Fishing Charters in Hawaii: Finding the Right Fishing Experience

Fishing in Hawaii can be much more than simply sitting on a boat with a rod in the water. Depending on the island, a fishing charter can mean heading offshore for big game fish, trying a shorter nearshore trip, or spending a few hours learning local techniques with a captain who knows the waters.

I would choose the island based on the type of fishing I actually wanted. Hawaii’s waters are home to species such as mahi mahi, ono, ahi, and marlin, but the fishing grounds, boat options, and style of charter can vary considerably between islands.

Oahu gives you easy access and plenty of charter choices, the Big Island is known for deep offshore waters close to Kona, Maui offers a mix of offshore and nearshore trips, and Kauai gives fishing trips a more relaxed setting with beautiful open-ocean scenery.

Here are our Top 4 fishing charters. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

KauaiOhana Fishing Charter · from $215Family Fishing on Kauai
Kauai
Ohana Fishing Charter · from $215
Family Fishing on Kauai
Hilo, Big IslandPrivate Big Game Fishing · from $799Mahi Mahi, Ono & Ahi Tuna
Hilo, Big Island
Private Big Game Fishing · from $799
Mahi Mahi, Ono & Ahi Tuna
Honolulu, OahuHalf Day Shared Charter · from $300Shared Fishing & Meet Fellow Anglers
Honolulu, Oahu
Half Day Shared Charter · from $300
Shared Fishing & Meet Fellow Anglers
Lahaina, MauiPelagic Kayak Fishing Charter · from $599Jigging, Trolling & Big Game Fishing
Lahaina, Maui
Pelagic Kayak Fishing Charter · from $599
Jigging, Trolling & Big Game Fishing

Oahu: more choices from Honolulu to the North Shore

Oahu is probably the easiest island for comparing fishing charters. There are several marinas and launch points, so you can find everything from shorter trips for visitors who only have a few hours to longer offshore excursions.

The waters around Oahu can offer opportunities for larger pelagic fish, and experienced crews know how to adjust the trip depending on what is biting and where the fish are holding. Some charters are focused heavily on sport fishing, while others are designed to be approachable for families and first time anglers.

I would look carefully at the length of the trip before booking. A half day charter can be enough if you mainly want to experience deep sea fishing, while a longer trip gives the crew more time to reach productive offshore areas.

Honolulu, Oahu3/4 Day Shared Charter · from $350Shared Fishing & Meet Fellow Anglers
Honolulu, Oahu
3/4 Day Shared Charter · from $350
Shared Fishing & Meet Fellow Anglers
Honolulu, OahuFull Day Shared Charter · from $400Whole Day Shared Fishing
Honolulu, Oahu
Full Day Shared Charter · from $400
Whole Day Shared Fishing
Honolulu, OahuPrivate Bottom Fishing Charter · from $475Fun for All Ages & Private Fishing
Honolulu, Oahu
Private Bottom Fishing Charter · from $475
Fun for All Ages & Private Fishing
Honolulu, OahuHalf-Day Sport Fishing · from $300Blue Marlin, Mahi Mahi & Ahi
Honolulu, Oahu
Half-Day Sport Fishing · from $300
Blue Marlin, Mahi Mahi & Ahi
Honolulu, OahuFull-Day Sport Fishing · from $400Whole Day, Mahi Mahi & Ahi
Honolulu, Oahu
Full-Day Sport Fishing · from $400
Whole Day, Mahi Mahi & Ahi
Honolulu, OahuMagic · from $42590-95% Catch Rate & Legendary Captains
Honolulu, Oahu
Magic · from $425
90-95% Catch Rate & Legendary Captains
Waianae, OahuHalf Day Charter · from $900Marlin, Ahi, Ono & Mahi Mahi
Waianae, Oahu
Half Day Charter · from $900
Marlin, Ahi, Ono & Mahi Mahi
Kapolei, OahuKo Olina Nearshore Fishing · from $650Nearshore Fishing & Local Techniques
Kapolei, Oahu
Ko Olina Nearshore Fishing · from $650
Nearshore Fishing & Local Techniques

Big Island: deep water close to Kona

The Big Island is one of the places I would seriously consider if deep sea fishing is the main reason for booking a charter. Along the Kona coast, the ocean becomes very deep surprisingly close to shore, which means boats do not necessarily have to spend hours traveling before reaching offshore fishing grounds.

Kona is particularly associated with big game fishing, including marlin, ahi, mahi mahi, and ono. That does not mean every trip will come back with a trophy fish, of course, but the local waters are one of the reasons sport fishing has such a strong reputation here.

The Big Island also has a strong fishing culture, and I would choose a charter where the captain explains what you are targeting and why. When you understand the techniques being used, watching the crew work becomes part of the experience instead of simply waiting for a bite.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPrivate Fishing Charters · from $850Blue Marlin, Ahi, Ono & Mahi Mahi
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Private Fishing Charters · from $850
Blue Marlin, Ahi, Ono & Mahi Mahi
Hilo, Big IslandNear Shore Fishing Charter · from $449Family-Friendly & Local Reef Fish
Hilo, Big Island
Near Shore Fishing Charter · from $449
Family-Friendly & Local Reef Fish
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKuuipo Private Fishing Charter · from $923.69Private Sport Fishing & No Experience Needed
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kuuipo Private Fishing Charter · from $923.69
Private Sport Fishing & No Experience Needed
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandShared Fishing Charter - Full Day · from $300Sport Fishing & No Experience Needed
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Shared Fishing Charter - Full Day · from $300
Sport Fishing & No Experience Needed
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandShared Fishing Tour · from $325Family-Friendly Bottom Fishing
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Shared Fishing Tour · from $325
Family-Friendly Bottom Fishing
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Captained Charter · from $700Calm Waters, Whales & Dolphins
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Captained Charter · from $700
Calm Waters, Whales & Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99
Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandBite Me 6 · from $15541' Hatteras & Tuna Fishing Gear
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Bite Me 6 · from $155
41' Hatteras & Tuna Fishing Gear

Maui: a mix of offshore sport fishing and family trips

Maui gives you more flexibility if you are not sure how serious you want the fishing experience to be. You can find offshore charters aimed at experienced anglers as well as shorter trips that are easier to fit into a family vacation.

The waters around West Maui and Lahaina have long been popular for sport fishing, and the surrounding Pacific can produce mahi mahi, ono, ahi, and other pelagic species. During the winter months, you may also have the bonus of seeing humpback whales while you are offshore.

If I were booking a Maui charter with a mixed group, I would ask how much of the trip is dedicated to fishing and what equipment is provided. That makes it much easier to find a trip that works for both serious anglers and people who simply want to try fishing in Hawaii.

Wailuku, MauiBottom Fishing · 4 Hour · from $440Uku, Ehu, Ta'ape & Ulua
Wailuku, Maui
Bottom Fishing · 4 Hour · from $440
Uku, Ehu, Ta'ape & Ulua
Lahaina, MauiSpearfish 101 · from $239Fish ID, Breath Holding & Hunting Techniques
Lahaina, Maui
Spearfish 101 · from $239
Fish ID, Breath Holding & Hunting Techniques
Lahaina, MauiGroup Bottom Fishing · from $275Hands-Free Kayak Fishing & Local Spots
Lahaina, Maui
Group Bottom Fishing · from $275
Hands-Free Kayak Fishing & Local Spots
Kihei, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $179Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Kihei, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $179
Crystal Waters & Hawaiian Green Turtles
Lahaina, Maui2 Hour Shoreline Fishing · from $180Hawaiian Reef Fish & Local Fishermen
Lahaina, Maui
2 Hour Shoreline Fishing · from $180
Hawaiian Reef Fish & Local Fishermen
Ma'alaea, MauiWhalewatch Sail Deluxe · from $149.95Humpback Whales & Lunch Onboard
Ma'alaea, Maui
Whalewatch Sail Deluxe · from $149.95
Humpback Whales & Lunch Onboard
Ma'alaea, MauiMolokini & Turtle Adventure · from $219.95Turtle Arches & Two Snorkel Sites
Ma'alaea, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Adventure · from $219.95
Turtle Arches & Two Snorkel Sites
Lahaina, MauiCustom Shoreline Fishing · from $400Traditional Hawaiian Fishing & Reef Fish
Lahaina, Maui
Custom Shoreline Fishing · from $400
Traditional Hawaiian Fishing & Reef Fish

Kauai: a quieter day on the fishing grounds

Kauai is a good option if you want your fishing trip to feel less connected to the busy resort areas. The island has a smaller scale, and getting offshore gives you a completely different perspective of the green mountains and coastline.

Fishing charters around Kauai can target a variety of offshore species, with trips ranging from shorter excursions to longer outings for anglers who want more time on the water. The exact catch depends on the season, conditions, and where the captain finds productive water that day.

I would pay attention to the size of the boat and the number of people onboard here. A smaller charter can feel much more personal, especially if you are hoping to learn from the captain or want more room to focus on fishing rather than sharing the experience with a large group.

Eleele, KauaiFishing Charter · from $600Family Fishing & Hawaiian Fishing Knowledge
Eleele, Kauai
Fishing Charter · from $600
Family Fishing & Hawaiian Fishing Knowledge
Lihue, KauaiSix Hour Shared Charter · from $29534' Sport Fisher & Big Game Fishing
Lihue, Kauai
Six Hour Shared Charter · from $295
34' Sport Fisher & Big Game Fishing
Lihue, KauaiFour Hour Shared Charter · from $215Big Game & Family-Friendly Fishing
Lihue, Kauai
Four Hour Shared Charter · from $215
Big Game & Family-Friendly Fishing
Lihue, KauaiShared Fishing Charter · from $358.80Blue Marlin, Ahi, Mahi Mahi & Ono
Lihue, Kauai
Shared Fishing Charter · from $358.80
Blue Marlin, Ahi, Mahi Mahi & Ono
Lihue, Kauai4 Hour DELUXE Sportfishing · from $300Marlin, Tuna, Mahi-Mahi & Wahoo
Lihue, Kauai
4 Hour DELUXE Sportfishing · from $300
Marlin, Tuna, Mahi-Mahi & Wahoo
Lihue, Kauai6 Hour DELUXE Sportfishing · from $340More Offshore Time & One-on-One Attention
Lihue, Kauai
6 Hour DELUXE Sportfishing · from $340
More Offshore Time & One-on-One Attention
Lihue, Kauai4 Hour SHARE Sportfishing · from $200Shared Charter & Professional Fishing Gear
Lihue, Kauai
4 Hour SHARE Sportfishing · from $200
Shared Charter & Professional Fishing Gear
Lihue, Kauai6 Hour SHARE Sportfishing · from $250Public Charter & Big Game Fishing
Lihue, Kauai
6 Hour SHARE Sportfishing · from $250
Public Charter & Big Game Fishing

What to know before booking a Hawaii fishing charter

The biggest mistake I would make is choosing a charter based only on the promise of catching a particular fish. Fishing is unpredictable, and even excellent captains cannot guarantee what will be biting on a specific day.

Instead, check what the trip includes, how long you will be offshore, whether fishing licenses or equipment are provided, and whether the catch can be kept. Some charters provide everything you need, while others have different arrangements.

If you are new to deep sea fishing, tell the crew before you book. They can help you choose a trip that matches your experience level. I would also bring sunscreen, a hat, sunglasses, light clothing, and a layer for the boat ride. The ocean can feel surprisingly cool when the boat is moving.

Picking one

For the widest selection and easy access from Honolulu, I would look at Oahu. If serious offshore sport fishing is the priority, the Big Island and its Kona coast deserve a close look. Maui is a good middle ground for families and mixed groups, while Kauai is the choice I would make for a smaller, more personal fishing experience.