ATV and UTV Tours in Hawaii: Where the Trails Take You

ATV and UTV tours are a fun way to get beyond the usual sightseeing routes and into parts of Hawaii that you would not normally see from a tour bus or rental car. The biggest difference between these tours is the landscape. A ride through a ranch on Oahu feels completely different from driving across volcanic terrain on the Big Island or following mountain trails on Kauai.

I would also pay attention to whether a tour uses an ATV or UTV. ATVs are usually single rider vehicles that give you a more hands-on experience, while UTVs offer more space and are often driven as a group or with a passenger. The exact setup depends on the operator, so it is worth checking before booking.

Oahu is a good choice for ranch trails and movie locations, the Big Island stands out for volcanic terrain, Maui offers mountain and countryside scenery, and Kauai is where I would go for lush valleys and rugged backcountry landscapes.

Here are our Top 4 ATV and UTV tours. Scroll down for our favorites on each island.

Holualoa, Big IslandPolynesian Cultural ATV Tour 路 from $219.99Polynesian Villages & Cultural Activities
Holualoa, Big Island
Polynesian Cultural ATV Tour 路 from $219.99
Polynesian Villages & Cultural Activities
Lihue, KauaiWaterfall Trail Expedition 路 from $187UTV Off-Road Adventure & Waterfall Swim
Lihue, Kauai
Waterfall Trail Expedition 路 from $187
UTV Off-Road Adventure & Waterfall Swim
Mountain View, Big IslandOhana Ranch ATV Tour 路 from $119Farm Trails, Fruit Picking & Hawaiian Culture
Mountain View, Big Island
Ohana Ranch ATV Tour 路 from $119
Farm Trails, Fruit Picking & Hawaiian Culture
Holualoa, Big IslandDeluxe Coffee Farm ATV Tour 路 from $99Coffee Farm Tour & Coffee Flavor Science
Holualoa, Big Island
Deluxe Coffee Farm ATV Tour 路 from $99
Coffee Farm Tour & Coffee Flavor Science

Oahu: off-road adventures and farm experiences

Oahu is worth considering if you want to combine an outdoor adventure with a taste of the island’s countryside. Our current selection includes just one ATV tour, the Beachfront ATV & Farm Experience on the North Shore, which combines off-road riding with farm animals and native plants.

If you’re looking for alternatives, you can visit a rum estate surrounded by sugarcane fields, explore a cacao farm and sample local chocolate, or discover Hawaiian legends on a guided walking tour. I’d also consider a circle island tour if you’d rather see more of Oahu’s landmarks in one trip.

I’d go for the ATV experience if off-road riding is the priority. Otherwise, these farm and cultural tours are worth considering if you want to explore a different side of Oahu.

North Shore, OahuBeachfront ATV & Farm Experience 路 from $125ATV, Farm Animals & Native Plants
North Shore, Oahu
Beachfront ATV & Farm Experience 路 from $125
ATV, Farm Animals & Native Plants
Kunia, OahuK艒 Hana Rum Estate Farm Tour 路 from $75Hawaiian Sugarcane Fields
Kunia, Oahu
K艒 Hana Rum Estate Farm Tour 路 from $75
Hawaiian Sugarcane Fields
North Shore, OahuFireside at the Farm 路 from $250Kahuku Farms S鈥檓ores Experience
North Shore, Oahu
Fireside at the Farm 路 from $250
Kahuku Farms S鈥檓ores Experience
Kahuku, OahuAloha 驶膧ina Legends Walking Tour 路 from $45Hawaiian Legends & Culture
Kahuku, Oahu
Aloha 驶膧ina Legends Walking Tour 路 from $45
Hawaiian Legends & Culture
Kaneohe, OahuCacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $74.50Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting
Kaneohe, Oahu
Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting 路 from $74.50
Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting
North Shore, OahuApiary Tour & Honey Tasting 路 from $135Bees, Honey & North Shore Farm
North Shore, Oahu
Apiary Tour & Honey Tasting 路 from $135
Bees, Honey & North Shore Farm
Honolulu, OahuHalf-Day Oahu Circle Island Tour 路 from $129Kailua Beach & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, Oahu
Half-Day Oahu Circle Island Tour 路 from $129
Kailua Beach & Halona Blowhole
Honolulu, OahuSights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149Local Treats & Iconic Sights
Honolulu, Oahu
Sights & Bites Circle Island Tour 路 from $149
Local Treats & Iconic Sights

Big Island: lava fields and wide-open off-road terrain

The Big Island is where I’d look if I wanted an ATV or UTV ride to feel more rugged. With its wide-open landscapes and volcanic terrain, the island offers a different kind of off-road adventure compared to the other islands.

We currently have three ATV tours in our selection, offering options to explore ranch trails and experience the island’s countryside. I’d check the details before booking, though, as each tour offers a different kind of ride.

If you’re looking for alternatives, I’d also consider the coffee farm tours, Hawaiian lei-making workshop, rainforest horseback ride, or chocolate farm experience. These are worth exploring if you’d like to discover the Big Island’s agricultural and cultural side beyond off-roading.

Hakalau, Big IslandUmauma's Deluxe ATV Tour 路 from $229ATV & UTV Adventure
Hakalau, Big Island
Umauma's Deluxe ATV Tour 路 from $229
ATV & UTV Adventure
Holualoa, Big IslandExpress ATV Tour 路 from $60Kona Farm ATV Tour
Holualoa, Big Island
Express ATV Tour 路 from $60
Kona Farm ATV Tour
Holualoa, Big IslandVIP Owner Guided ATV Tour 路 from $190Farm Life & Coffee Experience
Holualoa, Big Island
VIP Owner Guided ATV Tour 路 from $190
Farm Life & Coffee Experience
Mountain View, Big IslandHawaiian Culture & Lei Making 路 from $59Traditional Ti Leaf Lei Workshop
Mountain View, Big Island
Hawaiian Culture & Lei Making 路 from $59
Traditional Ti Leaf Lei Workshop
P膩hoa, Big IslandRainforest Horseback Ride 路 from $130Rainforest Trail Ride & Animal Encounters
P膩hoa, Big Island
Rainforest Horseback Ride 路 from $130
Rainforest Trail Ride & Animal Encounters
Mountain View, Big IslandOhana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Mountain View, Big Island
Ohana Ranch Epic Coffee Tour 路 from $59
ATV Farm Tour & Coffee Tree Plantin
Holualoa, Big IslandPolynesian Carving Experience 路 from $219.99Traditional Woodcarving Workshop
Holualoa, Big Island
Polynesian Carving Experience 路 from $219.99
Traditional Woodcarving Workshop
Papaikou, Big IslandHamakua Chocolate Farm Tour 路 from $99Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting
Papaikou, Big Island
Hamakua Chocolate Farm Tour 路 from $99
Cacao Farm & Chocolate Tasting

Maui: countryside, mountains, and a more relaxed pace

Maui has plenty of ways to explore its countryside, but our current selection includes only one ATV/UTV tour: the Lahaina Adventure. If you’re looking for an off-road experience, I’d start there before considering other options.

If you’d like to explore beyond off-roading, Maui also offers pineapple and cacao farm tours, an alpaca experience, and a visit to Leilani Farm Sanctuary. These are great alternatives if you want to discover the island’s agricultural side or get up close with its animals.

I’d choose the ATV/UTV experience for adventure, but if you’d prefer something more relaxed, the farm tours and animal encounters are worth considering too.

Lahaina, MauiLahaina Adventure 路 from $375Ages 18+ with a Valid Drivers License
Lahaina, Maui
Lahaina Adventure 路 from $375
Ages 18+ with a Valid Drivers License
Wailuku, MauiAdventure Day Picnic 路 from $99Oceanview Picnic Along Kahekili Highway
Wailuku, Maui
Adventure Day Picnic 路 from $99
Oceanview Picnic Along Kahekili Highway
Lahaina, MauiExclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Exclusive Guided Cacao Farm Tour 路 from $95
Farm-to-Bar Cacao & Chocolate Tasting
Makawao, MauiMaui Pineapple Farm & Feast 路 from $195Pineapple Farm Tour & Gourmet Dinner
Makawao, Maui
Maui Pineapple Farm & Feast 路 from $195
Pineapple Farm Tour & Gourmet Dinner
Lahaina, MauiThe Maui Butterfly Farm Tour 路 from $3945-Minute Butterfly Farm Tour
Lahaina, Maui
The Maui Butterfly Farm Tour 路 from $39
45-Minute Butterfly Farm Tour
Haiku-Pauwela, MauiLeilani Farm Sanctuary Tour 路 from $50Rescued Animals & Farm Tour
Haiku-Pauwela, Maui
Leilani Farm Sanctuary Tour 路 from $50
Rescued Animals & Farm Tour
Kahului, MauiMaui Farm Tours 路 from $675Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Kahului, Maui
Maui Farm Tours 路 from $675
Private Farm Visits & Local Tastings
Lahaina, MauiAlpaca & Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $89.95Alpaca Farm & Fruit Tasting
Lahaina, Maui
Alpaca & Fruit Tasting Tour 路 from $89.95
Alpaca Farm & Fruit Tasting

Kauai: muddy trails, mountain valleys, and deep green scenery

Kauai is where I’d look if I wanted an off-road adventure surrounded by lush greenery and rugged landscapes. Our current selection includes just one ATV/UTV tour, the Ultimate Ranch Tour, which takes you across off-road trails and famous movie locations.

Kauai’s dense vegetation, steep valleys, and ranch land make the scenery a big part of the experience. I’d keep in mind that this tour is a better fit if you’re looking for a guided off-road adventure rather than a traditional sightseeing trip.

If you’d prefer something less rugged, Kauai also offers alternatives like farm tours, chocolate tastings, and garden experiences. These are worth considering if you’d rather explore the island’s agriculture and natural beauty without getting muddy on the trails.

Lihue, KauaiUltimate Ranch Tour 路 from $187Off-Road Trails & Movie Locations
Lihue, Kauai
Ultimate Ranch Tour 路 from $187
Off-Road Trails & Movie Locations
Kilauea, KauaiFarm and Food Experience 路 from $145Farm Tour & Island-Sourced Dinner
Kilauea, Kauai
Farm and Food Experience 路 from $145
Farm Tour & Island-Sourced Dinner
Kalaheo, KauaiFarm Tour 路 from $50Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Kalaheo, Kauai
Farm Tour 路 from $50
Plantation Ride & Coffee Tasting
Anahola, KauaiChocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $9920+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Anahola, Kauai
Chocolate Farm Tour & Tasting 路 from $99
20+ Hawaiian Chocolates & Farming
Kapa驶a, KauaiBaby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters
Kapa驶a, Kauai
Baby Farm Animal Tour 路 from $115
Baby Goats, Lambs & Mini Cow Encounters
Koloa, KauaiBest of Both Worlds 路 from $70Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour
Koloa, Kauai
Best of Both Worlds 路 from $70
Guided Allerton & McBryde Garden Tour
Koloa, KauaiMcBryde Garden Self Guided 路 from $3550 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
Koloa, Kauai
McBryde Garden Self Guided 路 from $35
50 Acres & Biodiversity Trail
Koloa, KauaiAllerton Garden Tour 路 from $65Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations
Koloa, Kauai
Allerton Garden Tour 路 from $65
Guided Garden Tour & Famous Film Locations

What to know before booking an ATV or UTV tour in Hawaii

The first thing I would check is whether the tour lets you drive or whether you are riding as a passenger. Some UTV experiences are guided, while ATV tours may allow you to operate your own vehicle if you meet the requirements.

Age, height, weight, and driver’s license rules vary between operators. If you are planning to drive, check the requirements before paying for the tour.

Wear clothes you are comfortable getting dirty. Closed toe shoes are important, and I would bring sunscreen, water, and a change of clothes if the tour involves mud or water. Helmets and other required safety equipment are normally provided when necessary, but check what is included.

Picking one

For ranch trails and movie scenery close to Honolulu, Oahu is an easy choice. For volcanic terrain and a more rugged landscape, I would choose the Big Island. Maui works well for a relaxed ride through countryside and mountain scenery, while Kauai is the one I would pick if muddy trails and lush backcountry are part of the appeal.