Manta Ray Tours in Hawaii: Experience the Kona Coast After Dark

A manta ray experience in Hawaii is not your typical daytime snorkel. The most famous encounters take place along the Kona Coast of the Big Island, where tours head out after sunset and use lights to attract plankton. That brings manta rays close to the surface, giving you the chance to watch them feeding in the water around you.

What makes this experience so memorable is how different it feels from other Hawaii wildlife tours. You are out on the ocean at night, with very little light around you, and then a huge manta ray can suddenly appear beneath the surface. Watching them glide and turn through the illuminated water is something I would absolutely put high on my list if I were visiting the Big Island.

Manta ray tours are location specific, so this is one category where the departure point really matters. Most experiences are centered around the Kona and Keauhou areas, and the exact viewing location can depend on the operator and ocean conditions.

Here are our Top 4 manta ray experiences. Scroll down for more manta ray tours and useful information before you book.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSunset and Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $135Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Sunset and Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $135
Sail into Sunset, Snorkel with Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Moonlight Snorkel 路 from $118Kona's Famous Manta Ray Night Snorkel
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Moonlight Snorkel 路 from $118
Kona's Famous Manta Ray Night Snorkel
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandLate Night Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $109See Manta Rays Like Never Before
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Late Night Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $109
See Manta Rays Like Never Before
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Night Snorkel 路 from $99.9930 Minutes With Kona Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Night Snorkel 路 from $99.99
30 Minutes With Kona Manta Rays

What a manta ray night tour is actually like

Most manta ray tours begin around sunset, giving you time to travel from the harbor to the viewing area before getting into the water. Once you arrive, the crew explains how the experience works and how to safely enter and remain in the water at night.

The lights used during the experience attract plankton, which is what brings the manta rays into the area. Once the rays arrive, you may see them swimming beneath you, turning through the illuminated water, or coming surprisingly close as they feed.

You do not need to chase the animals to get a good view. In fact, the best part is often simply floating in place and watching them move naturally through the water. Some tours are designed for snorkeling at the surface, while others are available for certified divers who want to see the manta rays from below.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Manta Ray Night Experience 路 from $155Manta Rays Up Close & Epic Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Manta Ray Night Experience 路 from $155
Manta Rays Up Close & Epic Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandMajestic Manta Rays Snorkel 路 from $210Spotlights, Manta Rays & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Majestic Manta Rays Snorkel 路 from $210
Spotlights, Manta Rays & Kona Sunset
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTwilight Reef & Manta Ray Dive 路 from $215Two Dives, Kona Sunset & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Twilight Reef & Manta Ray Dive 路 from $215
Two Dives, Kona Sunset & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandSunset Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $130Free GoPro Photos & Videos + Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Sunset Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $130
Free GoPro Photos & Videos + Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Late Night Snorkel 路 from $118Late-Night Manta Rays & 150,000+ Lumens
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Late Night Snorkel 路 from $118
Late-Night Manta Rays & 150,000+ Lumens
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandLate Night Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $210Light Board & Manta Ray Night Snorkel
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Late Night Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $210
Light Board & Manta Ray Night Snorkel
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHonokohau Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $137Small Groups, Manta Rays & Expert Guides
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Honokohau Manta Ray Snorkel 路 from $137
Small Groups, Manta Rays & Expert Guides
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Snorkel Maheli Heli 路 from $125Swim with Mantas up to 16 Feet Wide!
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Snorkel Maheli Heli 路 from $125
Swim with Mantas up to 16 Feet Wide!

Snorkeling or scuba diving with manta rays

The two main ways to experience manta rays are snorkeling and scuba diving, and they offer very different perspectives.

With a snorkeling tour, you stay near the surface and look down as the manta rays move through the illuminated water below. This can be a good choice if you want to experience the encounter without needing scuba certification.

A scuba dive puts you underneath the action. Certified divers can watch the manta rays pass overhead and move through the water from a completely different angle. If you already enjoy diving, I would seriously consider this option because the underwater perspective makes the size and movement of the rays even more impressive.

Whichever option you choose, the goal is to observe the animals without touching, chasing, or interfering with them. They are wild animals, and giving them space is part of having a responsible encounter.

What to bring for a night on the water

Even when the daytime temperature is warm, a nighttime boat ride can feel cool after you have been in the ocean. I would bring a towel, dry clothes, and a light jacket or warm layer for the ride back.

Most operators provide the main snorkeling or diving equipment, but I would check what is included before booking. If you normally use your own mask or fins, bringing familiar equipment can also make the experience more comfortable.

Keep your phone, camera, and other valuables protected from water. Between the boat ride, spray, and getting in and out of the ocean at night, this is not the trip where I would leave electronics unprotected.

Choosing the right manta ray tour

I would compare the departure location, group size, time on the water, equipment, and cancellation policy before choosing a tour. The cheapest option is not necessarily the best value if it gives you less time in the water or has a much larger group.

If you are not a strong swimmer, ask about the water entry and flotation equipment before booking. A nighttime ocean experience can feel very different from swimming at a beach during the day.

Ocean conditions can also affect the experience. Operators may change the itinerary or cancel when conditions are not suitable, so I would always check the operator’s policies before your trip.

A few things to know about manta rays

Manta rays are wild marine animals, so every encounter is different. You cannot control exactly when they appear or how they behave. That uncertainty is part of what makes the experience exciting.

The lights used by the tours are there to attract plankton rather than the manta rays themselves. The rays come to the area because plankton gathers around the light, creating the feeding opportunity you get to watch.

If you are hoping to see manta rays while visiting Hawaii, I would focus your search on the Kona Coast of the Big Island rather than trying to find this specific experience on every island. That is where the established manta ray night snorkeling and diving experiences are centered.

Picking one

For a first manta ray experience, I would choose a snorkeling tour if you want a simple way to watch the animals from the surface. If you are a certified diver, a scuba experience gives you a completely different view.

Most importantly, look beyond the tour title and compare what is actually included. Check the departure location, group size, water time, equipment, and policies so you know what to expect when you arrive on the Kona Coast.