Bus Tours in Hawaii: The Best Way to See More Without Doing the Driving

Bus tours are a practical way to explore Hawaii when I want to see a lot in one day without spending the whole time watching the road. A good guide also adds context that I might miss on my own, especially when the route includes historical sites, local communities, or places that are easy to drive past.

The experience changes quite a bit from island to island. Oahu has the widest range of sightseeing routes and makes it easy to combine several major attractions. The Big Island is better for covering long distances between very different landscapes, Maui has scenic drives through coastal and upcountry areas, and Kauai is ideal for seeing dramatic scenery without having to navigate its winding roads yourself.

I would look at the route before choosing a bus tour. Some are designed around major attractions, while others spend more time exploring the countryside and smaller stops. The best one depends on whether you want to see as many highlights as possible or spend more time at fewer places.

Here are our Top 4 bus tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Honolulu, OahuSights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149Local Treats & Iconic Sights
Honolulu, Oahu
Sights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149
Local Treats & Iconic Sights
Honolulu, OahuIsland and You Tour 路 from $128Circle Island Tour & Hawaiian Food
Honolulu, Oahu
Island and You Tour 路 from $128
Circle Island Tour & Hawaiian Food
Kihei, MauiMaui Birding Shared Tour 路 from $295Endemics, Wetlands & Coastal Habitats
Kihei, Maui
Maui Birding Shared Tour 路 from $295
Endemics, Wetlands & Coastal Habitats
KauaiKauai Highlights & Movie Sites 路 from $171Hollywood Film Locations & Hotel Pickup
Kauai
Kauai Highlights & Movie Sites 路 from $171
Hollywood Film Locations & Hotel Pickup

Oahu: the easiest island for a full day of sightseeing

Oahu is where I would start if I wanted the largest selection of bus tours. Many visitors stay around Waikiki, and that makes it easy to join tours that head toward the North Shore, the Windward Coast, or Honolulu’s major historical attractions.

A bus tour can be especially useful here because Oahu has so many places I would want to see in a single trip. Depending on the itinerary, you might combine beaches, scenic viewpoints, cultural sites, and historic locations without having to worry about parking or navigating unfamiliar roads.

I would pay attention to how long the tour spends at each stop. Some Oahu sightseeing tours cover a huge amount of ground, which is great for getting an overview of the island but can mean shorter visits. If there is one attraction that matters most to you, make sure the itinerary gives you enough time there.

Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor City Tour 路 from $69USS Arizona Memorial & Waikiki Pickup
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor City Tour 路 from $69
USS Arizona Memorial & Waikiki Pickup
Honolulu, OahuMajestic Circle Island Tour 路 from $178Oahu Landmarks & Waimea Falls
Honolulu, Oahu
Majestic Circle Island Tour 路 from $178
Oahu Landmarks & Waimea Falls
Honolulu, OahuSalute to Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $59WWII History & Aloha Tower
Honolulu, Oahu
Salute to Pearl Harbor Tour 路 from $59
WWII History & Aloha Tower
Honolulu, OahuPearl Harbor Remembered B Tour 路 from $143USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, Oahu
Pearl Harbor Remembered B Tour 路 from $143
USS Arizona Memorial & Battleship Missouri
Honolulu, OahuNorth Shore & Waimea Waterfall 路 from $144Waimea Falls & Waikiki Hotel Pickup
Honolulu, Oahu
North Shore & Waimea Waterfall 路 from $144
Waimea Falls & Waikiki Hotel Pickup
Honolulu, OahuHoliday Lights 2026 路 from $39.50Double-Decker Bus
Honolulu, Oahu
Holiday Lights 2026 路 from $39.50
Double-Decker Bus
Honolulu, OahuHalf-Day Oahu Circle Island Tour 路 from $129Kailua Beach & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, Oahu
Half-Day Oahu Circle Island Tour 路 from $129
Kailua Beach & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, OahuUltimate Pearl Harbor Circle Island 路 from $143USS Arizona Memorial & Scenic Coastline
Honolulu, Oahu
Ultimate Pearl Harbor Circle Island 路 from $143
USS Arizona Memorial & Scenic Coastline

Big Island: cover huge distances and see the landscape change

The Big Island is worth considering for bus tours because of its vast size and diverse landscapes. A guided tour lets you explore volcanic scenery, waterfalls, and coastal viewpoints without having to handle the long drives yourself.

Currently, there is only one bus tour in our Big Island selection: the Hawai驶i Island Volcano Adventure Tour from Hilo. If you’re looking for other ways to explore the island, consider complementary experiences such as manta ray snorkeling, Mauna Kea stargazing, or helicopter tours. These offer different perspectives on the island while providing more options beyond traditional bus sightseeing.

Hilo, Big IslandHawai'i Island Volcano Adventure 路 from $213Akaka Falls, Craters & Thurston Lava Tube
Hilo, Big Island
Hawai'i Island Volcano Adventure 路 from $213
Akaka Falls, Craters & Thurston Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandManta Ray Night Snorkel 路 from $125Night Snorkeling & Sunset Views
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Manta Ray Night Snorkel 路 from $125
Night Snorkeling & Sunset Views
Waimea, Big IslandMauna Kea Sunset Cruise 路 from $99.95Golden Hour, Coastal Views & Dolphins
Waimea, Big Island
Mauna Kea Sunset Cruise 路 from $99.95
Golden Hour, Coastal Views & Dolphins
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandCaptain Cook Snorkel Adventure 路 from $99.99100+ Tropical Fish & Captain Cook
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Captain Cook Snorkel Adventure 路 from $99.99
100+ Tropical Fish & Captain Cook
Waimea, Big IslandBig Island Whale Watch 路 from $129Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Waimea, Big Island
Big Island Whale Watch 路 from $129
Live Whale Songs & Close Viewing
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandCaptain Cook Reef Snorkel 路 from $118Captain Cook, Coral Reefs & Sea Caves
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Captain Cook Reef Snorkel 路 from $118
Captain Cook, Coral Reefs & Sea Caves
Holualoa, Big IslandKona Coffee Farm Tour 路 from $30100% Kona Coffee Tastings & Farm Walk
Holualoa, Big Island
Kona Coffee Farm Tour 路 from $30
100% Kona Coffee Tastings & Farm Walk
Kaiminani, Big IslandPrivate Big Island Experience 路 from $639Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls
Kaiminani, Big Island
Private Big Island Experience 路 from $639
Kilauea, Kohala Valleys & 2,000' Waterfalls

Maui: scenic roads without the stress of driving

Maui is a great island for a bus tour because some of the most memorable scenery is found along the roads themselves. If I am going to spend a full day exploring the island, I would rather have someone else handle the winding roads while I focus on the views.

Tours can explore different parts of Maui, including the coastline, upcountry communities, and routes toward Hana. The Road to Hana is a particularly good example of why a guided tour can make sense. The road has hundreds of curves and numerous one lane sections, so having a local driver lets you enjoy the waterfalls, tropical vegetation, and coastal views without worrying about the traffic.

I would check whether meals and entrance fees are included before booking. Maui tours can vary significantly in what is covered, and knowing what is included makes it much easier to compare the actual value of each itinerary.

MauiRoad to Hana Adventure Tour 路 from $249Waterfalls & Farm-to-Table Lunch
Maui
Road to Hana Adventure Tour 路 from $249
Waterfalls & Farm-to-Table Lunch
MauiHaleakala Sunset Tour 路 from $231Haleakala Sunset & Upcountry Views
Maui
Haleakala Sunset Tour 路 from $231
Haleakala Sunset & Upcountry Views
MauiHaleakala Sunrise Tour 路 from $243Sunrise at 9,740 Feet & Breakfast
Maui
Haleakala Sunrise Tour 路 from $243
Sunrise at 9,740 Feet & Breakfast
MauiBest of Maui: Sips, Sites & Bites 路 from $251Haleakala, Iao Valley, Lunch & Distillery Tour
Maui
Best of Maui: Sips, Sites & Bites 路 from $251
Haleakala, Iao Valley, Lunch & Distillery Tour
Hana, MauiLuxury Full-Circle Road to Hana 路 from $299.99Flower Farm Lunch & Scenic Rainforest
Hana, Maui
Luxury Full-Circle Road to Hana 路 from $299.99
Flower Farm Lunch & Scenic Rainforest
Haiku, MauiRoad to Hana & Haleakala Tour 路 from $225Haleakala Summit & Scenic Hana Highway
Haiku, Maui
Road to Hana & Haleakala Tour 路 from $225
Haleakala Summit & Scenic Hana Highway
Haiku, MauiRoad to Hana Farm-to-Table Tour 路 from $225Waterfalls & Farm-Fresh Lunch
Haiku, Maui
Road to Hana Farm-to-Table Tour 路 from $225
Waterfalls & Farm-Fresh Lunch
Kula, MauiDeluxe Hana Tour 路 from $240Road to Hana, Black Sand Beach & Waterfalls
Kula, Maui
Deluxe Hana Tour 路 from $240
Road to Hana, Black Sand Beach & Waterfalls

Kauai: explore the island’s dramatic scenery and discover more along the way

Kauai’s steep mountains, deep valleys, waterfalls, and rugged coastline make it a great island to explore through guided tours. While our selection currently includes only two bus tours, visitors can also discover the island through complementary experiences that showcase its natural beauty in different ways.

For sightseeing, tours featuring Waimea Canyon, the North Shore, and Kauai’s famous landscapes offer memorable views without the stress of planning every drive. Other experiences, such as guided garden tours, nature hikes, coffee tastings, and doors-off helicopter flights, provide alternative ways to explore the island.

I’d choose a bus tour for convenient sightseeing, then consider adding a complementary experience based on your interests. Whether you prefer exploring lush gardens, hiking through nature, or taking in the island from above, Kauai offers plenty of ways to make your trip memorable.

Koloa, KauaiBest of Both Worlds 路 from $70Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour
Koloa, Kauai
Best of Both Worlds 路 from $70
Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour
KauaiWaimea Canyon & Koke'e 路 from $194Waimea Canyon, Nature Hike & Coffee Tasting
Kauai
Waimea Canyon & Koke'e 路 from $194
Waimea Canyon, Nature Hike & Coffee Tasting
KauaiFull-Day Kaua驶i Adventure 路 from $980Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
Kauai
Full-Day Kaua驶i Adventure 路 from $980
Na Pali, Waimea Canyon & Kauai Hiking
Lihue, KauaiDoors-Off Heart of the Island 路 from $191Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Lihue, Kauai
Doors-Off Heart of the Island 路 from $191
Doors-Off Flight & Waialeale Crater
Anahola, KauaiChocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $9920+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Anahola, Kauai
Chocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $99
20+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Koloa, KauaiAllerton Garden Tour 路 from $65Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, Kauai
Allerton Garden Tour 路 from $65
Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, KauaiMcBryde Garden Self Guided 路 from $3550 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
Koloa, Kauai
McBryde Garden Self Guided 路 from $35
50 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Swim & Hike 路 from $89Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Swim & Hike 路 from $89
Papakolea Falls & 30-Foot Bamboo Falls

What to know before booking a bus tour in Hawaii

I would check the pickup location first. Some tours offer hotel pickup, while others require you to meet the bus at a central location. That small detail can make a big difference when you are planning the rest of your day.

Look at the total duration and itinerary rather than just the number of stops. A tour that visits ten places may sound better than one visiting five, but the shorter itinerary may actually give you more time to enjoy each location.

Bring water, sunscreen, sunglasses, and a light layer. Hawaii’s weather can change between the coast and higher elevations, especially on longer island tours. Comfortable shoes are also important because most sightseeing tours include some walking.

Picking one

For the widest selection of sightseeing routes and easy access from Waikiki, I would choose Oahu. For volcanoes and long-distance island exploration, the Big Island stands out. Maui is my choice for scenic drives where I would rather not handle the roads myself, while Kauai is ideal for taking in dramatic mountain and canyon scenery with a local guide.