Dolphin Tours in Hawaii: Where to See Dolphins and What Each Island Offers

The first thing worth knowing about dolphin tours in Hawaii is that seeing dolphins is never something I would treat as guaranteed. These are wild animals, and where they show up can change with the season, weather, and ocean conditions.

What does make Hawaii special is how different the experience feels from island to island. Some tours are built around finding spinner dolphins in open water, while others combine dolphin watching with snorkeling, sailing, or a full day on the coast.

I would also pay attention to what the tour actually promises. A dolphin watching trip is very different from a snorkeling tour where dolphins are simply one possible sighting. If seeing dolphins is the main reason you are booking, choose a tour that gives you plenty of time on the water.

Here is how the islands actually differ.

Here are our Top 4 dolphin tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Snorkel & Sail · from $165Kealakekua Bay, Dolphins & Marine Sanctuary
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Snorkel & Sail · from $165
Kealakekua Bay, Dolphins & Marine Sanctuary
Waianae, OahuWest Dolphin & Turtle Safari · from $215Marine Wildlife, Snorkeling & Whale Watch
Waianae, Oahu
West Dolphin & Turtle Safari · from $215
Marine Wildlife, Snorkeling & Whale Watch
Kihei, Maui5-Hour Molokini & Turtle Tour · from $189Sunrise Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkeling
Kihei, Maui
5-Hour Molokini & Turtle Tour · from $189
Sunrise Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkeling
Eleele, KauaiMorning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour · from $197Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Morning NaPali Coast Snorkel Tour · from $197
Super Raft, Sea Caves & Snorkeling

Oahu: easy access and open ocean dolphin watching

Oahu is probably the easiest island for finding a dolphin tour if you are staying around Honolulu or Waikiki. You can get out on the water without spending half the day driving, and there are tours that combine dolphin watching with snorkeling and other ocean activities.

The west coast is where I would look first. The Waianae Coast has a much more open feel than Waikiki, with mountains rising directly behind the coastline and plenty of Pacific in front of you. Spinner dolphins are among the marine life that may be seen in these waters, although sightings always depend on the conditions that day.

Some Oahu dolphin tours are relaxed sightseeing trips, while others pack the day with snorkeling, swimming, and other activities. I would compare the amount of time spent specifically looking for dolphins before booking because the experience can vary quite a bit between operators.

Waianae, OahuSwim with Wild Dolphins · from $200Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Waianae, Oahu
Swim with Wild Dolphins · from $200
Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Waikiki, OahuDolphins and You · from $189Dolphins, Turtles & Tropical Fish
Waikiki, Oahu
Dolphins and You · from $189
Dolphins, Turtles & Tropical Fish
Honolulu, OahuCatamaran Dolphin Watch · from $179Dolphins, Turtles & Water Activities
Honolulu, Oahu
Catamaran Dolphin Watch · from $179
Dolphins, Turtles & Water Activities
Waianae, OahuDolphin Excursion · from $180Wild Dolphins All Year Round, Whale Watch
Waianae, Oahu
Dolphin Excursion · from $180
Wild Dolphins All Year Round, Whale Watch
Honolulu, OahuTurtle Canyon Adventure · from $131Dolphins, Tropical Fish & Waikiki Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Turtle Canyon Adventure · from $131
Dolphins, Tropical Fish & Waikiki Views
Waimanalo, OahuDolphin Aloha · from $89.99Up-Close Dolphin Encounter & Park Admission
Waimanalo, Oahu
Dolphin Aloha · from $89.99
Up-Close Dolphin Encounter & Park Admission
Waimanalo, OahuDolphin Exploration · from $299.99Deep-Water Dolphin Interaction & Enrichment
Waimanalo, Oahu
Dolphin Exploration · from $299.99
Deep-Water Dolphin Interaction & Enrichment
Waimanalo, OahuDolphin Encounter · from $229.99Waist-Deep Dolphin Interaction & Enrichment
Waimanalo, Oahu
Dolphin Encounter · from $229.99
Waist-Deep Dolphin Interaction & Enrichment

Big Island: Kona waters and spinner dolphins

The Big Island gives you a different kind of dolphin experience, especially around the Kona coast. The western side of the island is known for relatively clear water and sheltered conditions, which makes it a popular area for boat tours.

Spinner dolphins are one of the animals you may encounter offshore. They are known for their energetic behavior, including spinning and leaping from the water, which makes an unexpected sighting pretty memorable.

Kona also has plenty of tours that combine dolphin watching with snorkeling or other activities. I would choose this island if I wanted the dolphin trip to be part of a larger day on the water rather than spending the entire outing focused on wildlife viewing.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99Crystal-Clear Waters & Spinner Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua Bay Snorkel · from $99
Crystal-Clear Waters & Spinner Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandDeluxe Snorkel & Dolphin · from $149.99600+ Species & Dolphin Watching
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Deluxe Snorkel & Dolphin · from $149.99
600+ Species & Dolphin Watching
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165
Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandAfternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Afternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125
Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTurtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Turtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95
Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandPelagic Dolphin & Whale Watch · from $129Humpback Whales & Offshore Wildlife
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Pelagic Dolphin & Whale Watch · from $129
Humpback Whales & Offshore Wildlife
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandCapt. Cook & Kealakekua Bay · from $125Snorkeling, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Capt. Cook & Kealakekua Bay · from $125
Snorkeling, Sea Caves & Marine Life
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandUltimate Ocean Encounter-OE1 · from $120Ultimate Ocean Encounter Snorkel Tour
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Ultimate Ocean Encounter-OE1 · from $120
Ultimate Ocean Encounter Snorkel Tour

Maui: ocean wildlife with West Maui scenery

Maui is a good choice if you want to combine dolphin watching with a broader ocean adventure. Tours from the west and south sides of the island can take you away from the resort areas and into open water, with the West Maui Mountains providing a dramatic backdrop from the boat.

Dolphins can be seen around Maui, although they are wild animals and sightings are never something an operator can honestly guarantee. Some trips are specifically focused on wildlife watching, while others combine the search with snorkeling, sailing, or sightseeing.

I would look closely at the route and length of the tour here. If the dolphin experience is the priority, more time on the water generally gives you more opportunity for a sighting. If you want a full ocean day, a combination tour can make more sense.

Lahaina, MauiEco-Raft: Dolphin & Whale Search · from $84Dolphins, Whales & Marine Life
Lahaina, Maui
Eco-Raft: Dolphin & Whale Search · from $84
Dolphins, Whales & Marine Life
Lahaina, MauiLanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch · from $189Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Lahaina, Maui
Lanai Snorkel & Dolphin Watch · from $189
Small-Group Snorkeling & Dolphin Watching
Lahaina, MauiLanai Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95Wild Dolphins, Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Lahaina, Maui
Lanai Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95
Wild Dolphins, Coral Reefs & Marine Life
Wailuku, Maui Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Wailuku, Maui
Sunset Dinner Cruise · from $139.95
Three-Course Dinner & Whale Watch
Kihei, MauiSouth Maui Turtle Reef Discovery · from $109Dolphins, Snorkeling & Sea Turtles
Kihei, Maui
South Maui Turtle Reef Discovery · from $109
Dolphins, Snorkeling & Sea Turtles
Kihei, MauiMakena/Wailea Eco-Adventure · from $115Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Kihei, Maui
Makena/Wailea Eco-Adventure · from $115
Turtle Town, Dolphins & Marine Life
Wailuku, MauiHonolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Wailuku, Maui
Honolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95
Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Lahaina, MauiKa'anapali Wild Dolphin Sail · from $99.95Wild Dolphins & Expert Commentary
Lahaina, Maui
Ka'anapali Wild Dolphin Sail · from $99.95
Wild Dolphins & Expert Commentary

Kauai: wild coastline and a quieter boat experience

Kauai is the island I would choose if the scenery around the dolphin search matters just as much as the animals themselves. The coastline feels much less developed than Oahu or Maui, and getting offshore gives you a completely different perspective of the island.

Dolphin sightings can be part of boat tours around Kauai, particularly along the island’s open coastline. Spinner dolphins and other marine life may appear during the trip, but the main attraction is often the combination of wildlife and scenery.

Some Kauai tours combine dolphin watching with snorkeling or coastal sightseeing. I would check the exact route before booking because ocean conditions can affect where boats travel, particularly during periods of larger north shore swell.

Hanalei, KauaiNā Pali Snorkel Adventure · from $21932-Foot Power Catamaran & Dolphins
Hanalei, Kauai
Nā Pali Snorkel Adventure · from $219
32-Foot Power Catamaran & Dolphins
Poipu, KauaiKauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169Certified Divers Only
Poipu, Kauai
Kauai's Ultimate Shore Dive · from $169
Certified Divers Only
Koloa, KauaiSouth Side Zodiac Snorkel · from $135.50Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Koloa, Kauai
South Side Zodiac Snorkel · from $135.50
Dolphins, Turtles & Reef Fish
Koloa, Kauai Whale & Dolphin Zodiac · from $115.50Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching
Koloa, Kauai
Whale & Dolphin Zodiac · from $115.50
Humpback Whales & Dolphin Watching
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Eleele, KauaiNāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Eleele, Kauai
Nāpali Coast Snorkel Excursion · from $235
Sea Cliffs, Caves & Snorkeling
Poipu, KauaiDive Packages · from $503.67Up to 10 Dives & Save Up to 18%
Poipu, Kauai
Dive Packages · from $503.67
Up to 10 Dives & Save Up to 18%
Eleele, KauaiHumpback Whale Watching · from $119Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps
Eleele, Kauai
Humpback Whale Watching · from $119
Whale Songs, Breaches & Tail Slaps

What to know before booking a dolphin tour

The biggest thing I would remember is that dolphins are wild. A good operator should give you realistic expectations instead of promising that you will definitely see them.

I would also check whether the tour allows swimming or snorkeling with dolphins. Hawaii has rules protecting wild dolphins, and responsible operators should observe those rules rather than encouraging close interaction with the animals.

Bring reef safe sunscreen, sunglasses, a hat, water, and a light layer for the boat. If you are prone to seasickness, take that into account before choosing a smaller vessel or a longer offshore trip.

For families, I would look for a stable boat and an itinerary that does not require spending the entire day offshore. If photography is your priority, bring a waterproof camera and keep it ready because wildlife sightings can happen quickly.

Picking one

If you want the easiest access and the largest selection of tours, start with Oahu. If you want clear Kona water and a chance to see spinner dolphins alongside other ocean activities, the Big Island is a strong choice. If you want dolphins combined with Maui’s west coast scenery, choose Maui. If dramatic coastline and a quieter atmosphere are part of the appeal, Kauai is the one I would consider.