Hiking in Hawaii: How the Trails Change From Island to Island

Hiking in Hawaii can mean almost anything from a short walk through a coastal landscape to a steep climb into the mountains. What makes it interesting is how quickly the scenery changes. You can start near the ocean and end up looking across a volcanic crater, a rainforest valley, or a ridge covered in clouds.

I would not choose a hiking trail based only on how famous it is. The island, weather, trail conditions, and the kind of scenery you actually want to see can make a much bigger difference. A trail that looks easy on a map can feel very different after rain or in the afternoon heat.

Oahu has some of the most accessible hikes and famous viewpoints, the Big Island offers volcanic landscapes and diverse terrain, Maui combines coastal trails with high elevation scenery, and Kauai is where I would go for lush valleys and some of Hawaii’s most dramatic trails.

Here are our Top 4 hiking tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honomu, Big IslandWaterfall Hiking Tour · from $1723 Private Waterfalls & Guided Hike
Honomu, Big Island
Waterfall Hiking Tour · from $172
3 Private Waterfalls & Guided Hike
OahuNature and You · from $119150-Foot Waterfall Adventure
Oahu
Nature and You · from $119
150-Foot Waterfall Adventure
Lihue, KauaiKipu Falls and Treehouse Hike · from $110Guided Hike to Kīpū Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Kipu Falls and Treehouse Hike · from $110
Guided Hike to Kīpū Falls
Kahului, MauiJungle Waterfall Adventure · from $299Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools
Kahului, Maui
Jungle Waterfall Adventure · from $299
Bamboo Forests & Waterfall Pools

Oahu: famous viewpoints without leaving Honolulu behind

Oahu is the island I would choose if I wanted hiking to fit easily into a larger vacation. You can find trails surprisingly close to Honolulu, so you do not necessarily need to spend an entire day driving to reach the trailhead.

Diamond Head is the obvious example. The trail climbs through an old volcanic crater and ends with wide views over Waikiki and the Pacific. Other Oahu hikes take you into greener mountain terrain, where the city disappears and the Ko’olau Range becomes the main scenery.

The biggest advantage of hiking on Oahu is variety and accessibility. You can choose a short morning hike before spending the afternoon at the beach, or make hiking the main activity for the day. I would check trail conditions before heading out because rain can make some of the island’s mountain trails muddy and slippery.

Honolulu, OahuMakapuʻu Lighthouse Trail Hike · from $39.99Coastal Hike, Lighthouse & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, Oahu
Makapuʻu Lighthouse Trail Hike · from $39.99
Coastal Hike, Lighthouse & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, OahuManoa Falls Rainforest Hike · from $52.990.8-Mile Rainforest Hike & 150-Foot Waterfall
Honolulu, Oahu
Manoa Falls Rainforest Hike · from $52.99
0.8-Mile Rainforest Hike & 150-Foot Waterfall
Honolulu, OahuDiamond Head & Makapuʻu Hike · from $75.99Diamond Head & Makapuʻu Lighthouse
Honolulu, Oahu
Diamond Head & Makapuʻu Hike · from $75.99
Diamond Head & Makapuʻu Lighthouse
Honolulu, OahuNature and You: Waimea · from $134Waimea Falls Hike & Waterfall Swim
Honolulu, Oahu
Nature and You: Waimea · from $134
Waimea Falls Hike & Waterfall Swim
Honolulu, OahuCircle Island Adventure Tour · from $160Makapu'u & Manoa Falls Hikes
Honolulu, Oahu
Circle Island Adventure Tour · from $160
Makapu'u & Manoa Falls Hikes
Honolulu, OahuWaimea Falls & North Shore · from $1502-Mile Hike & Waterfall Swim
Honolulu, Oahu
Waimea Falls & North Shore · from $150
2-Mile Hike & Waterfall Swim
Honolulu, OahuWaterfall Hike & East Side · from $150Rainforest Hike & Kailua Beach Park
Honolulu, Oahu
Waterfall Hike & East Side · from $150
Rainforest Hike & Kailua Beach Park
Honolulu, OahuJungle Hike · from $250Manoa Falls & Kalawahine Trail
Honolulu, Oahu
Jungle Hike · from $250
Manoa Falls & Kalawahine Trail

Big Island: volcanic terrain and trails that feel otherworldly

The Big Island is where I would go if I wanted hiking to show me how volcanic Hawaii was created. The island is enormous compared with the others, and the terrain can change from lush rainforest to black lava fields depending on where you are.

Hiking around Hawaii Volcanoes National Park can be especially interesting because you are walking through landscapes shaped by volcanic activity. Some trails lead through dense vegetation, while others cross exposed volcanic terrain that feels almost like another planet.

The elevation is another reason to plan carefully. Conditions can be completely different at the coast and in the mountains, and weather around the volcanoes can change quickly. I would bring more water than I think I need, wear sturdy shoes, and check current trail conditions before setting out.

Hakalau, Big IslandDip in the Waterfall Adventure · from $57Easy Hike & Private Waterfall Dip
Hakalau, Big Island
Dip in the Waterfall Adventure · from $57
Easy Hike & Private Waterfall Dip
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandVolcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls · from $295Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Volcano, Chocolate & Waterfalls · from $295
Kilauea, Local Chocolate & Hidden Waterfalls
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandBig Island Waterfalls Adventure · from $279120-Foot Kulaniapia Falls & Waterfall Swim
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Big Island Waterfalls Adventure · from $279
120-Foot Kulaniapia Falls & Waterfall Swim
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHidden Craters Hike · from $190Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Hidden Craters Hike · from $190
Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Hilo, Big IslandMajestic Waterfalls Tour · from $172.49Akaka Falls, Rainbow Falls & Black Sand Beach
Hilo, Big Island
Majestic Waterfalls Tour · from $172.49
Akaka Falls, Rainbow Falls & Black Sand Beach
Kona, Big IslandEvening Volcano Explorer · from $229Kona Pickup, Volcanoes & Black Sand Beach
Kona, Big Island
Evening Volcano Explorer · from $229
Kona Pickup, Volcanoes & Black Sand Beach
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandVolcano Vortex Hike · from $265Kilauea Iki Crater, Lava Tube & Steam Vents
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Volcano Vortex Hike · from $265
Kilauea Iki Crater, Lava Tube & Steam Vents
Hilo, Big IslandElite Volcano Hike · from $189Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes
Hilo, Big Island
Elite Volcano Hike · from $189
Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes

Maui: from bamboo forests to the summit of Haleakala

Maui gives hikers two very different kinds of scenery. Around the wetter parts of the island, trails can pass through dense vegetation, streams, and bamboo forests. Farther up, Haleakala offers a much more open volcanic landscape with huge views across the crater.

The Road to Hana area is another place where hiking can become part of the journey. Short trails lead to waterfalls, rainforest scenery, and coastal viewpoints, making it easy to add a hike without committing to a difficult mountain climb.

If I wanted a higher elevation hike, I would prepare differently from a coastal trail. Haleakala can be cold and windy, especially early in the morning, while lower elevation trails can be hot and humid. The best choice really depends on whether you want waterfalls and greenery or volcanic scenery and big open views.

Kahului, MauiHalfway to Hana · from $598North & East Maui Rainforest
Kahului, Maui
Halfway to Hana · from $598
North & East Maui Rainforest
Kahului, MauiCentral Maui Rainforest Hike · from $1793-5 Waterfalls, Rainforest Pools & Rock Ledges
Kahului, Maui
Central Maui Rainforest Hike · from $179
3-5 Waterfalls, Rainforest Pools & Rock Ledges
MauiHaleakala Crater Hike · from $1994-Mile Hike & 10,000-Foot Summit
Maui
Haleakala Crater Hike · from $199
4-Mile Hike & 10,000-Foot Summit
Kihei, MauiKayak, Snorkel & Waterfall Hike · from $2492-Mile Paddle & Waterfall Hike
Kihei, Maui
Kayak, Snorkel & Waterfall Hike · from $249
2-Mile Paddle & Waterfall Hike
Lahaina, MauiHonolua Ridgeline Hike · from $4992-Mile Hike & Pu'u Kukui Views
Lahaina, Maui
Honolua Ridgeline Hike · from $499
2-Mile Hike & Pu'u Kukui Views
Makawao, MauiIao Valley Hike · from $540Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Makawao, Maui
Iao Valley Hike · from $540
Iao Valley Photography & Scenic Walk
Kahului, MauiRoad To Hana · from $333Waterfalls, Black Sand Beaches & Short Trails
Kahului, Maui
Road To Hana · from $333
Waterfalls, Black Sand Beaches & Short Trails
Kahului, MauiSouth Maui Rainforest Hike · from $2193-5 Waterfalls & Hana Highway
Kahului, Maui
South Maui Rainforest Hike · from $219
3-5 Waterfalls & Hana Highway

Kauai: rainforest trails and the dramatic Na Pali landscape

Kauai is the island I would pick when I want the hike itself to feel like an exploration. The island is exceptionally green, with deep valleys, steep mountains, and trails that can take you far away from the developed coastline.

The Kalalau Trail is the famous one, following the Na Pali Coast through rugged terrain and dramatic scenery. It is not a casual walk, though, and conditions can make the trail considerably more difficult. There are also shorter hikes around the island that give you a taste of Kauai’s landscape without committing to a long backcountry route.

Rain is a major factor here. A trail that was comfortable yesterday can become muddy and slippery after a storm, especially in the wetter parts of the island. I would always check conditions before hiking and choose a route that matches my experience rather than trying to force a difficult trail into the itinerary.

Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Swim & Hike · from $89Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Swim & Hike · from $89
Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
KauaiHalf-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $680Private Guided Hiking & Sightseeing
Kauai
Half-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $680
Private Guided Hiking & Sightseeing
Koloa, KauaiMcBryde Garden Self Guided · from $3550 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
Koloa, Kauai
McBryde Garden Self Guided · from $35
50 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
KauaiShort & Sweet Kauaʻi Adventure · from $580Waterfalls, Mountain Views & Coastal Hikes
Kauai
Short & Sweet Kauaʻi Adventure · from $580
Waterfalls, Mountain Views & Coastal Hikes
KauaiFull-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $980Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
Kauai
Full-Day Kauaʻi Adventure · from $980
Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Kayak & Hike · from $125
Guided Kayak, Hike & Secret Falls
Kapaʻa, KauaiSecret Falls Tour · from $136.74Wailua River Kayak & 120-Foot Waterfall Hike
Kapaʻa, Kauai
Secret Falls Tour · from $136.74
Wailua River Kayak & 120-Foot Waterfall Hike

What to know before hiking in Hawaii

I would not treat a Hawaii hike like a normal walk. Heat, humidity, steep elevation changes, rain, and slippery ground can all make a trail more demanding than it looks in photographs.

Good shoes are one of the first things I would pack. Bring plenty of water, sun protection, and a small rain layer if you are heading into the mountains or rainforest. Start earlier when possible, especially on exposed trails where the afternoon heat can make the climb much harder.

It is also worth checking the current trail conditions before leaving. Some trails can close because of weather, maintenance, rockfall, flooding, or other hazards. If a trail is closed, I would choose another route rather than trying to find a way around the closure.

Picking one

For easy access and a huge range of trails, I would choose Oahu. For volcanic landscapes and unusual terrain, the Big Island stands out. Maui is the better choice if I want to combine waterfalls, rainforest, and Haleakala, while Kauai is the island I would choose for deep valleys, lush scenery, and the Na Pali Coast.