Helicopter Tours in Hawaii: Seeing the Islands From a Completely Different Angle

A helicopter tour is one of the few Hawaii experiences where the journey can be just as memorable as the destination. From the air, beaches, valleys, waterfalls, volcanoes, and cliffs that look impressive from the ground suddenly become part of one enormous landscape.

What I like about flying in Hawaii is how quickly the scenery changes. One minute you can be looking over the coastline, and a few minutes later you are above mountains, deep valleys, or areas that are difficult to reach by road. The experience also depends heavily on which island you choose because each one has its own landscape and aerial highlights.

Oahu is great for seeing Honolulu and the island’s famous landmarks, the Big Island is the choice for volcanic landscapes, Maui combines mountains and coastline, and Kauai is the one I would choose for dramatic valleys and waterfalls.

Here are our Top 4 helicopter tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuPrivate Helicopter · from $1,190Volcanoes & Aerial Volcano Tour
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Helicopter · from $1,190
Volcanoes & Aerial Volcano Tour
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Volcano & Helicopter · from $799Kilauea, Lava Tube & Black Sand Beach
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Volcano & Helicopter · from $799
Kilauea, Lava Tube & Black Sand Beach
MauiPrivate Volcano & Helicopter · from $1,190Volcano Tour & Helicopter Flight
Maui
Private Volcano & Helicopter · from $1,190
Volcano Tour & Helicopter Flight
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Helicopter Tour · from $389Removable Doors & Window Seat
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Helicopter Tour · from $389
Removable Doors & Window Seat

Oahu: Honolulu landmarks and coastline from above

Oahu is probably the easiest island for a first helicopter tour because there is so much to recognize from the air. Flying over Honolulu gives you a completely different perspective of Waikiki, Diamond Head, the surrounding mountains, and the Pacific coastline.

What I enjoy about Oahu is the contrast. The developed areas around Honolulu quickly give way to green mountain ridges and valleys. From a helicopter, you can see how close the city is to the island’s more natural landscapes.

Some flights focus on the island’s major landmarks, while others cover more of the coastline. If you are staying in Waikiki and want a shorter sightseeing experience without spending most of the day traveling, Oahu is an easy choice.

Honolulu, OahuPrivate Oahu Experience · from $395Doors On or Doors Off & Window Seats
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Oahu Experience · from $395
Doors On or Doors Off & Window Seats
Waialua, OahuGyroplane Flights · from $249North Shore Views & Flight Instruction
Waialua, Oahu
Gyroplane Flights · from $249
North Shore Views & Flight Instruction
Waialua, OahuGyroplane Flights 30-Minutes · from $249North Shore Views from Above
Waialua, Oahu
Gyroplane Flights 30-Minutes · from $249
North Shore Views from Above
Waialua, OahuGyroplane Flights · from $35045-Minute Gyroplane Flight
Waialua, Oahu
Gyroplane Flights · from $350
45-Minute Gyroplane Flight
Waialua, OahuGyroplane Flights · from $42560-Minute Gyroplane Flight
Waialua, Oahu
Gyroplane Flights · from $425
60-Minute Gyroplane Flight
Waialua, OahuScenic Ride · from $220Mokuleia Cliffside & Sacred Island Views
Waialua, Oahu
Scenic Ride · from $220
Mokuleia Cliffside & Sacred Island Views
Kapolei, OahuZipline & Dolphin Snorkel · from $273.993 Ziplines & Snorkeling
Kapolei, Oahu
Zipline & Dolphin Snorkel · from $273.99
3 Ziplines & Snorkeling
Honolulu, OahuParasail Combo · from $139Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail
Honolulu, Oahu
Parasail Combo · from $139
Bumper Tube & 700-Foot Parasail

Big Island: volcanoes, lava fields, and a landscape that keeps changing

The Big Island is the helicopter tour I would choose if I wanted to see something that feels completely different from the other Hawaiian islands. Its volcanic landscape is enormous, and seeing it from the air makes the scale much easier to understand.

Depending on the route and current conditions, flights can showcase volcanic features, rugged lava fields, mountains, and parts of the island that are difficult to explore on foot. The landscape is especially interesting because the island is still shaped by volcanic activity.

Not every Big Island helicopter tour follows the same route, so I would look carefully at what the flight actually covers. If volcanoes are the reason you want to fly, make sure the itinerary is built around the volcanic areas rather than choosing a general sightseeing flight.

Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Big Island Experience · from $639Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Big Island Experience · from $639
Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big IslandKona Coffee & Coastline · from $639Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm
Kaiminani, Big Island
Kona Coffee & Coastline · from $639
Kona Coast, Captain Cook & Coffee Farm
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Kona Coast Experience · from $229Kua Bay, Captain Cook & Kona Coast Views
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Kona Coast Experience · from $229
Kua Bay, Captain Cook & Kona Coast Views
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Waterfall Experience · from $429Waterfalls, Kohala Mountain & Gold Coast
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Waterfall Experience · from $429
Waterfalls, Kohala Mountain & Gold Coast
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandDouble Feature Flying Ride · from $59.99Naupaka & Lahaina: A Journey Through Time
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Double Feature Flying Ride · from $59.99
Naupaka & Lahaina: A Journey Through Time
Kaiminani, Big IslandTwo 30-Minute Gyroplane Lessons · from $225Two Flights & Take the Controls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Two 30-Minute Gyroplane Lessons · from $225
Two Flights & Take the Controls
Kaiminani, Big Island60-Minute Gyroplane Flight Lesson · from $425Hands-On Flight Lesson
Kaiminani, Big Island
60-Minute Gyroplane Flight Lesson · from $425
Hands-On Flight Lesson
Hawi, Big IslandKohala Zip & Dip · from $295Zipline, Sky Bridges & Private Waterfall Swim
Hawi, Big Island
Kohala Zip & Dip · from $295
Zipline, Sky Bridges & Private Waterfall Swim

Maui: Haleakala, West Maui, and two very different landscapes

Maui gives you a particularly interesting helicopter experience because the island has two very different landscapes. The enormous crater of Haleakala dominates the east side, while the West Maui Mountains create a completely different collection of valleys and ridges.

From the air, the size of Haleakala is difficult to appreciate from the ground. Flying around the summit area can show the crater and volcanic landscape from a perspective that hiking cannot provide.

Other flights concentrate on the West Maui Mountains, where steep valleys and waterfalls create some of the island’s most dramatic scenery. I would check the route carefully because a Haleakala focused flight and a West Maui flight can feel like two completely different experiences.

Kula, MauiThe "Double K" Flights · from $325Two 1000' Tandem Flights & Mountain Views
Kula, Maui
The "Double K" Flights · from $325
Two 1000' Tandem Flights & Mountain Views
Kula, MauiThe "1 K" Flight · from $2251,000' Tandem Descent
Kula, Maui
The "1 K" Flight · from $225
1,000' Tandem Descent
Kula, MauiFull Experience Paragliding · from $425Tandem Flight & 1-Hour Solo Lesson
Kula, Maui
Full Experience Paragliding · from $425
Tandem Flight & 1-Hour Solo Lesson
Lahaina, Maui1,200 Ft. Parasail Flight · from $1191,200-Foot Flight & Scenic Kaʻanapali Views
Lahaina, Maui
1,200 Ft. Parasail Flight · from $119
1,200-Foot Flight & Scenic Kaʻanapali Views
Makawao, MauiPhoto Flights · from $1,600Doors-Off Helicopter & Jaws Surf Break
Makawao, Maui
Photo Flights · from $1,600
Doors-Off Helicopter & Jaws Surf Break
Haiku, MauiNorthShore Zipline Tour · from $1497 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees
Haiku, Maui
NorthShore Zipline Tour · from $149
7 Ziplines & Giant Eucalyptus Trees
Haiku, Maui8 Line Zipline Tour · from $1598 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Haiku, Maui
8 Line Zipline Tour · from $159
8 Ziplines & Suspension Bridge
Lahaina, MauiZipline Adventure Tour · from $119.95450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Zipline Adventure Tour · from $119.95
450-Foot Dragon Zipline & Fruit Tasting

Kauai: waterfalls, hidden valleys, and the Na Pali Coast

Kauai is the island I would pick when the goal is to see Hawaii at its most dramatic from the air. The interior is covered in steep valleys and mountains, with areas that are extremely difficult to reach by road or trail.

A helicopter makes it possible to see places such as the interior valleys of the island and the cliffs of the Na Pali Coast in a single flight, depending on the route. Waterfalls dropping down the mountainsides can be another highlight, especially when recent rain has filled the streams.

This is also one of those tours where the weather matters. Kauai’s mountains create their own weather patterns, and clouds can move through the valleys quickly. I would keep some flexibility in the schedule rather than booking the flight immediately before another important activity.

Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Helicopter Charter · from $425Private Helicopter Charter
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Helicopter Charter · from $425
Private Helicopter Charter
Lihue, KauaiKauai Flight & Hike Combo · from $8,250Helicopter Flight, Hiking & Drive Back
Lihue, Kauai
Kauai Flight & Hike Combo · from $8,250
Helicopter Flight, Hiking & Drive Back
Lihue, KauaiDoors-Off MD500 Tour · from $410Doors-Off Flight & Scenic Landscapes
Lihue, Kauai
Doors-Off MD500 Tour · from $410
Doors-Off Flight & Scenic Landscapes
Lihue, KauaiDoors-Off Heart of the Island · from $191Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Lihue, Kauai
Doors-Off Heart of the Island · from $191
Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Lihue, KauaiAir Van · from $149Kauai's Ultimate Air Tour
Lihue, Kauai
Air Van · from $149
Kauai's Ultimate Air Tour
Lihue, KauaiPrivate Kauai Experience · from $359Na Pali Coast, Waimea Canyon & Jurassic Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Private Kauai Experience · from $359
Na Pali Coast, Waimea Canyon & Jurassic Falls
Lihue, KauaiDiscover Kauai Air Tour · from $149Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above
Lihue, Kauai
Discover Kauai Air Tour · from $149
Kauai's Iconic Sights from Above
Koloa, KauaiKoloa Zipline Tour · from $162Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!
Koloa, Kauai
Koloa Zipline Tour · from $162
Ride Kauai's Longest Ziplines!

What to know before booking a Hawaii helicopter tour

The route matters more than I expected. Two helicopter tours can both be advertised as sightseeing flights but show you completely different parts of the island. Read the itinerary and check how long you will actually be in the air.

Weather can also affect helicopter tours, especially around the mountains. Flights may be delayed, changed, or cancelled when conditions are not suitable. I would avoid putting a helicopter flight immediately before a flight home or another activity that cannot be moved.

Wear comfortable clothing and avoid loose items that could cause problems around the aircraft. If you are sensitive to motion, it is worth taking that into account when choosing your seat and flight length.

Picking one

For Honolulu, Diamond Head, and a mix of city and coastline, I would choose Oahu. For volcanic landscapes, the Big Island offers something you cannot really replicate elsewhere. Maui is the one I would choose if Haleakala or the West Maui Mountains are the main attraction. For waterfalls, deep valleys, and the Na Pali Coast, Kauai is hard to beat.