable.

Picking one

For the easiest introduction and the widest range of experiences, I would choose Oahu. For a quieter Kona setting and volcanic coastline, the Big Island is worth considering. Maui is a great fit for combining canoeing with a beach vacation, while Kauai is the choice I would make for a slower paddle surrounded by dramatic natural scenery.