Horseback Riding in Hawaii: Four Islands, Four Very Different Rides

Horseback riding in Hawaii is one of those activities where the setting can completely change the experience. You might be riding along a green valley one day and crossing open ranch land the next. I like that the horses let you see parts of the islands at a slower pace, especially in places where the scenery is the main reason to go.

The important thing is to look beyond the words “horseback riding.” A trail ride on a working ranch is very different from a beach ride, and a mountain ride can feel completely different from both. The island you choose makes a big difference in what you will actually see.

Oahu has ranches and North Shore scenery, the Big Island has enormous ranch country and volcanic landscapes, Maui combines mountain and coastal scenery, and Kauai is especially beautiful for riding through lush valleys and tropical countryside.

Here are our Top 4 horseback riding tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

North Shore, OahuOceanfront Horseback Ride 路 from $138Oceanfront Trail on the Famous North Shore
North Shore, Oahu
Oceanfront Horseback Ride 路 from $138
Oceanfront Trail on the Famous North Shore
Kapolei, Oahu Sunshine Group Horseback Ride 路 from $138Wai驶anae Mountains & Coastal Views
Kapolei, Oahu
Sunshine Group Horseback Ride 路 from $138
Wai驶anae Mountains & Coastal Views
Kula, MauiOpen Range Lunch Tour 路 from $300Haleakala Ranch Ride & BBQ Lunch
Kula, Maui
Open Range Lunch Tour 路 from $300
Haleakala Ranch Ride & BBQ Lunch
Kapolei, OahuMountain Vista Sunset Horseback 路 from $158Wai驶anae Mountains & Coastal Views
Kapolei, Oahu
Mountain Vista Sunset Horseback 路 from $158
Wai驶anae Mountains & Coastal Views

Oahu: ranch country and North Shore scenery

Oahu might be best known for Waikiki, but the island has a completely different personality once you head toward the North Shore and its ranch country. With five horseback riding tours available, you can explore oceanfront trails, open fields, and mountain scenery away from the busy parts of Honolulu.

Three of our other experiences offer different ways to explore Oahu beyond horseback riding. You can join the AllStar Oahu Circle Island Tour to see more of the island, take the Aloha 驶膧ina E-Bike Adventure for a mix of Hawaiian culture and conservation, or hike the Makapu驶u Lighthouse Trail for coastal views and a chance to see the lighthouse and Halona Blowhole.

Whether you prefer riding through scenic landscapes, discovering the island with a guide, or exploring on two wheels, Oahu offers plenty of ways to enjoy its natural beauty.

North Shore, OahuOceanfront Sunset Horseback Ride 路 from $168Guided Beach Ride & Sunset Views
North Shore, Oahu
Oceanfront Sunset Horseback Ride 路 from $168
Guided Beach Ride & Sunset Views
North Shore, OahuPrivate Sunset Horseback Ride 路 from $396Private Guide & Oceanfront Views
North Shore, Oahu
Private Sunset Horseback Ride 路 from $396
Private Guide & Oceanfront Views
North Shore, OahuPrivate Sunshine Horseback Ride 路 from $336Oceanfront Views & Private Guide
North Shore, Oahu
Private Sunshine Horseback Ride 路 from $336
Oceanfront Views & Private Guide
Kapolei, OahuPrivate Sunshine Horseback Ride 路 from $336Private Horseback Ride & Coastal Views
Kapolei, Oahu
Private Sunshine Horseback Ride 路 from $336
Private Horseback Ride & Coastal Views
Kapolei, OahuMountain Vista Sunset Private Ride 路 from $376Private Horseback Ride & Sunset Views
Kapolei, Oahu
Mountain Vista Sunset Private Ride 路 from $376
Private Horseback Ride & Sunset Views
Waikiki, OahuAllStar Oahu Circle island Tour 路 from $65Mac Nut Sampling at Tropical Farms
Waikiki, Oahu
AllStar Oahu Circle island Tour 路 from $65
Mac Nut Sampling at Tropical Farms
Kailua, OahuAloha 驶Aina E-Bike Adventure 路 from $82Hawaiian Culture & Conservation
Kailua, Oahu
Aloha 驶Aina E-Bike Adventure 路 from $82
Hawaiian Culture & Conservation
Honolulu, OahuMakapu驶u Lighthouse Trail Hike 路 from $39.99Coastal Hike, Lighthouse & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, Oahu
Makapu驶u Lighthouse Trail Hike 路 from $39.99
Coastal Hike, Lighthouse & Halona Blowhole

Big Island: wide-open ranches and volcanic scenery

The Big Island is where horseback riding starts to feel like a real countryside adventure. With open landscapes, lush forests, and dramatic volcanic scenery, the island offers plenty of ways to explore beyond its beaches and resorts.

While there is only one horseback riding tour in our selection, there are seven other experiences to consider. Visit a coffee farm with the Ohana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour, explore volcanic terrain on the Hidden Craters Hike, or discover rare tropical plants on the Kona Cloud Forest Tour. For waterfall lovers, the Kohala Waterfalls Adventure offers beautiful cascades, valleys, and sea cliffs.

You can also explore the island’s highlights on the Ultimate Circle Island Explorer, visit waterfalls and local chocolate stops on the Volcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls tour, or enjoy sunset views and guided stargazing with the Maunakea Summit & Stars Adventure. These experiences offer different ways to discover the Big Island’s unique landscapes and natural beauty.

P膩hoa, Big IslandRainforest Horseback Ride 路 from $130Rainforest Trail Ride & Animal Encounters
P膩hoa, Big Island
Rainforest Horseback Ride 路 from $130
Rainforest Trail Ride & Animal Encounters
Kona, Big IslandUltimate Circle Island Explorer 路 from $209Volcanoes, Black Sand Beach & Kona Coffee
Kona, Big Island
Ultimate Circle Island Explorer 路 from $209
Volcanoes, Black Sand Beach & Kona Coffee
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandVolcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls 路 from $295Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Volcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls 路 from $295
Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Cloud Forest Tour 路 from $120Guided Jungle Trails & Rare Tropical Plants
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Cloud Forest Tour 路 from $120
Guided Jungle Trails & Rare Tropical Plants
Mountain View, Big IslandOhana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Mountain View, Big Island
Ohana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59
ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHidden Craters Hike 路 from $190Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Hidden Craters Hike 路 from $190
Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKohala Waterfalls Adventure 路 from $255Waterfalls, Valleys & Sea Cliffs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kohala Waterfalls Adventure 路 from $255
Waterfalls, Valleys & Sea Cliffs
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandMaunakea Summit & Stars 路 from $315Sunset Views & Guided Stargazing
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Maunakea Summit & Stars 路 from $315
Sunset Views & Guided Stargazing

Maui: mountain trails with a taste of paniolo country

Maui offers a nice middle ground between the larger ranch landscapes of the Big Island and the greener valleys found elsewhere. While there is only one horseback riding tour in our selection, the island offers plenty of other ways to explore its countryside, waterfalls, and tropical landscapes.

For a ranch experience, the Open Range Semi-Private Cattle Tour offers scenic views and a glimpse into Hawaiian history. Beyond horseback riding, you can visit rescued animals at Leilani Farm Sanctuary, enjoy an Alpaca & Fruit Tasting Tour, or explore local agriculture through Maui Farm Tours and the Exclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour.

If you’d prefer to explore Maui’s natural scenery, the Jungle Waterfall Adventure takes you through bamboo forests and waterfall pools, while the Iao Valley Hike and Road to Hana offer lush landscapes, scenic walks, and beautiful waterfalls. These alternatives let you experience Maui’s countryside and natural beauty in different ways.

Kula, MauiOpen Range Semi-Private Cattle 路 from $200Ranch Ride, Hawaiian History & Scenic Views
Kula, Maui
Open Range Semi-Private Cattle 路 from $200
Ranch Ride, Hawaiian History & Scenic Views
Kahului, MauiJungle Waterfall Adventure 路 from $299Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools
Kahului, Maui
Jungle Waterfall Adventure 路 from $299
Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools
Lahaina, MauiExclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Exclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95
Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, MauiAlpaca & Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $89.95Alpaca Farm & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Alpaca & Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $89.95
Alpaca Farm & Fruit Tasting
Haiku-Pauwela, MauiLeilani Farm Sanctuary Tour 路 from $50Rescued Animals & Farm Tour
Haiku-Pauwela, Maui
Leilani Farm Sanctuary Tour 路 from $50
Rescued Animals & Farm Tour
Kahului, MauiMaui Farm Tours 路 from $675Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Kahului, Maui
Maui Farm Tours 路 from $675
Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Makawao, MauiIao Valley Hike 路 from $540Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Makawao, Maui
Iao Valley Hike 路 from $540
Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Kahului, MauiRoad To Hana 路 from $333Waterfalls, Black Sand Beaches & Short Trails
Kahului, Maui
Road To Hana 路 from $333
Waterfalls, Black Sand Beaches & Short Trails

Kauai: green valleys and quiet countryside

Kauai is the island I would choose for lush greenery, peaceful valleys, and outdoor adventures surrounded by nature. While there are no horseback riding tours in our current selection, the island offers plenty of other ways to explore its tropical landscapes, from cascading waterfalls to scenic countryside.

You can discover hidden waterfalls on the Kipu Falls and Treehouse Hike, enjoy a refreshing swim on the Waterfall Swim & Hike, or combine paddling and hiking on the Secret Falls Kayak & Hike. For a different kind of adventure, the Waterfall Trail Expedition and Ultimate Ranch Tour offer off-road experiences through Kauai’s rugged terrain.

If you prefer a slower pace, the Farm Tour combines plantation scenery with coffee tasting, while the Baby Farm Animal Tour offers encounters with goats, lambs, and mini cows. You can also explore beautiful garden landscapes on the Best of Both Worlds tour, featuring Allerton and McBryde Gardens.

Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Trail Expedition 路 from $187UTV Off-Road Adventure & Waterfall Swim
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Trail Expedition 路 from $187
UTV Off-Road Adventure & Waterfall Swim
Lihue, KauaiKipu Falls and Treehouse Hike 路 from $110Guided Hike to K墨p奴 Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Kipu Falls and Treehouse Hike 路 from $110
Guided Hike to K墨p奴 Falls
Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Swim & Hike 路 from $89Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Swim & Hike 路 from $89
Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Kapa驶a, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike 路 from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike 路 from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kalaheo, KauaiFarm Tour 路 from $50Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Kalaheo, Kauai
Farm Tour 路 from $50
Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Kapa驶a, KauaiBaby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Baby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115
Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters
Lihue, KauaiUltimate Ranch Tour 路 from $187Off-Road Trails & Movie Locations
Lihue, Kauai
Ultimate Ranch Tour 路 from $187
Off-Road Trails & Movie Locations
Koloa, KauaiBest of Both Worlds 路 from $70Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour
Koloa, Kauai
Best of Both Worlds 路 from $70
Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour

What to know before booking a horseback ride in Hawaii

You do not need to be an experienced rider for many Hawaii horseback tours, but every operator has its own requirements. Some rides are designed for beginners, while others may have weight, age, or riding experience restrictions.

Wear long pants and closed shoes that are comfortable around a saddle. I would also bring sunscreen, water, and a light layer depending on the location. Weather can change quickly in Hawaii, particularly in the mountains and higher elevation areas.

Pay attention to the pace of the ride when choosing a tour. If you are a first-time rider, a relaxed trail ride is usually a better choice than a tour that expects you to be comfortable with more advanced riding.

Picking one

For convenient access and North Shore ranch scenery, I would choose Oahu. For huge ranches and a stronger sense of Hawaii’s open countryside, the Big Island stands out. Maui is a good choice for mountain scenery and paniolo culture, while Kauai is where I would go for lush valleys and a quieter trail experience.