Food & Farm Tours in Hawaii: Taste What Grows on Each Island

Food and farm tours are one of the best ways to experience Hawaii beyond the restaurants and resort buffets. I like these tours because you get to see where ingredients come from, meet people who grow or produce them, and then actually taste what makes each island’s food scene different.

Hawaii’s farms are shaped by everything from volcanic soil and elevation to rainfall and local growing traditions. That means a coffee farm in Kona feels completely different from a pineapple farm on Oahu or a tropical fruit farm on Kauai.

I would also look beyond tours that are simply advertised as farm visits. Some include tastings, cooking demonstrations, markets, coffee or chocolate, while others take you directly into working agricultural areas. The details can make the experience feel completely different.

Here are our Top 4 food and farm tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

North Shore, OahuBeachfront ATV & Farm Experience 路 from $125ATV, Farm Animals & Native Plants
North Shore, Oahu
Beachfront ATV & Farm Experience 路 from $125
ATV, Farm Animals & Native Plants
Makawao, MauiMaui Pineapple Tour 路 from $95Tour Hawaii鈥檚 Last Working Pineapple Farm
Makawao, Maui
Maui Pineapple Tour 路 from $95
Tour Hawaii鈥檚 Last Working Pineapple Farm
Kilauea, KauaiMornings in the Food Forest 路 from $75Tropical Fruit Tasting & Farm Activities
Kilauea, Kauai
Mornings in the Food Forest 路 from $75
Tropical Fruit Tasting & Farm Activities
Mountain View, Big IslandOhana Ranch ATV Tour 路 from $119Farm Trails, Fruit Picking & Hawaiian Culture
Mountain View, Big Island
Ohana Ranch ATV Tour 路 from $119
Farm Trails, Fruit Picking & Hawaiian Culture

Oahu: pineapple, local markets, and a surprisingly diverse food scene

Oahu is where I would go if I wanted the widest variety of food experiences in one place. The island has farms outside Honolulu, but it also has farmers markets, food producers, specialty shops, and restaurants influenced by generations of different cultures.

The North Shore is especially known for its agricultural side, including the area’s connection to pineapple and other crops. Farm tours can give you a look at how tropical produce is grown while also putting you close to some of the smaller communities away from Waikiki.

Closer to Honolulu, food tours can focus on everything from local markets to Hawaiian and Asian influenced dishes. I like this combination because you can experience the agricultural side of Oahu and then see how those ingredients become part of everyday local food.

Honolulu, OahuSights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149Local Treats & Iconic Sights
Honolulu, Oahu
Sights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149
Local Treats & Iconic Sights
Mililani, OahuCacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $95Bean-to-Bar Chocolate Making & Fresh Cacao
Mililani, Oahu
Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $95
Bean-to-Bar Chocolate Making & Fresh Cacao
Honolulu, OahuHawaii Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $119Four Local Food Tastings & Waikiki Bike Ride
Honolulu, Oahu
Hawaii Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $119
Four Local Food Tastings & Waikiki Bike Ride
Honolulu, OahuSites & Bites Food Tour 路 from $144.52Local Food Favorites & Scenic Island Sights
Honolulu, Oahu
Sites & Bites Food Tour 路 from $144.52
Local Food Favorites & Scenic Island Sights
Honolulu, OahuOff the Beaten Path Food Tour 路 from $13514-17 Tastings & Local Hawaiian Cuisine
Honolulu, Oahu
Off the Beaten Path Food Tour 路 from $135
14-17 Tastings & Local Hawaiian Cuisine
Honolulu, OahuTour de Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $189Local Food Stops & Coastal Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Tour de Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $189
Local Food Stops & Coastal Views
Kunia, OahuK艒 Hana Rum Cocktail Class 路 from $50Hawaiian Agricole Rum Tasting
Kunia, Oahu
K艒 Hana Rum Cocktail Class 路 from $50
Hawaiian Agricole Rum Tasting
Kunia, OahuK艒 Hana Rum Estate Farm Tour 路 from $75Hawaiian Sugarcane Fields
Kunia, Oahu
K艒 Hana Rum Estate Farm Tour 路 from $75
Hawaiian Sugarcane Fields

Big Island: Kona coffee, cacao, and volcanic soil

The Big Island is the one I would pick if coffee is a major reason I want to do a farm tour. The slopes above Kona are famous for coffee growing, and visiting a working coffee farm gives you a much better understanding of why the growing conditions matter.

The island’s volcanic landscape also supports a wide range of agriculture. Depending on the farm, you can find experiences involving cacao, tropical fruit, macadamia nuts, coffee, or other locally grown products.

What makes these tours interesting to me is that the landscape is part of the story. The same island has dry coastal areas, wetter agricultural regions, and high elevation slopes, so the crops can change dramatically depending on where you are. A good farm tour explains that connection instead of simply giving you a tasting.

Laupahoehoe, Big IslandLilikoi Patch Farm Tour 路 from $49Tropical Orchards & Farm Tastings
Laupahoehoe, Big Island
Lilikoi Patch Farm Tour 路 from $49
Tropical Orchards & Farm Tastings
Kapaau, Big IslandFarm-to-Table Lunch 路 from $99Farm-Fresh Meal & Tropical Orchard Walk
Kapaau, Big Island
Farm-to-Table Lunch 路 from $99
Farm-Fresh Meal & Tropical Orchard Walk
Holualoa, Big IslandKona Coffee Farm Tour 路 from $30100% Kona Coffee Tastings & Farm Walk
Holualoa, Big Island
Kona Coffee Farm Tour 路 from $30
100% Kona Coffee Tastings & Farm Walk
Hilo, Big IslandOrchard Tour & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $105Cacao Farm & 10+ Hawaiian Chocolate Bars
Hilo, Big Island
Orchard Tour & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $105
Cacao Farm & 10+ Hawaiian Chocolate Bars
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Salt Farm Guided Tour 路 from $27Deep Ocean Hawaiian Salt Tasting
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Salt Farm Guided Tour 路 from $27
Deep Ocean Hawaiian Salt Tasting
Mountain View, Big IslandOhana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Mountain View, Big Island
Ohana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59
ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Holualoa, Big IslandExotic Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $84.99Tropical Fruit Sampling
Holualoa, Big Island
Exotic Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $84.99
Tropical Fruit Sampling
Mountain View, Big IslandBaby Goat Petting & Cuddle 路 from $29Feed, Pet & Cuddle Baby Goats
Mountain View, Big Island
Baby Goat Petting & Cuddle 路 from $29
Feed, Pet & Cuddle Baby Goats

Maui: upcountry farms and ingredients shaped by elevation

Maui has a completely different agricultural personality because so much of its farming happens across different elevations. Upcountry Maui is especially interesting to explore because the cooler climate allows farmers to grow crops you would not necessarily expect from a tropical island.

Farm tours around the upcountry communities can include visits to working farms, tastings, gardens, and local producers. Depending on the experience, you might learn about tropical fruit, vegetables, flowers, or other crops grown in the area.

I would choose Maui when I want the farm itself to be part of the sightseeing experience. The views across the island can be beautiful, and it is easy to combine an agricultural stop with other Upcountry Maui attractions. It feels very different from spending the day around the resort beaches.

Lahaina, MauiExclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Exclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95
Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, MauiChocolate Factory Experience 路 from $125Bean-to-Bar Tour & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Chocolate Factory Experience 路 from $125
Bean-to-Bar Tour & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, MauiOriginal Sunset Cocktail Cruise 路 from $127.31Sunset Views & Full Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui
Original Sunset Cocktail Cruise 路 from $127.31
Sunset Views & Full Open Bar
Lahaina, MauiThe Maui Butterfly Farm Tour 路 from $3945-Minute Butterfly Farm Tour
Lahaina, Maui
The Maui Butterfly Farm Tour 路 from $39
45-Minute Butterfly Farm Tour
Kahului, MauiMaui Farm Tours 路 from $675Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Kahului, Maui
Maui Farm Tours 路 from $675
Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Makawao, MauiMaui Pineapple Farm & Feast 路 from $195Pineapple Farm Tour & Gourmet Dinner
Makawao, Maui
Maui Pineapple Farm & Feast 路 from $195
Pineapple Farm Tour & Gourmet Dinner
Kula, MauiOpen Range Lunch Tour 路 from $300Haleakala Ranch Ride & BBQ Lunch
Kula, Maui
Open Range Lunch Tour 路 from $300
Haleakala Ranch Ride & BBQ Lunch
Kahului, MauiUpcountry Food Cruise 路 from $275Farm-to-Table Tour & Craft Spirits Tastings
Kahului, Maui
Upcountry Food Cruise 路 from $275
Farm-to-Table Tour & Craft Spirits Tastings

Kauai: tropical fruit, small farms, and the Garden Isle’s green side

Kauai is the island I would choose if I wanted a farm experience surrounded by lush scenery. The island’s abundant rainfall and fertile areas support a wide variety of tropical crops, and many of the agricultural experiences here feel small scale and personal.

Farm tours can introduce you to tropical fruits, flowers, herbs, and other products grown on the island. Some experiences focus on tasting what is being grown, while others give you a closer look at sustainable farming and the challenges of producing food in Hawaii.

I like Kauai for this because the farm landscape feels connected to the rest of the island. You can spend the morning learning where local ingredients come from and then see those same flavors appearing in the food served around the island.

Kilauea, KauaiFarm and Food Experience 路 from $145Farm Tour & Island-Sourced Dinner
Kilauea, Kauai
Farm and Food Experience 路 from $145
Farm Tour & Island-Sourced Dinner
Hanalei, KauaiHanalei Culinary Delights Tour 路 from $119Local Restaurant Tastings & Hawaiian Cuisine
Hanalei, Kauai
Hanalei Culinary Delights Tour 路 from $119
Local Restaurant Tastings & Hawaiian Cuisine
Anahola, KauaiChocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $9920+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Anahola, Kauai
Chocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $99
20+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Kalaheo, KauaiFarm Tour 路 from $50Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Kalaheo, Kauai
Farm Tour 路 from $50
Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Kilauea, KauaiChocolate & Exotic Fruit Farm Tour 路 from $95Kauai-Grown Chocolate Tasting
Kilauea, Kauai
Chocolate & Exotic Fruit Farm Tour 路 from $95
Kauai-Grown Chocolate Tasting
Lihue, KauaiHokuala Farm Tour 路 from $30Family Farm Experience
Lihue, Kauai
Hokuala Farm Tour 路 from $30
Family Farm Experience
Koloa, KauaiSelf-Guided Butterfly Farm Visit 路 from $200Butterfly Garden & Treehouse Farmstand
Koloa, Kauai
Self-Guided Butterfly Farm Visit 路 from $200
Butterfly Garden & Treehouse Farmstand
Kapa驶a, KauaiBaby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Baby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115
Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters

What to know before booking a food or farm tour in Hawaii

I would check exactly what the tour includes before booking. A farm visit can mean anything from walking through growing areas to a full tasting experience, so the descriptions are worth reading carefully.

Wear comfortable shoes and expect to spend some time outdoors. Farms can have uneven ground, mud, sun, or steep sections depending on the location. I would also bring water, sunscreen, and a hat unless the tour specifically provides what you need.

For food focused experiences, check whether tastings are included in the price. If you have allergies or dietary restrictions, it is also worth asking the operator ahead of time rather than assuming the menu can be changed.

Picking one

For the widest mix of food, markets, and agricultural experiences, I would start with Oahu. The Big Island is my choice for Kona coffee and volcanic agriculture. Maui stands out for its upcountry farms and elevation driven growing conditions, while Kauai is the one I would choose for tropical farms and a quieter connection to local food.