Bike Tours in Hawaii: Ride Through the Islands at Your Own Pace

Bike tours are one of my favorite ways to see a different side of Hawaii because you are moving slowly enough to actually notice the scenery around you. You can stop for a viewpoint, ride through a small town, or follow a coastal road without feeling like you are simply passing everything from a car window.

The experience also changes a lot depending on the island. Oahu has convenient city and coastal routes, the Big Island gives you long roads and dramatic changes in elevation, Maui is known for scenic rides through upcountry and along the coast, and Kauai offers a greener, quieter setting for exploring by bike.

Some tours are guided group rides, while others are designed around bike rentals and self guided routes. I would look at the distance, terrain, and amount of climbing before choosing because a beautiful route can feel very different when you are not prepared for the hills.

Here are our Top 4 bike tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Kailua, OahuKailua E-Bike Food Tour 路 from $189Scenic Coastal Ride & Hawaiian Culture
Kailua, Oahu
Kailua E-Bike Food Tour 路 from $189
Scenic Coastal Ride & Hawaiian Culture
Keaau, Big IslandFat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $450Kalapana Lava Flows & Volcanoes
Keaau, Big Island
Fat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $450
Kalapana Lava Flows & Volcanoes
Paia, MauiPaia Guided E-Bike Tour 路 from $99Paia, Kanaha & Coastal Views
Paia, Maui
Paia Guided E-Bike Tour 路 from $99
Paia, Kanaha & Coastal Views
Hanapepe, KauaiWaimea Canyon Bike Ride 路 from $166Waimea Canyon Downhill Ride
Hanapepe, Kauai
Waimea Canyon Bike Ride 路 from $166
Waimea Canyon Downhill Ride

Oahu: easy coastal rides and city exploring

Oahu is the island I would choose if I wanted the easiest combination of biking and sightseeing. Honolulu has plenty of places where you can ride along the coast, while routes outside the city can take you toward quieter neighborhoods and scenic parts of the island.

A bike gives you a different perspective on Waikiki and the surrounding coastline. You can stop at beaches and viewpoints without dealing with parking every time, and shorter routes can fit easily between other activities.

For a longer ride, I would look toward the North Shore or the Windward side of Oahu. The scenery becomes much more open once you leave Honolulu, although some routes can have more traffic or hills than the city paths. Checking the route beforehand is worth it if you are not used to cycling in Hawaii.

Kailua, OahuKailua E-Bike Kau Kau Adventure 路 from $219Guided E-Bike Tour, Local Food & Scenic Views
Kailua, Oahu
Kailua E-Bike Kau Kau Adventure 路 from $219
Guided E-Bike Tour, Local Food & Scenic Views
Honolulu, OahuHawaii Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $119Four Local Food Tastings & Waikiki Bike Ride
Honolulu, Oahu
Hawaii Foodie Bike Tour 路 from $119
Four Local Food Tastings & Waikiki Bike Ride
Waikiki, OahuHistorical Honolulu Bike Tour 路 from $149Ride Through Honolulu's History
Waikiki, Oahu
Historical Honolulu Bike Tour 路 from $149
Ride Through Honolulu's History
Waikiki, OahuManoa Falls Electric Bike to Hike 路 from $179Rainforest Trails & Waterfalls
Waikiki, Oahu
Manoa Falls Electric Bike to Hike 路 from $179
Rainforest Trails & Waterfalls
Diamond Head Bike to Hike
Honolulu, Oahu
Diamond Head Bike to Hike 路 from $169
Guided Bike Tour, Crater Hike & Coastal Views
Kailua, OahuAloha 驶Aina E-Bike Adventure 路 from $82Hawaiian Culture & Conservation
Kailua, Oahu
Aloha 驶Aina E-Bike Adventure 路 from $82
Hawaiian Culture & Conservation
Honolulu, OahuOpen House Real Estate E-Bike 路 from $169Guided E-Bike Tour & Luxury Homes
Honolulu, Oahu
Open House Real Estate E-Bike 路 from $169
Guided E-Bike Tour & Luxury Homes
Honolulu, OahuDiamond Head E-Bike Tour 路 from $55E-Bike Ride & Summit Hike
Honolulu, Oahu
Diamond Head E-Bike Tour 路 from $55
E-Bike Ride & Summit Hike

Big Island: explore volcanic landscapes by e-bike

The Big Island offers a unique setting for e-bike tours, with routes through lush rainforests, coastal roads, and dramatic volcanic landscapes. Its vast size makes guided rides a convenient way to explore different areas while enjoying the scenery along the way.

Our current selection includes four e-bike tours, each offering a different experience. Ride through Hawai驶i Volcanoes National Park, explore the island’s beach cliffs and lava flows, or discover Hawaiian culture and swim beneath a waterfall in Hakalau.

If you’re looking for something more adventurous on foot, the Big Island also offers hiking experiences through volcanic craters, lava tubes, and rugged landscapes. You can choose an e-bike tour for a scenic ride or a guided hike for a closer look at the island’s volcanic terrain.

Keaau, Big Island5-Hour Fat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $289Volcanoes National Park E-Bike Tour
Keaau, Big Island
5-Hour Fat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $289
Volcanoes National Park E-Bike Tour
Keaau, Big Island3-Hour Fat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $199Volcano Park Highlights & Fat Tire E-Biking
Keaau, Big Island
3-Hour Fat Tire E-Bike Tour 路 from $199
Volcano Park Highlights & Fat Tire E-Biking
Hakalau, Big IslandeBike Culture and Swim Tour 路 from $139Hawaiian Culture & Waterfall Swim
Hakalau, Big Island
eBike Culture and Swim Tour 路 from $139
Hawaiian Culture & Waterfall Swim
Keaau, Big IslandHawaiian Beach Cliffs E-Bike Tour 路 from $189Beach Cliffs & Lava Flows
Keaau, Big Island
Hawaiian Beach Cliffs E-Bike Tour 路 from $189
Beach Cliffs & Lava Flows
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandHidden Craters Hike 路 from $190Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Hidden Craters Hike 路 from $190
Private Hualalai Volcano & Lava Tube
Kailua-Kona, Big IslandVolcano Vortex Hike 路 from $265Kilauea Iki Crater, Lava Tube & Steam Vents
Kailua-Kona, Big Island
Volcano Vortex Hike 路 from $265
Kilauea Iki Crater, Lava Tube & Steam Vents
Hilo, Big IslandElite Volcano Hike 路 from $249Kona Pickup, Kilauea Caldera & Eruption Sites
Hilo, Big Island
Elite Volcano Hike 路 from $249
Kona Pickup, Kilauea Caldera & Eruption Sites
Hilo, Big IslandElite Volcano Hike 路 from $189Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes
Hilo, Big Island
Elite Volcano Hike 路 from $189
Hilo Pickup, Lava Tubes & Volcanic Landscapes

Maui: upcountry roads and unforgettable downhill rides

Maui is especially interesting for cyclists because of the dramatic change in elevation. Upcountry Maui has cooler temperatures, open farmland, and views across the island that feel completely different from the beaches below.

One of the best known cycling experiences is riding down from the Haleakala area. These tours can start at high elevation and follow roads toward the lower parts of the island, turning the scenery into a gradual transition from volcanic slopes to greener countryside.

If you prefer something less demanding, there are also flatter coastal and countryside routes around Maui. I would check exactly how much climbing or downhill riding is involved before booking because the word “bike tour” covers everything from a relaxed sightseeing ride to a very early morning mountain adventure.

Kihei, MauiMaui E-Mountain Bike Adventure 路 from $260Ranch Trails & Scenic Views
Kihei, Maui
Maui E-Mountain Bike Adventure 路 from $260
Ranch Trails & Scenic Views
Paia, MauiHaleakala Downhill Bike Tour 路 from $169Guided Ride From Mountain to Sea
Paia, Maui
Haleakala Downhill Bike Tour 路 from $169
Guided Ride From Mountain to Sea
Wailea-Makena, MauiCycle to the Sea 路 from $225Haleakala Downhill Bike Ride
Wailea-Makena, Maui
Cycle to the Sea 路 from $225
Haleakala Downhill Bike Ride
Paia, MauiMaui Sunrise Volcano Bike Tour 路 from $239Haleakala Sunrise & Downhill Bike Ride
Paia, Maui
Maui Sunrise Volcano Bike Tour 路 from $239
Haleakala Sunrise & Downhill Bike Ride
Kahului, MauiBike Maui Downhill Tour 路 from $100Haleakala Downhill Bike Ride
Kahului, Maui
Bike Maui Downhill Tour 路 from $100
Haleakala Downhill Bike Ride
Paia, MauiMaui Pre Dawn Bike Tour 路 from $145Haleakala Predawn Downhill Ride
Paia, Maui
Maui Pre Dawn Bike Tour 路 from $145
Haleakala Predawn Downhill Ride
Paia, MauiHaleakala Self-Guided Bike Tour 路 from $11226-Mile Downhill Ride from Mountain to Sea
Paia, Maui
Haleakala Self-Guided Bike Tour 路 from $112
26-Mile Downhill Ride from Mountain to Sea
Kihei, MauiWater Bike Tour: Makena Bay 路 from $125Makena Bay Water Bike Ride
Kihei, Maui
Water Bike Tour: Makena Bay 路 from $125
Makena Bay Water Bike Ride

Kauai: quiet roads, tropical scenery, and a slower ride

Kauai is the island I would pick if I wanted a more peaceful cycling experience surrounded by greenery. The island has a much less developed feel in many areas, and riding through the countryside lets you appreciate that slower pace.

Routes around the east and north sides can take you past tropical vegetation, mountain views, small communities, and stretches of coastline. The terrain varies, so I would not assume every Kauai bike tour is an easy ride. Some roads include steady climbs, while others are better suited to a relaxed sightseeing pace.

The weather is another part of the experience. Kauai receives more rain than many other parts of Hawaii, especially in the mountains, so I would be prepared for changing conditions. A short shower does not necessarily ruin a ride, but having a light rain layer can make the day much more comfortable.

Kapa驶a, KauaiKauai Bike Explorer 路 from $29Kapa驶a Coastal Bike Path
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Kauai Bike Explorer 路 from $29
Kapa驶a Coastal Bike Path
Koloa, KauaiPoipu & Koloa E-Bike Tour 路 from $149Scenic E-Bike Ride & Island History
Koloa, Kauai
Poipu & Koloa E-Bike Tour 路 from $149
Scenic E-Bike Ride & Island History
Koloa, Kauai4-Hour E-Bike Rental 路 from $87Electric Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
4-Hour E-Bike Rental 路 from $87
Electric Bike Rental
Koloa, KauaiStandard E-Bike Rental 路 from $50South Shore E-Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
Standard E-Bike Rental 路 from $50
South Shore E-Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai2-Hour Single-Speed Bike Rental 路 from $24Casual Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
2-Hour Single-Speed Bike Rental 路 from $24
Casual Bike Rental
Koloa, KauaiTandem E-Bike Rental 路 from $70South Shore Tandem E-Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
Tandem E-Bike Rental 路 from $70
South Shore Tandem E-Bike Rental
Lihue, KauaiOne-Day E-Bike Rental 路 from $9924-Hour Electric Bike Rental
Lihue, Kauai
One-Day E-Bike Rental 路 from $99
24-Hour Electric Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai2-Hour Geared Bike Rental 路 from $328-Speed Bike Rental
Koloa, Kauai
2-Hour Geared Bike Rental 路 from $32
8-Speed Bike Rental

What to know before booking a bike tour in Hawaii

I would choose the bike based on the route rather than simply the type of bicycle. A comfortable beach cruiser can be perfect for a short coastal ride, while longer or hillier routes may call for a road bike or electric bike.

Check whether the tour provides helmets, water, and other equipment, and ask about the distance and elevation if those details are not already listed. Hawaii’s sun can also feel intense when you are riding, so sunscreen, sunglasses, and plenty of water are worth bringing.

For guided tours, listen to the guide’s instructions and stay with the group, particularly on roads with traffic. If you are renting a bike for a self guided ride, plan your route before leaving and make sure you understand the road conditions.

Picking one

For convenient sightseeing and a wide variety of routes, I would start with Oahu. If I wanted a serious cycling challenge with huge changes in scenery, the Big Island would be my choice. Maui is the standout for Haleakala cycling and dramatic elevation changes, while Kauai is best for a slower ride through lush countryside and coastal scenery.