Catamaran Tours in Hawaii: What Makes Each Island Different

The first thing worth knowing about catamaran tours in Hawaii is that the boat is only half the experience. The same type of catamaran can feel completely different depending on which island you are sailing around.

I like catamarans because they give you more room to move around than a small sailboat, and you can usually get a good view from somewhere on deck without having to fight for the front. Some are built for snorkeling and swimming, while others are really about sailing, sightseeing, drinks, and watching the coastline go by.

The other thing I would pay attention to is the route. Hawaii has completely different coastlines from island to island, so a catamaran trip around Waikiki is not going to feel anything like one along the Na Pali Coast or the Kona coast.

Here is how the islands actually differ.

Here are our Top 4 catamaran tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Lahaina, MauiPremium Sunset with Dinner · from $166.31Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Lahaina, Maui
Premium Sunset with Dinner · from $166.31
Buffet Dinner & Champagne Toast
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Deluxe Whale Watch Sail · from $99.95Guaranteed Whale Sightings
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Deluxe Whale Watch Sail · from $99.95
Guaranteed Whale Sightings
Waianae, OahuDolphin & Turtle Sail · from $149.95Wild Dolphins, Sea Turtles & Island Lunch
Waianae, Oahu
Dolphin & Turtle Sail · from $149.95
Wild Dolphins, Sea Turtles & Island Lunch
Lihue, KauaiSunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music
Lihue, Kauai
Sunset Catamaran Cruise · from $109
Kalapaki Sunset, Cocktails & Live Music

Oahu: Waikiki views, easy access, and the most choices

Oahu is probably the easiest island for a catamaran tour, especially if you are staying in Waikiki. A lot of boats leave from Honolulu or nearby harbors, so you can get out on the water without turning the trip into an entire day of driving.

The Waikiki coastline looks completely different from the water. Diamond Head, the hotels, and the Honolulu skyline all sit behind you while the boat heads out into the open Pacific. Some trips stay close to shore for sightseeing, while others combine the catamaran ride with snorkeling, swimming, or drinks.

Oahu also has the biggest range of catamaran experiences. You can find sailing catamarans, larger snorkel boats, sunset trips, and more social cruises. If you are not sure what kind of boat experience you want, this is the island where I would start comparing.

Kapolei, OahuCatamaran Snorkel Sail · from $195Tropical Reef Fish, Whales & Cocktails
Kapolei, Oahu
Catamaran Snorkel Sail · from $195
Tropical Reef Fish, Whales & Cocktails
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Turtle Canyon Snorkel · from $125Snorkel, Sea Turtles & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Turtle Canyon Snorkel · from $125
Snorkel, Sea Turtles & Diamond Head Views
Honolulu, OahuCatamaran Dolphin Watch · from $179Dolphins, Turtles & Water Activities
Honolulu, Oahu
Catamaran Dolphin Watch · from $179
Dolphins, Turtles & Water Activities
Waikiki, OahuWaikiki Yacht Swim + Snorkel · from $205Swim, Float & Snorkel Waikiki Reefs
Waikiki, Oahu
Waikiki Yacht Swim + Snorkel · from $205
Swim, Float & Snorkel Waikiki Reefs
Waianae, OahuKo Olina Dolphin & Turtle Sail · from $149.95Dolphins, Turtle Snorkeling & Lunch
Waianae, Oahu
Ko Olina Dolphin & Turtle Sail · from $149.95
Dolphins, Turtle Snorkeling & Lunch
Waikiki, OahuDay Sail · from $40Relaxing Waikiki Catamaran Sail
Waikiki, Oahu
Day Sail · from $40
Relaxing Waikiki Catamaran Sail
Honolulu, OahuWaikiki Fireworks Cruise · from $60Waikiki's Friday Night Firework Cruise
Honolulu, Oahu
Waikiki Fireworks Cruise · from $60
Waikiki's Friday Night Firework Cruise
Waikiki, OahuGlass Bottom Boat Cruise · from $40Explore Oahu's Coastline
Waikiki, Oahu
Glass Bottom Boat Cruise · from $40
Explore Oahu's Coastline

Big Island: Kona’s calm water and smaller scale

The Big Island has a different feel from Oahu and Maui because the Kona coast is generally quieter and less built up. Catamaran trips here tend to center around Kailua-Kona and the western coastline, where the afternoon light and clear water make the boat ride worthwhile even before you get to the activity itself.

Some Kona catamaran tours combine sailing with snorkeling, while others are more focused on sightseeing and enjoying the coastline. The calmer conditions along this side of the island are one of the reasons boat tours are so popular here.

I would choose the Big Island if you want a catamaran experience without the feeling that you are joining a huge tourist operation. There are fewer choices than Oahu, but that can make the decision easier.

Kailua-Kona, Big IslandAfternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Afternoon Sailing & Snorkeling · from $125
Pristine Waters and Vibrant Reefs
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandFirst Manta Ray Night Snorkel · from $130Luxury Catamaran & Manta Rays
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
First Manta Ray Night Snorkel · from $130
Luxury Catamaran & Manta Rays
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandWaikoloa Signature Sunset Sail · from $139.95Catamaran Sunset & Kohala Coast Views
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Waikoloa Signature Sunset Sail · from $139.95
Catamaran Sunset & Kohala Coast Views
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandTurtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Turtle Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $149.95
Catamaran, Turtles, Lunch & Tropical Drinks
Waikoloa Village, Big IslandSnorkel Sail with Lunch · from $159.95Catamaran Snorkel, Turtles & Lunch
Waikoloa Village, Big Island
Snorkel Sail with Lunch · from $159.95
Catamaran Snorkel, Turtles & Lunch
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kealakekua & Red Hill Snorkel · from $165
Catamaran, Two Snorkel Spots & Breakfast
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandKona Tradewind Day Sail · from $79.95Tradewinds, Coastal Views & Premium Bar
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Kona Tradewind Day Sail · from $79.95
Tradewinds, Coastal Views & Premium Bar
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHistorical Dinner Cruise · from $174.99Sunset, Dinner & Hawaiian History
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Historical Dinner Cruise · from $174.99
Sunset, Dinner & Hawaiian History

Maui: sailing, snorkeling, and West Maui scenery

Maui is where I would go if I wanted the catamaran ride itself to feel like part of the vacation rather than just transportation to a snorkeling spot.

Most trips operate from the west and south sides of the island, with routes that take in the coastline around Kaanapali, Lahaina, or Maalaea depending on the operator and conditions. On a clear day, the West Maui Mountains make a pretty impressive backdrop from the water.

A lot of Maui catamaran tours combine sailing with snorkeling, especially around the waters off West Maui. Others focus more on sunset, food, drinks, or simply getting out on the Pacific for a few hours. I would check the itinerary carefully because two boats advertised as catamaran tours can offer completely different days.

Wailuku, MauiHonolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Wailuku, Maui
Honolua Snorkel & Dolphin Sail · from $199.95
Luxury Catamaran, Turtles & Dolphin Sightings
Kihei, MauiAdventure Sunset Sail · from $199Catamaran Sail, Live Music & Open Bar
Kihei, Maui
Adventure Sunset Sail · from $199
Catamaran Sail, Live Music & Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui2 Hour Whale Watch · from $92.91Catamaran Whale Watch & Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui
2 Hour Whale Watch · from $92.91
Catamaran Whale Watch & Open Bar
Wailuku, MauiMolokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $198Maxi Catamaran & 250+ Marine Species
Wailuku, Maui
Molokini & Turtle Town Snorkel · from $198
Maxi Catamaran & 250+ Marine Species
Lahaina, MauiKa'anapali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $146.95Luxury Catamaran & Four-Course Dinner
Lahaina, Maui
Ka'anapali Sunset Dinner Sail · from $146.95
Luxury Catamaran & Four-Course Dinner
Lahaina, MauiKa'anapali Sunrise Coffee Sail · from $59.95Sunrise, Fresh Maui Coffee & Pastries
Lahaina, Maui
Ka'anapali Sunrise Coffee Sail · from $59.95
Sunrise, Fresh Maui Coffee & Pastries
Lahaina, MauiWest Maui Snorkel Sail · from $144.95Catamaran, Reef Life & Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui
West Maui Snorkel Sail · from $144.95
Catamaran, Reef Life & Open Bar
Lahaina, MauiClassic Whale Watch · from $94.95Luxury Catamaran, Whale Songs & Open Bar
Lahaina, Maui
Classic Whale Watch · from $94.95
Luxury Catamaran, Whale Songs & Open Bar

Kauai: dramatic coastline and the biggest scenery

Kauai is the island I would pick when the scenery from the catamaran matters as much as the boat itself. The coastline is much less developed, and the cliffs and valleys make the trip feel completely different from sailing past Waikiki or the resorts of Maui.

Catamaran tours from the south shore can take you toward the Na Pali Coast when ocean conditions and the season allow. The cliffs are the obvious highlight, but even the ride along the open coastline is part of the experience.

The important thing with Kauai is to check the season and route before booking. The north shore is heavily affected by winter swell, so the exact itinerary can change with ocean conditions. If the Na Pali Coast is your main reason for booking, make sure the tour you choose specifically includes it rather than assuming every Kauai catamaran follows the same route.

Hanalei, KauaiMorning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $28935-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Snorkeling & Sightseeing · from $289
35-Foot Catamaran & Tunnels Beach
Hanalei, KauaiMorning Tour - Winter · from $289Sightseeing Tours Departing from Hanalei Bay
Hanalei, Kauai
Morning Tour - Winter · from $289
Sightseeing Tours Departing from Hanalei Bay
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Power Catamaran Snorkel · from $200
Adventure & Comfort All In One!
Hanalei, KauaiNā Pali Snorkel Adventure · from $21932-Foot Power Catamaran & Dolphins
Hanalei, Kauai
Nā Pali Snorkel Adventure · from $219
32-Foot Power Catamaran & Dolphins
Kekaha, KauaiNa Pali Coast Tour · from $219Dramatic Cliffs, Sea Caves & Afternoon Light
Kekaha, Kauai
Na Pali Coast Tour · from $219
Dramatic Cliffs, Sea Caves & Afternoon Light
Koloa, KauaiSouth Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $22926-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Koloa, Kauai
South Island Boat Adventure Dive · from $229
26-Foot Catamaran & South Coast Reefs
Eleele, KauaiNiʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Eleele, Kauai
Niʻihau & Nāpali Snorkel · from $295
Snorkel the Waters of Niʻihau
Eleele, KauaiAfternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel · from $197Watch the Nāpali Coast Turn Golden
Eleele, Kauai
Afternoon NaPali Coast Snorkel · from $197
Watch the Nāpali Coast Turn Golden

A few things worth knowing before you book

Not every catamaran tour is designed for the same type of day. Some are snorkeling trips where the sailing is simply how you get there. Others spend most of the trip sailing and sightseeing. Read what is included before assuming you are getting a full sailing experience.

Bring reef safe sunscreen, sunglasses, and a light layer. Even on a warm Hawaiian afternoon, the wind can feel much stronger once the boat is moving.

If you get seasick, sit toward the middle of the boat and stay where you can see the horizon. The larger catamarans generally feel more stable than smaller boats, but ocean conditions still matter.

For snorkeling, look for a trip that gives you enough time in the water rather than one that spends most of the schedule cruising. For couples, sunset or sailing focused trips can be a better fit. For families, a larger catamaran with plenty of deck space is usually easier.

Picking one

If you want the most choices and easiest access, go Oahu. If you prefer calmer water and a quieter Kona experience, the Big Island is a good fit. If you want a mix of sailing, snorkeling, and beautiful west coast scenery, choose Maui. If dramatic coastline is the main reason you want to get on a catamaran, Kauai is the one I would choose.