Luaus in Hawaii: How Each Island Brings the Celebration to Life

A luau is one of those Hawaii experiences I would make time for at least once because it brings together food, music, dancing, storytelling, and traditions in a way that feels very different from a regular dinner show. The setting matters too, and each island gives the evening its own atmosphere.

Not every luau is the same. Some focus heavily on Hawaiian history and cultural storytelling, while others include performances representing different Polynesian islands. The food can range from traditional Hawaiian dishes to a larger buffet with familiar options for visitors.

The island you choose also changes the setting. Oahu has the largest selection and everything from beachfront productions to larger cultural experiences. The Big Island tends to have a more relaxed resort setting, Maui combines ocean views with strong cultural performances, and Kauai offers smaller scale experiences surrounded by the island’s natural scenery.

Here are our Top 4 luau experiences. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuMauka Warrior Luau · from $169Ali'i Seating, Luau Feast & Fire-Knife Dance
Honolulu, Oahu
Mauka Warrior Luau · from $169
Ali'i Seating, Luau Feast & Fire-Knife Dance
Kapaʻa, KauaiLuau Ka Hikina · from $193.75Hawaiian Feast, Hula & Polynesian Show
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Luau Ka Hikina · from $193.75
Hawaiian Feast, Hula & Polynesian Show
Kapolei, OahuGermaine's Original Luau · from $167Traditional Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show
Kapolei, Oahu
Germaine's Original Luau · from $167
Traditional Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show
Kapolei, OahuGermaine's Plumeria Luau · from $242VIP Seating, Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show
Kapolei, Oahu
Germaine's Plumeria Luau · from $242
VIP Seating, Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show

Oahu: the biggest selection and many different styles

Oahu is where I would start if I had never been to a luau before because there are so many different experiences to compare. You can find luaus close to Waikiki, along the west coast, and on the North Shore, with everything from large productions to more intimate cultural evenings.

The setting can make a surprisingly big difference. A beachfront luau gives you an ocean sunset and an open outdoor atmosphere, while larger productions may have elaborate stages, bigger casts, and more extensive entertainment.

I would also look at what the performance actually tells you. Some Oahu luaus concentrate on Hawaiian history and traditions, while others take you through stories and dances from across Polynesia. If learning about Hawaiian culture is important to you, I would read the description rather than assuming every luau offers the same type of presentation.

Kapolei, OahuGermaine's Makai Luau · from $128Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show
Kapolei, Oahu
Germaine's Makai Luau · from $128
Hawaiian Feast & Polynesian Show
Honolulu, OahuMauka Warrior Luau Koa · from $139Classic Seating & Hawaiian Feast
Honolulu, Oahu
Mauka Warrior Luau Koa · from $139
Classic Seating & Hawaiian Feast
Kapolei, OahuKo'Olina Makai Luau · from $148Hawaiian Feast & Transportation
Kapolei, Oahu
Ko'Olina Makai Luau · from $148
Hawaiian Feast & Transportation
Kapolei, OahuKo'Olina Original Luau · from $187Polynesian Show & Transportation
Kapolei, Oahu
Ko'Olina Original Luau · from $187
Polynesian Show & Transportation
Kapolei, OahuKo'Olina Plumeria Luau · from $242Feast, Show & Transportation
Kapolei, Oahu
Ko'Olina Plumeria Luau · from $242
Feast, Show & Transportation
Waimanalo, OahuAloha Kai Luau Bronze Package · from $149.99Polynesian Show & Sea Life Park Admission
Waimanalo, Oahu
Aloha Kai Luau Bronze Package · from $149.99
Polynesian Show & Sea Life Park Admission
Kapolei, OahuMauka Warriors Luau · from $139Feast, Warrior History & Fire-Knife Dance
Kapolei, Oahu
Mauka Warriors Luau · from $139
Feast, Warrior History & Fire-Knife Dance
Hauula, OahuImmersive Luau Experience · from $165Luau Feast & Fireknife Dance
Hauula, Oahu
Immersive Luau Experience · from $165
Luau Feast & Fireknife Dance

Big Island: sunset celebrations with a more relaxed island feel

The Big Island is a good choice if I want a luau that feels connected to a resort setting without the busy atmosphere of Honolulu. Many experiences take place along the Kona coast, where the evening can begin with views of the Pacific before the performances start.

A typical Big Island luau can include Hawaiian food, live music, hula, fire performances, and storytelling. Some also offer cultural activities before dinner, which I think are worth arriving early for because they give you more to do than simply sitting down for the show.

The Kona coast also gives these evenings a beautiful backdrop. I would choose a Big Island luau when I want the dinner and performance to feel like a relaxed part of the vacation rather than a huge production that takes over the entire evening.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandFeast & Fire Luau · from $185Hawaiian Feast, Cultural Activities & Fire Dance
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Feast & Fire Luau · from $185
Hawaiian Feast, Cultural Activities & Fire Dance
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandFeast & Fire Luau · from $225Front-Stage Seating & Fire Dance
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Feast & Fire Luau · from $225
Front-Stage Seating & Fire Dance
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandOutrigger Luau Photo · from $40Professional Luau Group Photo & Digital Image
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Outrigger Luau Photo · from $40
Professional Luau Group Photo & Digital Image
Waimea, Big IslandMauna Kea Luau · from $256.41Oceanfront Feast & Hawaiian Music
Waimea, Big Island
Mauna Kea Luau · from $256.41
Oceanfront Feast & Hawaiian Music
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandBeach Marriott Sunset Luau · from $179.14Sunset Bay Views & Polynesian Dance
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Beach Marriott Sunset Luau · from $179.14
Sunset Bay Views & Polynesian Dance
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandBeach Marriott Sunset Luau · from $225.84Premier Seating & Polynesian Dance
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Beach Marriott Sunset Luau · from $225.84
Premier Seating & Polynesian Dance
Waimea, Big IslandMauna Kea Luau · from $289.63Premium Seating & Oceanfront Feast
Waimea, Big Island
Mauna Kea Luau · from $289.63
Premium Seating & Oceanfront Feast
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Late Night Snorkel · from $118Late-Night Manta Rays & 150,000+ Lumens
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Late Night Snorkel · from $118
Late-Night Manta Rays & 150,000+ Lumens

Maui: oceanfront evenings and strong cultural performances

Maui is the island I would choose if the setting is just as important to me as the show. Many Maui luaus take place along the western coast, where the evening can start with the sun going down over the Pacific before the dancing and music begin.

The performances can be especially impressive, with hula, live Polynesian music, and fire dancing often forming the main part of the evening. Some experiences also include cultural demonstrations or activities before dinner, so I would arrive early rather than treating the scheduled show time as the start of the entire experience.

Maui also has a good range of options for couples, families, and larger groups. I would compare the seating, meal style, drinks, and length of the performance because those details can make two similarly priced luaus feel very different once you are there.

Lahaina, MauiMyths of Maui Luau · from $186.41Polynesian Show & Fire Knife Finale
Lahaina, Maui
Myths of Maui Luau · from $186.41
Polynesian Show & Fire Knife Finale
Lahaina, MauiHuaka'i Luau · from $202.86Ocean Views & Polynesian Show
Lahaina, Maui
Huaka'i Luau · from $202.86
Ocean Views & Polynesian Show
Lahaina, MauiHuaka'i Luau VIP Seating · from $236.67VIP Seating, Ocean Views & Polynesian Show
Lahaina, Maui
Huaka'i Luau VIP Seating · from $236.67
VIP Seating, Ocean Views & Polynesian Show
Kihei, MauiHawaiian Luau · from $168.54General Seating, Hawaiian Feast & Open Bar
Kihei, Maui
Hawaiian Luau · from $168.54
General Seating, Hawaiian Feast & Open Bar
Kihei, MauiHawaiian Luau · from $210.94VIP Seating & Polynesian Fire Dance
Kihei, Maui
Hawaiian Luau · from $210.94
VIP Seating & Polynesian Fire Dance
Haiku, MauiRoad to Hana Farm-to-Table Tour · from $225Waterfalls & Farm-Fresh Lunch
Haiku, Maui
Road to Hana Farm-to-Table Tour · from $225
Waterfalls & Farm-Fresh Lunch
Wailea-Makena, MauiGrand Wailea Lūʻau · from $360Premium Seating & Private Table
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Grand Wailea Lūʻau · from $360
Premium Seating & Private Table
Wailea-Makena, MauiGrand Wailea Lūʻau · from $300Private Table, Hawaiian Feast & Cultural Show
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Grand Wailea Lūʻau · from $300
Private Table, Hawaiian Feast & Cultural Show

Kauai: intimate luaus surrounded by the Garden Isle

Kauai gives the luau experience a different atmosphere because the island itself feels quieter and more tropical. Instead of a busy urban setting, you are more likely to be surrounded by gardens, palm trees, mountains, or the ocean.

I would choose Kauai if I wanted the evening to feel more relaxed and connected to the island’s natural surroundings. Some experiences combine traditional Hawaiian food and hula with stories about Kauai and its people, while others include performances representing a wider range of Polynesian cultures.

The smaller scale can also make the evening feel more personal. I would check whether the experience includes a full dinner, cultural activities, live music, and fire dancing because not every Kauai luau follows the same format.

KauaiLuau Kalamaku Silver Package · from $231.08Preferred Seating & Round-Trip Transportation
Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Silver Package · from $231.08
Preferred Seating & Round-Trip Transportation
Lihue, KauaiHawaiian Package · from $181.26Luau Feast, Hula & Fire Dancing
Lihue, Kauai
Hawaiian Package · from $181.26
Luau Feast, Hula & Fire Dancing
Lihue, KauaiLuau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $222.60Premier Seating & Fire Knife Show
Lihue, Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $222.60
Premier Seating & Fire Knife Show
KauaiLuau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $253.34Premier Seating & Round-Trip Transportation
Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $253.34
Premier Seating & Round-Trip Transportation
KauaiLuau Kalamaku Hawaiian Package · from $212Hawaiian Feast & Round-Trip Transportation
Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Hawaiian Package · from $212
Hawaiian Feast & Round-Trip Transportation
Lihue, KauaiLuau Kalamaku Silver Package · from $200.34Preferred Seating & Fire Knife Show
Lihue, Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Silver Package · from $200.34
Preferred Seating & Fire Knife Show
KauaiLuau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $286.20Premier Seating & Plantation Train Ride
Kauai
Luau Kalamaku Gold Package · from $286.20
Premier Seating & Plantation Train Ride
Lihue, KauaiDrums & Dances of Polynesia · from $180Buffet Dinner, Open Bar & Polynesian Show
Lihue, Kauai
Drums & Dances of Polynesia · from $180
Buffet Dinner, Open Bar & Polynesian Show

What to know before booking a luau in Hawaii

I would look at the entire evening rather than judging a luau only by the show. Check what food and drinks are included, whether there are cultural activities before dinner, and how long the entertainment lasts.

Arrive early if the experience includes activities before the performance. Depending on the venue, you might have a chance to learn about lei making, traditional crafts, music, or other aspects of Hawaiian and Polynesian culture.

For the food, keep in mind that a luau is usually a buffet or set meal rather than a restaurant style dinner. If you have dietary restrictions, check with the operator beforehand.

Picking one

For the largest selection and the widest range of luau styles, I would choose Oahu. The Big Island is a good fit for a relaxed Kona evening, Maui stands out for oceanfront sunsets and polished performances, while Kauai is the one I would choose for a quieter celebration surrounded by tropical scenery.