Kayak & SUP in Hawaii: Choosing Between Paddling and Standing Up

Kayaking and stand up paddleboarding are two of those Hawaii activities that look easy from the beach and feel completely different once you are on the water. Both let you explore the coastline at your own pace, but the right choice depends on what you actually want to see and how comfortable you are on the ocean.

I like kayaking when I want to cover more distance or get closer to rocky coastlines, sea caves, and places that are difficult to reach from shore. SUP is more relaxed when the water is calm, and standing up gives you a completely different view of what is happening below the board.

The island matters too. Oahu has easy access and plenty of beginner options, the Big Island has clear Kona water and volcanic scenery, Maui has sheltered coastal areas and wildlife opportunities, and Kauai has some of the most dramatic paddling scenery in Hawaii.

Here are our Top 4 kayak and SUP tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuSUP Lessons! · from $110Customized Instruction & All Skill Levels
Honolulu, Oahu
SUP Lessons! · from $110
Customized Instruction & All Skill Levels
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99
Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kihei, MauiPaddle “OM” Sunrise Tour · from $169Sunrise SUP & Haleakala Views
Kihei, Maui
Paddle “OM” Sunrise Tour · from $169
Sunrise SUP & Haleakala Views
Lihue, KauaiSUP Lessons · from $99Beginner-Friendly & Sheltered Bay
Lihue, Kauai
SUP Lessons · from $99
Beginner-Friendly & Sheltered Bay

Oahu: easy paddling with plenty of beginner choices

Oahu is where I would start if this is your first time kayaking or using a stand up paddleboard in Hawaii. There are plenty of places to get on the water, and you do not have to spend the entire day driving to reach a launch point.

Kaneohe Bay is especially interesting for paddlers because the protected water and offshore sandbars create a very different environment from the open Pacific around Waikiki. Depending on the tour, you may paddle toward sandbars, reefs, or small islands while the Ko’olau Mountains sit in the background.

If you are staying in Honolulu, you can also find SUP and kayak experiences closer to Waikiki. The important thing is to check whether the activity is designed for beginners. A calm looking beach does not always mean calm conditions once you are standing on a board.

Kailua, OahuPopoia Island & Kailua Bay Kayak · from $145Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Nature Walk
Kailua, Oahu
Popoia Island & Kailua Bay Kayak · from $145
Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Nature Walk
Kailua, OahuTwin Islands Guided Kayak · from $249Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Queen's Bath
Kailua, Oahu
Twin Islands Guided Kayak · from $249
Sea Turtles, Snorkeling & Queen's Bath
Kaaawa, OahuRainforest Self-Guided Kayak Tour · from $82River Kayaking Experience
Kaaawa, Oahu
Rainforest Self-Guided Kayak Tour · from $82
River Kayaking Experience
Waikiki, OahuSUP Yoga · from $50Yoga on the Water for All Levels
Waikiki, Oahu
SUP Yoga · from $50
Yoga on the Water for All Levels
Kaneohe, OahuKaneohe Bay Sandbar Kayak · from $82Crystal-Clear Water & Reef Snorkeling
Kaneohe, Oahu
Kaneohe Bay Sandbar Kayak · from $82
Crystal-Clear Water & Reef Snorkeling
North Shore, OahuPaddleboard and Kayak Tour · from $109Anahulu River Paddle & Kayak Tour
North Shore, Oahu
Paddleboard and Kayak Tour · from $109
Anahulu River Paddle & Kayak Tour
Haleiwa, OahuNature & Turtle Tour · from $14090-Minute SUP & Kayak Adventure
Haleiwa, Oahu
Nature & Turtle Tour · from $140
90-Minute SUP & Kayak Adventure
Kailua, OahuMokulua Islands Kayak Adventure · from $82Ocean Kayaking & Bird Sanctuary
Kailua, Oahu
Mokulua Islands Kayak Adventure · from $82
Ocean Kayaking & Bird Sanctuary

Big Island: clear water and a closer look at the Kona coast

The Big Island is a good place to kayak when you want the coastline itself to be the focus. The Kona side has clear water, lava rock formations, and plenty of interesting stretches of shoreline to explore from the water.

Kayaking around the Kona coast can also give you access to areas that are difficult to experience from land. Some tours combine paddling with snorkeling, so you can leave the kayak behind for a while and get into the water when conditions are right.

SUP can be a good option here too, but I would be more selective about the conditions. A calm morning can be beautiful for paddleboarding, while stronger wind can make the same route much more tiring. For a first visit, I would let the guide choose the launch area based on the day’s ocean conditions.

Kealakekua, Big IslandMorning Kealakekua Kayak · from $249.99Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook
Kealakekua, Big Island
Morning Kealakekua Kayak · from $249.99
Pristine Reefs, Dolphins & Captain Cook
Kealakekua, Big IslandMidday Kealakekua Kayak · from $169.99Coral, Colorful Fish & Marine Life
Kealakekua, Big Island
Midday Kealakekua Kayak · from $169.99
Coral, Colorful Fish & Marine Life
Hilo, Big IslandWailoa River Kayak · from $99Wailoa River & King Kamehameha Statue
Hilo, Big Island
Wailoa River Kayak · from $99
Wailoa River & King Kamehameha Statue
Hilo, Big IslandHilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak · from $119Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Hilo, Big Island
Hilo Bay & Coconut Island Kayak · from $119
Mauna Kea, Mauna Loa & Coconut Island
Hilo, Big IslandWailoa River SUP · from $99Wailoa River & King Kamehameha Statue
Hilo, Big Island
Wailoa River SUP · from $99
Wailoa River & King Kamehameha Statue
Hilo, Big IslandKayak Rental · from $40Explore Hilo Town by Water
Hilo, Big Island
Kayak Rental · from $40
Explore Hilo Town by Water
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPaddleboard Tours & Lessons · from $1291.5-Hour Lessons & Private Options
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Paddleboard Tours & Lessons · from $129
1.5-Hour Lessons & Private Options
Hilo, Big IslandKulaniapia Falls Daypass · from $49120-Foot Waterfall & Nature Trails
Hilo, Big Island
Kulaniapia Falls Daypass · from $49
120-Foot Waterfall & Nature Trails

Maui: choosing the right board for the conditions

Maui is where I would think about what I actually want to do before choosing between a kayak and SUP. The island has a variety of coastal conditions, and the experience can range from an easy paddle along a sheltered shoreline to a more active ocean excursion.

Kayaking is particularly appealing when the goal is wildlife watching or exploring the coast without having to balance on a board. Depending on the season and location, you may also have opportunities to see Hawaiian green sea turtles or other marine life from the water.

SUP is better when the conditions are calm and you want a slower experience. The board gives you a wide view of the surrounding water, and on a clear morning it can be surprisingly peaceful just drifting along the coast. I would book earlier in the day if possible, before wind has a chance to pick up.

Lahaina, MauiSUP Lesson · from $175Private & Semi-Private Instruction
Lahaina, Maui
SUP Lesson · from $175
Private & Semi-Private Instruction
Kihei, MauiKayak: The "Mellow" Cruise · from $159Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, Maui
Kayak: The "Mellow" Cruise · from $159
Private Turtle Town Paddle
Kihei, MauiSUP "Turtle Town" Snorkel · from $169Hawaiian Green Sea Turtles & Ocean Life
Kihei, Maui
SUP "Turtle Town" Snorkel · from $169
Hawaiian Green Sea Turtles & Ocean Life
Kihei, MauiSouth Maui Turtle Reef Discovery · from $109Kayak & Green Sea Turtles
Kihei, Maui
South Maui Turtle Reef Discovery · from $109
Kayak & Green Sea Turtles
Kihei, MauiMakena/Wailea Eco-Adventure · from $115Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Kihei, Maui
Makena/Wailea Eco-Adventure · from $115
Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Wailea, MauiWailea Coastline Discovery · from $139Easygoing Paddling & World-Class Coastline
Wailea, Maui
Wailea Coastline Discovery · from $139
Easygoing Paddling & World-Class Coastline
Kihei, MauiSouth Maui Kayak & Snorkel · from $139Eco Kayaking & Secluded Snorkel Spots
Kihei, Maui
South Maui Kayak & Snorkel · from $139
Eco Kayaking & Secluded Snorkel Spots
Wailuku, MauiPali Seacliff · from $149Private Seacliffs, Tropical Marine Life & Whales
Wailuku, Maui
Pali Seacliff · from $149
Private Seacliffs, Tropical Marine Life & Whales

Kauai: river paddles and rugged coastline

Kauai is the island I would choose when I want the scenery to dominate the experience. You can paddle beneath steep green mountains, explore quiet waterways, or head toward the coastline when conditions allow.

The island is especially known for kayak trips on the Wailua River. Unlike an ocean paddle, a river excursion gives you calmer water and a chance to see a completely different side of Kauai. Some tours combine the paddle with a short hike to a waterfall or another inland spot.

Ocean kayaking is another story. Kauai’s north shore can become rough during winter, so the same coastline that looks perfect for a summer paddle may not be appropriate when the swell arrives. If you are visiting during the rougher months, I would prioritize a sheltered route rather than trying to force an ocean itinerary.

Kapaʻa, KauaiPono Kayak Rentals · from $95Full-Day Tandem Kayak
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Pono Kayak Rentals · from $95
Full-Day Tandem Kayak
Lihue, KauaiHidden Valley Falls Kayak · from $158.07Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule’ia
Lihue, Kauai
Hidden Valley Falls Kayak · from $158.07
Kayak, Hike & Cruise Through Hule’ia
Lihue, KauaiWailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak · from $142.36Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Lihue, Kauai
Wailua Uluwehi Waterfall Kayak · from $142.36
Paddle, Hike & Uluwehi Waterfall
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Tour · from $120Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Tour · from $120
Wailua River, Jungle Trek & 120-Foot Waterfall
Kapaʻa, KauaiKayak Tour · from $1052-Mile Scenic Paddle & Tropical Rain Forests
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Kayak Tour · from $105
2-Mile Scenic Paddle & Tropical Rain Forests
Lihue, Kauai🌊 Secret Falls Adventure · from $45Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Lihue, Kauai
🌊 Secret Falls Adventure · from $45
Self-Guided Wailua River & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, KauaiFull Day Kayak & SUP Rentals · from $30Up to 8 Hours & All Equipment Included
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Full Day Kayak & SUP Rentals · from $30
Up to 8 Hours & All Equipment Included

Kayak or SUP: which one should you choose?

A kayak is the easier choice if you want stability, longer paddles, or the ability to carry more gear. You can sit down when you get tired, which makes a difference if you are planning to spend several hours on the water.

SUP takes a little more balance but gives you a completely different perspective. When the water is calm, standing above the surface lets you look down into clear Hawaiian water and enjoy the coastline without the sides of a kayak around you.

I would choose based on the conditions rather than which activity sounds more exciting. A guided tour is also worth considering if you do not know the coastline, especially where currents, wind, or changing surf can affect the route.

Picking one

For beginner friendly access and sheltered paddling options, I would start with Oahu. For clear water and volcanic coastline, the Big Island is a strong choice. Maui works well if wildlife and calm morning paddles appeal to you. If you want river scenery or a more adventurous Kauai landscape, I would choose Kauai.